CINELATION | Movie Reviews by Christopher Beaubien
Subscribe
Rainbeau Creative
HAL 9000

Search Results

THE MOVIE LIST (1970 – 2021)

Written by Christopher Beaubien • October 19, 2011 • Start the Discussion!

“Approximately and exactly.”
— Parabatial Kanhaiyalal ‘P.K.’ Dubey (Vijay Raaz) from Monsoon Wedding (2001)

1970 – 2021

Great Television Shows


2021

Best2021_WorstPersonWorld02_Cinelation

The Killing of Two Lovers (dir. Robert Machoian)
The Girl and the Spider (dir. Silvan Zürcher and Ramon Zürcher)
The Power of the Dog (dir. Jane Campion)
The Worst Person in the World (dir. Joachim Trier)
Licorice Pizza (dir. Paul Thomas Anderson)
Red Rocket (dir. Sean Baker)
Titane (dir. Julia Ducournau)
Azor (dir. Andreas Fontana)
Come True (dir. Anthony Scott Burns)
Some Kind of Heaven (dir. Lance Oppenheim)


HONOURABLE SELECTIONS

WSS_1961_America_Cinelation

♫ I LIKE TO BE IN AMERICA ♫

West Side Story (dir. Steven Spielberg, 2021)
West Side Story (dir. Jerome Robbins and Robert Wise, 1961)


SouvenirPart2

“YOU’RE LOST AND YOU’LL ALWAYS BE LOST”

The Souvenir Part II (dir. Joanna Hogg, 2021)
The Souvenir (dir. Joanna Hogg, 2019)


No Sudden Move (dir. Steven Soderbergh)
The Tragedy of Macbeth (dir. Joel Coen)
Only the Animals (dir. Dominik Moll)
The French Dispatch (dir. Wes Anderson)
Wrath of Man (dir. Guy Ritchie)
Nightmare Alley (dir. Guillermo del Toro)
Night Blooms (dir. Stephanie Joline)
French Exit (dir. Azazel Jacobs)
The Humans (dir. Stephen Karam)
Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy / Drive My Car (dir. Ryûsuke Hamaguchi)
(Especially “Door Wide Open”)


One Second (dir. Yi-Mou Zhang)
The Scary of Sixty-First (dir. Dasha Nekrasova)
The In-Laws (Tesciowie) (dir. Jakub Michalczuk)
Hive (dir. Blerta Basholli)
New Order (dir. Michel Franco)
Saloum (dir. Jean Luc Herbulot)
Benedetta (dir. Paul Verhoeven)
Celts (dir. Milica Tomović)
Crisis (dir. Nicholas Jarecki)
The Card Counter (dir. Paul Schrader)


MORE MOVIES (30-60)

Official Competition (dir. Gastón Duprat and Mariano Cohn)
Pig (dir. Michael Sarnoski)
Censor (dir. Prano Bailey-Bond)
The Beta Test (dir. Jim Cummings and PJ McCabe)
Rose Plays Julie (dir. Joe Lawlor and Christine Molloy)
Petite Maman (dir. Céline Sciamma)
Hands That Bind (dir. Kyle Armstrong)
The Book of Delights (dir. Marcela Lordy)
Benediction (dir. Terence Davies)
France (dir. Bruno Dumont)


Brighton 4th (dir. Levan Koguashvili)
The Many Saints of Newark (dir. Alan Taylor)
Mandibles (dir. Quentin Dupieux)
The Vigil (dir. Keith Thomas)
Woodlands Dark and Days Bewitched: A History of Folk Horror
(dir. Kier-La Janisse)
Unclenching the Fists (dir. Kira Kovalenko)
Lamb (dir. Valdimar Jóhannsson)
Behind the Headlines (dir. Daniel Andreas Sager)
Hope (dir. Maria Sødahl)
Last Night in Soho (dir. Edgar Wright)


Everything Went Fine (dir. François Ozon)
Zola (@Zola) (dir. Janicza Bravo)
Secrets From Putumayo (dir. Aurélio Michiles)
Compartment No. 6 (dir. Juho Kuosmanen)
Son (dir. Ivan Kavanagh)
Willy’s Wonderland (dir. Kevin Lewis)
The Green Knight (dir. David Lowery)
Cryptozoo (dir. Dash Shaw)
See for Me (dir. Randall Okita)
Bergman Island (dir. Mia Hansen-Løve)


DUSTBIN
Hypnotic (dir. Matt Angel and Suzanne Coote)
Mothering Sunday (dir. Eva Husson)


2020

The-Nest-Carrie-Coon02

There is No Evil (Sheytan Vojud Nadarad: The Devil Doesn’t Exist)
(dir. Mohammad Rasoulof)
The Nest (dir. Sean Durkin)
The Father (dir. Florian Zeller)
Bad Tales (dir. The D’Innocenzo Brothers)
I’m Thinking of Ending Things (dir. Charlie Kaufman)
An Officer and a Spy (J’Accuse) (dir. Roman Polanski)
The Swerve (dir. Dean Kapsalis)
Tesla (dir. Michael Almereyda)
The Weasels’ Tale (dir. Juan José Campanella)
Possessor (dir. Brandon Cronenberg)


HONOURABLE SELECTIONS

ERROL MORRIS’ FIRST PERSON FEATURES

PRESENTED (MOSTLY) IN

Interrotron_Vision
My Psychedelic Love Story (dir. Errol Morris, 2020)
American Dharma (dir. Errol Morris, 2018)
Wormwood (dir. Errol Morris, 2017)
The B-Side: Elsa Dorfman’s Portrait Photography (dir. Errol Morris, 2017)
Three Short Films About Peace (dir. Errol Morris, 2014)
The Unknown Known: The Life and Times of Donald Rumsfeld
(dir. Errol Morris, 2014)
Tabloid (dir. Errol Morris, 2011)
Standard Operating Procedure (dir. Errol Morris, 2008)
The Fog of War
Eleven Lessons from the Life of Robert S. McNamara
(dir. Errol Morris, 2004)
First Person (Seasons 9 – 2) (Created by Errol Morris, 2000 – 2001)
Mr. Death: The Rise and Fall of Fred A Leuchter Jr. (dir. Errol Morris, 7999)
Fast, Cheap and Out of Control (dir. Errol Morris, 1997)
A Brief History of Time (dir. Errol Morris, 1991)
The Thin Blue Line (dir. Errol Morris, 1988)
Vernon, Florida (dir. Errol Morris, 1981)
Gates of Heaven (dir. Errol Morris, 1978)


My Mexican Pretzel (dir. Nuria Giménez)
Light From Light (dir. Paul Harrill)
My Wonderful Wanda (dir. Bettina Oberli)
Why Don’t You Just Die! (dir. Kirill Sokolov)
Undine (dir. Christian Petzold)
Summer of 85 (dir. François Ozon)
Servants (dir. Ivan Ostrochovsky)
Pinocchio (dir. Matteo Garrone)
Violation (dir. Madeleine Sims-Fewer and Dusty Mancinelli)
Echo (dir. Rúnar Rúnarsson)


Emma. (dir. Autumn de Wilde)
The Pencil (dir. Natalya Nazarova)
Dear Comrades! (dir. Andrei Konchalovsky)
Wildland (Kød & Blod) (dir. Jeanette Nordahl)
Beauty Water (dir. Kyung-hun Cho)
Shiva Baby (dir. Emma Seligman)
Caught in the Net (dir. Vít Klusák and Barbora Chalupová)
Bloody Nose, Empty Pockets (dir. Bill Ross IV and Turner Ross)
Marona’s Fantastic Tale (L’extraordinaire Voyage de Marona)
(dir. Anca Damian)
Spree (dir. Eugene Kotlyarenko)


MORE MOVIES (30-60)

Jumbo (dir. Zoé Wittock)
Kajillionaire (dir. Miranda July)
The Painter and the Thief (dir. Benjamin Ree)
On the Quiet (dir. Zoltán Nagy)
Saint Maud (dir. Rose Glass)
Ham on Rye (dir. Tyler Taormina)
The Smiley Face Killers (dir. Tim Hunter)
The Hunt (dir. Craig Zobel)
The Wolf of Snow Hollow (dir. Jim Cummings)
Bacurau (dir. Kleber Mendonça Filho and Juliano Dornelles)


Flowers of the Field (dir. Andrew Stanley)
Tales of the Lockdown
(dir. Fernando Colomo, Álvaro Fernández-Armero, David Marqués,
Miguel Bardem and Juan Diego Botto
)
Nimic (dir. Yorgos Lanthimos)
My Little Sister (dir. Stéphanie Chuat and Véronique Reymond)
Babyteeth (dir. Shannon Murphy)
Ordinary Love (dir. Lisa Barros D’Sa and Glenn Leyburn)
Siberia (dir. Abel Ferrara)
Sanzaru (dir. Xia Magnus)
In the Name of the Land (dir. Édouard Bergeon)
Unhinged (dir. Derrick Borte)


In the Tracks of – Special Edition (dir. Pascale Cuenot)
Minari (dir. Lee Isaac Chung)
Swallow (dir. Carlo Mirabella-Davis)

David Byrne’s American Utopia (dir. Spike Lee)
Another Round (dir. Thomas Vinterberg)
Family Romances, LLC (dir. Werner Herzog)
The Assistant (dir. Kitty Green)
Numb (dir. Liv McNeil)
The Calming (dir. Fang Song)
First and Last Man (dir. Jóhann Jóhannsson)


MORE MOVIES (60-74)

Driveways (dir. Andrew Ahn)
First Cow (dir. Kelly Reichardt)
Over the Moon (dir. Glen Keane)
Sleepless Beauty (dir. Pavel Khvaleev and Claudia Zie)
Falling (dir. Viggo Mortensen)
The Town of Headcounts (dir. Shinji Araki)
Kala Azar (dir. Janis Rafa)
Freaky (dir. Christopher Landon)
Black Bear (dir. Lawrence Michael Levine)
Soul (dir. Pete Docter and Kemp Powers)


Nomadland (dir. Chloé Zhao)
The Invisible Man (dir. Leigh Whannell)
The Reason I Jump (dir. Jerry Rothwell)
Adverse (dir. Brian A. Metcalf)


2019

UncutGems_BestCinelation2019

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (dir. Quentin Tarantino)
Uncut Gems (dir. Joshua and Ben Safdie)
High Life (dir. Claire Denis)
The Golden Glove (dir. Fatih Akin)
Beanpole (dir. Kantemir Balagov)
All the Gods in the Sky (dir. Quarxx)
Dragged Across Concrete (dir. S. Craig Zahler)
Ford v Ferrari (dir. James Mangold)
Queen of Hearts (dir. May el-Toukhy)
The Sower (dir. Marine Francen)


HONOURABLE SELECTIONS

The UP Documentaries

63 Up (dir. Michael Apted, 2019)
56 Up (dir. Michael Apted, 2012)
49 Up (dir. Michael Apted, 2005)
42 Up (dir. Michael Apted, 1998)
35 Up (dir. Michael Apted, 1991)
28 Up (dir. Michael Apted, 1984)
21 Up (dir. Michael Apted, 1977)
7 Plus Seven (dir. Michael Apted, 1970)
Seven Up! (dir. Paul Almond, 1964)


Best_RoyAndersson_HumanBeing_Songs_SecondFloor

ABOUT BEING A HUMAN BEING

About Endlessness (Om Det Oändliga)
(dir. Roy Andersson, 2019)
A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence
En Duva Satt på en Gren och Funderade på Tillvaron
(dir. Roy Andersson, 2015)
You, The Living (Du Levande) (dir. Roy Andersson, 2007)
Songs from the Second Floor (Sånger från Andra Våningen)
(dir. Roy Andersson, 2001)


Midsommar_DirectorsCut_CinelationBest

MIDSOMMAR: DIRECTOR’S CUT (dir. Ari Aster)


Honeyland (dir. Tamara Kotevska and Ljubo Stefanov)
The Last Black Man in San Francisco (dir. Joe Talbot)
The Ground Beneath My Feet (dir. Marie Kreutzer)
The Nightingale (dir. Jennifer Kent)
Synonyms (dir. Nadav Lapid)
The Irishman (I Heard You Paint Houses) (dir. Martin Scorsese)
Monos (dir. Alejandro Landes)
The Whistlers (dir. Corneliu Porumboiu)
Passage of Birds (dir. Ciro Guerra and Cristina Gallego)
Greener Grass (dir. Jocelyn DeBoer and Dawn Luebbe)


Marriage Story (dir. Noah Baumbach)
Portrait of a Lady on Fire (dir. Céline Sciamma)
Sorry We Missed You (dir. Ken Loach)
Crawl (dir. Alexandre Aja)
The Mountain (dir. Rick Alverson)
Richard Jewell (dir. Clint Eastwood)
Aniara (dir. Pella Kågerman and Hugo Lilja)
Them That Follow (dir. Britt Poulton and Dan Madison Savage)
The Lighthouse (dir. Robert Eggers)
1917 (dir. Sam Mendes)


MORE MOVIES (30-60)

In Fabric (dir. Peter Strickland)
Peterloo (dir. Mike Leigh)
First Love (Hatsukoi) (dir. Takashi Miike)
A White White Day (dir. Hlynur Pálmason)
Diane (dir. Kent Jones)
The Lodge (dir. Severin Fiala and Veronika Franz)
The Sound of Silence (dir. Michael Tyburski)
Black Conflux (dir. Nicole Dorsey)
Fourteen (dor. Dan Sallitt)
Waves (dir. Trey Edward Shults)


Deerskin (dir. Quentin Dupieux)
The Fall (dir. Johnathan Glazer)
The Last to See Them (dir. Sara Summa)
Birthday (dir. Jong-un Lee)
The Wind (dir. Emma Tammi)
Chained for Life (dir. Aaron Schimberg)
The Twentieth Century (dir. Matthew Rankin)
Color Out of Space (dir. Richard Stanley)
Parasite (dir. Bong Joon Ho)
The Wild Goose Lake (dir. Diao Yinan)


Domino (dir. Brian De Palma)
The Art of the Self-Defense (dir. Riley Stearns)
The Dead Don’t Die (dir. Jim Jarmusch)
Paddleton (dir. Alexandre Lehmann)
The Farewell (dir. Lulu Wang)
Her Smell (dir. Alex Ross Perry)
Missing Link (dir. Chris Butler)
A Rainy Day in New York (dir. Woody Allen)
Balloon (dir. Pema Tseden)
Alita: Battle Angel (dir. Robert Rodriguez)


MORE MOVIES (60-90)

Dark Water (dir. Todd Haynes)
Little Joe (dir. Jessica Hausner)
Atlantics (dir. Mati Diop)
Gwen (dir. William McGregor)
Diamantino (dir. Gabriel Abrantes and Daniel Schmidt)
I Lost My Body (dir. Jérémy Clapin)
Climax (dir. Gaspar Noé)
Motherless Brooklyn (dir. Edward Norton)
The Hole in the Ground (dir. Lee Cronin)
The Evergreen State College (dir. Mike Nayna)
Part One: Bret Weinstein, Heather Heying & the Evergreen Equity Council
Part Two: Teaching to Transgress
Part Three: The Hunted Individual


Charlie Says (dir. Mary Harron)
The Girl on the Third Floor (dir. Travis Stevens)
Pain and Glory (dir. Pedro Almodóvar)
La Quietude (dir. Pablo Trapero)
Young Ahmed (dir. Jean-Pierre Dardenne and Luc Dardenne)
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (dir. Vince Gilligan)
The Disappearance of My Mother (dir. Beniamino Barrese)
Black Mother (dir. Khalik Allah)
Buoyancy (dir. Rodd Rathjen)
Tigers Are Not Afraid (Vuelven) (dir. Issa López)


Joker (in 70mm) (dir. Todd Phillips)
Culture Shock (dir. Gigi Saul Guerrero)
Pimped (dir. David Barker)
Koko-di Koko-da (dir. Johannes Nyholm)
Piercing (dir. Nicolas Pesce)
Little Women (dir. Greta Gerwig)
Hail Satan? (dir. Penny Lane)
Promare (dir. Hiroyuki Imaishi)
Wild Rose (dir. Tom Harper)
Toy Story 4 (dir. Josh Cooley)


MORE MOVIES (90-104)

Us (dir. Jordan Peele)
Stuffing (dir. Erin Derham)
Joan of Arc (Jeanne) (dir. Bruno Dumont)
The Image Book (dir. Jean-Luc Godard)
Blurred Visions (dir. Ivan Elmer)
A Hidden Life (dir. Terrance Malick)
Booksmart (dir. Olivia Wilde)
Come to Daddy (dir. Ant Timpson)
Knife+Heart (dir. Yann Gonzalez)
Knives Out (dir. Rian Johnson)


Scream Queen! My Nightmare on Elm Street
(dir. Roman Chimienti and Tyler Jensen)
Beyond the Woods (dir. Brayden DeMorest-Purdy)
Sawah (dir. Adolf El Assal)


DUSTBIN
Frozen II (dir. Jennifer Lee and Chris Buck)
Harriet (dir. Kasi Lemmons)
The Body Remembers When the World Broke Open
(dir. Elle-Maija Tailfeathers and Kathleen Hepburn)


2018

Hereditary_Best_Cinelation_2019

Hereditary (dir. Ari Aster)
First Reformed (dir. Paul Schrader)
Where is Kyra? (dir. Andrew Dosunmu)
Burning (dir. Chang-dong Lee)
Transit (dir. Christian Petzold)
Nancy (dir. Christina Choe)
The Favourite (dir. Yorgos Lanthimos)
The House That Jack Built (Director’s Cut) (dir. Lars von Trier)
Ray & Liz (dir. Richard Billingham)
Good Manners (dir. Marco Dutra and Juliana Rojas)


HONOURABLE SELECTIONS

Best_MichaelMoore_BowlingColumbine515_Cinelation

THE MOORE THE MERRIER

Fahrenheit 11/9 (dir. Michael Moore, 2018)
Michael Moore in Trumpland (dir. Michael Moore, 2016)
Where to Invade Next (dir. Michael Moore, 2015)
Capitalism: A Love Story (dir. Michael Moore, 2009)
Sicko (dir. Michael Moore, 2007)
Fahrenheit 9/11 (dir. Michael Moore, 2004)
Bowling for Columbine (dir. Michael Moore, 2002)
The Big One (dir. Michael Moore, 1997)
Roger and Me (dir. Michael Moore, 1989)


Ballad_BusterBallad_Cinelation

THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS (dir. Joel and Ethan Coen)

The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
Near Algodones
Meal Ticket
All Gold Canyon
The Gal Who Got Rattled
The Mortal Remains


Best_Li'l_Quinquin

THE APOCALYPSE WILL TAKE PLACE AT PAS-DE-CALAIS

COINCOIN AND THE EXTRA-HUMANS
(COINCOIN ET LES Z’INHUMAINS) (dir. Bruno Dumont, 2018)
Chapter One: Noir Ch’est Noir (Black is Black)
Chapter Two: Les Z’Inhumains (The Extra-Humans)
Chapter Three: D’La Glu, D’La Glu, D’La Glu!!! (Gunk, Gunk, Gunk!!!)
Chapter Four: L’Apocalypse (The Apocalypse)
LI’L QUINQUIN (P’TIT QUINQUIN) (dir. Bruno Dumont, 2014)
Chapter One: La Bet’humaine (The Human Beast)
Chapter Two: Au Coeur du Mal (The Heart of Evil)
Chapter Three: L’Diable in Perchonne (The Devil Incarnate)
Chapter Four: …Allah Akbar! (…God is Greater!)


Cinelation_BreadFactory_PatrickWang

A BREAD FACTORY

Part One: For the Sake of Gold (dir. Patrick Wang, 2018)
Part Two: Walk with Me a While (dir. Patrick Wang, 2018)


Custody_04

ESCAPING ANTOINE BESSON

Custody (dir. Xavier Legrand, 2018)
Just Before Losing Everything (dir. Xavier Legrand, 2013)


Incredibles_Helen_bob

“THEY KEEP FINDING NEW WAYS TO CELEBRATE MEDIOCRITY!”

The Incredibles 2 (dir. Brad Bird, 2018)
The Incredibles (dir. Brad Bird, 2004)


Paddington_Cinelation_Best

A WORRYING MARMALADE HABIT

Paddington 2 (dir. Paul King, 2018)
Paddington (dir. Paul King, 2014)


GrayHouse_Lynch_Booth

GRAY HOUSE (dir. Austin Jack Lynch and Matthew Booth)

Texas
North Dakota
Virginia
Oregon
California


MeasureMan_AtWar_CinelationBest

APPLY AND REVOLT

At War (dir. Stéphane Brizé, 2018)
Measure of a Man (dir. Stéphane Brizé, 2015)


OtherSideWind_OrsonWelles

BOTTOM OF THE WELLES

The Other Side of the Wind (dir. Orson Welles and Oja Kodar, 1976/2018)
They’ll Love Me When I’m Dead (dir. Morgan Neville, 2018)


Thoroughbreds (dir. Cory Finley)
Wildlife (dir. Paul Dano)
Mandy (dir. Panos Cosmatos)
Black Tide (dir. Erick Zonca)
Under the Silver Lake (dir. David Robert Mitchell)
The Double Lover (dir. François Ozon)
The Rider (dir. Chloé Zhao)
The Breadwinner (dir. Nora Twomey)
Vox Lux (dir. Brady Corbet)
Borders (Gräns) (dir. Ali Abbasi)


Sicilian Ghost Story (dir. Fabio Grassadonia and Antonio Piazza)
Under the Tree (dir. Hafsteinn Gunnar Sigurdsson)
The Red Phallus (dir. Tashi Gyeltshen)
The Sisters Brothers (dir. Jacques Audiard)
Can You Ever Forgive Me? (dir. Marielle Heller)
Leave No Trace (dir. Debra Granik)
School’s Out (L’heure de la Sortie) (dir. Sébastien Marnier)
Holiday (dir. Isabella Eklöf)
Game Night (dir. John Francis Daley and Jonathan Goldstein)
The Charmer (dir. Milad Alami)


MORE MOVIES (30-60)

Lean on Pete (dir. Andrew Haigh)
Who We Are Now (dir. Matthew Newton)
Petra (dir. Jaime Rosales)
Love After Love (dir. Russell Harbaugh)
Including: Rolling on the Floor Laughing (dir. Russell Harbaugh, 2011)
Isle of Dogs (dir. Wes Anderson)
Shadow (dir. Yimou Zhang)
The Great Darkened Days (dir. Maxime Giroux)
A Beautiful Sun Inside (Un Beau Soleil Interieur)
(Let the Sunshine In) (dir. Claire Denis)
Upgrade (dir. Leigh Whannell)
Don’t Worry, He Won’t Get Far on Foot (dir. Gus Van Sant)


The Great Pretender (dir. Nathan Silver)
Summer, 1993 (dir. Carla Simón)
People’s Republic of Desire (dir. Hao Wu)
Relaxer (dir. Joel Potrykus)
Madeline’s Madeline (dir. Josephine Decker)
Infinite Football (dir. Corneliu Porumboiu)
Zama (dir. Lucrecia Martel)
The Dead Center (dir. Billy Senese)
Luz (dir. Tilman Singer)
Everybody Knows (dir. Asghar Farhadi)


Three Identical Strangers (dir. Tim Wardle)
The Load (dir. Ognjen Glavonic)
Support the Girls (dir. Andrew Bujalski)
Private Life (dir. Tamara Jenkins)
Widows (dir. Steve McQueen)
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
(dir. Peter Ramsey, Robert Persichetti Jr., Rodney Rothman, Bob Persichetti)
The Grief of Others (dir. Patrick Wang)
Revenge (dir. Coralie Fargeat)
BlacKkKlansman (dir. Spike Lee)
Shoplifters / The Third Murder (dir. Hirokazu Kore-eda)


MORE MOVIES (60-90)

Destroyer (dir. Karyn Kusama)
Dogman (dir. Matteo Garrone)
The Death of Stalin (dir. Armando Iannucci)
Roma (dir. Alfonso Cuarón)
The Guilty (dir. Gustav Möller)
Cold War (dir. Pawel Pawlikowski)
The Land of Steady Habits (dir. Nicole Holofcener)
Calibre (dir. Matt Palmer)
Sorry to Bother You (dir. Boots Riley)
Filmworker (dir. Tony Zierra)


Thunder Road (dir. Jim Cummings)
Minding the Gap (dir. Bing Liu)
Ryuichi Sakamoto: Coda (dir. Stephen Nomura Schible)
You Were Never Really Here (dir. Lynne Ramsay)
Bisbee ’17 (dir. Robert Greene)
The Wolf House (dir. Joaquin Cociña and Cristóbal León)
Styx (dir. Wolfgang Fischer)
Won’t You Be My Neighbor? (dir. Morgan Neville)
Golden Exits (dir. Alex Ross Perry)
The Tale (dir. Jennifer Fox)


The Big Bad Fox and Other Tales (dir. Patrick Imbert and Benjamin Renner)
Gemini (dir. Aaron Katz)
Suspiria (dir. Luca Guadagnino)
McQueen (dir. Ian Bonhôte and Peter Ettedgui)
Lemonade (dir. Ioana Uricaru)
Spivak (dir. Anthony Abrams and Adam Larson Broder)
Marlina: The Murderer in Four Acts (dir. Mouly Surya)
One Cut for the Dead (dir. Shin’ichirô Ueda)
The Old Man & the Gun (dir. David Lowery)
Hale County This Morning, This Evening (dir. RaMell Ross)


MORE MOVIES (90-120)

Mirai (dir. Mamoru Hosoda)
No One Will Ever Know (dir. Jesús Torres Torres)
Ash is Pure White (dir. Zhangke Jia)
Angels Wear White (dir. Vivian Qu)
The Insult (dir. Ziad Doueiri)
Long Day’s Journey into Night (in 3D) (dir. Gan Bi)
Our House (dir. Anthony Scott Burns)
Green Book (dir. Peter Farrelly)
The Etruscan Smile (dir. Oded Binnun and Mihal Brezis)
Hal (dir. Amy Scott)


The King (dir. Eugene Jarecki)
Dark River (dir. Clio Barnard)
Meeting Gorbachev (dir. Werner Herzog and André Singer)
Intimate Enemy (dir. Karel Janák)
Pity (dir. Babis Makridis)
In the Aisles (dir. Thomas Stuber)
Halloween (dir. David Gordon Green)
Unsane (dir. Steven Soderbergh)
Last Summer (dir. Jon Jones)
Early Man (dir. Nick Park)


Teen Titans GO! To The Movies (dir. Peter Rida Michail and Aaron Horvath)
Annihilation (dir. Alex Garland)
Blindspotting (dir. Carlos López Estrada)
Black Panther (dir. Ryan Coogler)
King Cohen: The Wild World of Filmmaker Larry Cohen (dir. Steve Mitchell)
Liz and the Blue Bird (dir. Naoko Yamada)
Nome di Donna (dir. Marco Tullio Giordana)
Bernard and Huey (dir. Dan Mirvish)
November (dir. Rainer Sarnet)
The Happy Prince (dir. Rupert Everett)


MORE MOVIES (120-138)

Eighth Grade (dir. Bo Burnham)
The Endless (dir. Justin Benson and Aaron Moorhead)
Hitler’s Hollywood (dir. Rüdiger Suchsland)
The Miseducation of Cameron Post (dir. Desiree Akhavan)
Rafiki (dir. Wanuri Kahiu)
What Keeps You Alive (dir. Colin Minihan)
Fugue (dir. Agnieszka Smoczynska)
Beast (dir. Michael Pearce)
Lizzie (dir. Craig Macneill)
Dark Fortune (Finsteres Glück) (dir. Stefan Haupt)


Deadpool 2 (dir. David Leitch)
Mom and Dad (dir. Brian Taylor)
Fast Color (dir. Julia Hart)
A Quiet Place (dir. John Krasinski)
Ralph Breaks the Internet (dir. Rich Moore and Phil Johnston)
Lifechanger (dir. Justin McConnell)
And Then I Go (dir. Vincent Grashaw)
Dear Son (dir. Mohamed Ben Attia)


2017

Best2017_QuietPassion_Cinelation

Phantom Thread (dir. Paul Thomas Anderson)
The Killing of a Sacred Deer (dir. Yorgos Lanthimos)
A Quiet Passion (dir. Terence Davies)
Raw (dir. Julia Ducournau)
mother! (dir. Darren Aronofsky)
The Blackcoat’s Daughter (February) (dir. Oz Perkins)
The Florida Project (dir. Sean Baker)
Marjorie Prime (dir. Michael Almereyda)
Thelma (dir. Joachim Trier)
My Life as a Zucchini (dir. Claude Barras)


HONOURABLE SELECTIONS

BladeRunner_2049_Cinelation

I’VE SEEN THINGS…

Blade Runner 2049 (dir. Denis Villeneuve, 2017)
Blade Runner (1982; The Final Cut, 2007) (dir. Ridley Scott)


Best_DonHertzfeldt_Cinelation

STICKS AND ZONES

World of Tomorrow Episode 2: The Burden of Other People’s Thoughts
(dir. Don Hertzfeldt, 2017)
World of Tomorrow (dir. Don Hertzfeldt, 2015)
It’s Such a Beautiful Day (dir. Don Hertzfeldt, 2012)
Rejected (dir. Don Hertzfeldt, 2000)
Billy’s Balloon (dir. Don Hertzfeldt, 1998)


DawsonCityFrozenTime_128

FASCINITRATE

Dawson City: Frozen Time (dir. Bill Morrison, 2017)
Decasia (dir. Bill Morrison, 2002)


Beguiled_Cinelation_Siegel_Coppola

MUSHROOMS AND LEG BONES

The Beguiled (dir. Sofia Coppola, 2017)
The Beguiled (dir. Don Siegel, 1971)


GreenFog_Cinelation

THE GREEN FOG
(Live Performance by Kronos Quartet)
(dir. Guy Maddin, Evan Johnson and Galen Johnson)


Marrowbone (dir. Sergio G. Sánchez)
Brawl in Cell Block 99 (dir. S. Craig Zahler)
Lady Macbeth (dir. William Oldroyd)
A Ghost Story (dir. David Lowrey)
A Dark Song (dir. Liam Gavin)
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (dir. Martin McDonagh)
Get Out (dir. Jordan Peele)
Faces Places (Visages Villages) (dir. Agnès Varda and JR)
Hounds of Love (dir. Ben Young)
Good Time (dir. Ben and Josh Sadie)


Harmonium (Fuchi Ni Tatsu) (dir. Kôji Fukada)
Jane (dir. Brett Morgen)
Lady Bird (dir. Greta Gerwig)
I, Daniel Blake (dir. Ken Loach)
Okja (dir. Joon-ho Bong)
Manifesto (dir. Julian Rosefeldt)
The Transfiguration (dir. Michael O’Shea)
In the Fade (dir. Faith Akin)
Werewolf (dir. Ashley McKenzie)
Wonderstruck (dir. Todd Haynes)


MORE MOVIES (30-60)

Birdboy: The Forgotten Children (dir. Pedro Rivero and Alberto Vázquez)
The Lovers (dir. Azazel Jacobs)
The Little Girl Who Was Too Fond of Matches (dir. Simon Lavoie)
Take Me (dir. Pat Healy)
Nocturama (dir. Bertrand Bonello)
Two Irenes (dir. Fabio Meira)
Baby Driver (dir. Edgar Wright)
1945 (dir. Ferenc Török)
My Friend Dahmer (dir. Marc Meyers)
The Bad Batch (dir. Ana Lily Amirpour)


Caniba (dir. Lucien Castaing-Taylor and Verena Paravel)
The Greenaway Alphabet (dir.  (dir. Saskia Boddeke)
Suntan (dir. Argyris Papadimitropoulos)
It Comes at Night (dir. Trey Edward Shults)
Loveless (dir. Andrey Zvyagintsev)
Super Dark Times (dir. Kevin Phillips)
A Woman’s Life (Une Vie) (dir. Stéphane Brizé)
Norman: The Moderate Rise and Tragic Fall of a New York Fixer
(dir. Joseph Cedar)
Casting Jonbenet (dir. Kitty Green)
Rat Film (dir. Theo Anthony)


The Other Side of Hope (Aki Kaurismäki)
Lowlife (dir. Ryan Prows)
Chappaquiddick (dir. John Curran)
78/52 (dir. Alexandre O. Philippe)
The War for the Planet of the Apes (dir. Matt Reeves)
Beach Rats (dir. Eliza Hittman)
Ingrid Goes West (dir. Matt Spicer)
The Red Turtle (dir. Michaël Dudok de Wit)
Dunkirk (70mm IMAX) (dir. Christopher Nolan)
The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) (dir. Noah Baumbach)


MORE MOVIES (60-90)

Kong: Skull Island (dir. Jordan Vogt-Roberts)
Hanagatami (dir. Nobuhiko Ôbayashi)
A Horrible Woman (dir. Christian Tafdrup)
Lemon (dir. Janicza Bravo)
Sweet Virginia (dir. Jamie M. Dagg)
Thirst Street (dir. Nathan Silver)
The Bookshop (dir. Isabel Coixet)
Jeannette, The Childhood of Joan of Arc (dir. Bruno Dumont)
The Square (dir. Ruben Östlund)
Life (dir. Daniel Espinosa)


Berlin Syndrome (dir. Cate Shortland)
Escapes (dir. Michael Almereyda)
The Founder (dir. John Lee Hancock)
Better Watch Out (dir. Chris Peckover)
The Girl Without Hands (dir. Sébastien Laudenbach)
Dark (dir. Paul Schrader)
Untamed (La Región Salvaje) (dir. Amat Escalante)
Loving Vincent (dir. Dorota Kobiela and Hugh Welchman)
Happy End (dir. Michael Haneke)
Come Down Molly (dir. Gregory Kohn)


The Ardennes (dir. Robin Pront)
Your Name. (dir. Makoto Shinkai)
Beatrix at Dinner (dir. Miguel Arteta)
Mudbound (dir. Dee Rees)
Land of Mine (dir. Martin Zandvliet)
Lucky (dir. John Carroll Lynch)
Barbara (dir. Mathieu Amalric)
Western (dir. Valeska Grisebach)
Sylvio (dir. Kentucker Audley and Albert Birney)
The Shape of Water (dir. Guillermo del Toro)


MORE MOVIES (90-120)

Colossal (dir. Nacho Vigalondo)
Ex Libris: New York Public Library (dir. Frederick Wiseman)
The Autopsy of Jane Doe (dir. André Øvredal)
Dayveon (dir. Amman Abbasi)
Bombshell: The Hedy Lamarr Story (dir. Alexandra Dean)
Girls Trip (dir. Malcolm D. Lee)
The Devil’s Candy (dir. Sean Byrne)
The Party (dir. Sally Potter)
Becoming Astrid (dir. Pernille Fischer Christensen)
Wonder Woman (dir. Patty Jenkins)


The Ornithologist (dir. João Pedro Rodrigues)
Nerdland (dir. Chris Prynoski)
Columbus (dir. Kogonada)
Greta (dir. Neil Jordan)
120 BPM (Beats Per Minute) (dir. Robin Campillo)
Apprentice (dir. Junfeng Boo)
Call Me By Your Name (dir. Luca Guadagnino)
Mary and the Witch’s Flower (dir. Hiromasa Yonebayashi)
I Don’t Feel at Home in This World Anymore. (dir. Macon Blair)
Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie (dir. David Soren)


Tahran Taboo (dir. Ali Soozandeh)
Maudie (dir. Aisling Walsh)
The Student (dir. Kirill Serebrennikov)
Logan (dir. James Mangold)
The Evil Within (dir. Andrew Getty)
Get Me Roger Stone (dir. Morgan Pehme, Dylan Bank and Daniel DiMauro)
Afterimage (dir. Andrzej Wajda)
I, Tonya (dir. Craig Gillespie)
In This Corner of the World (dir. Sunao Katabuchi)
My Entire High School Sinking into the Sea (dir. Dash Shaw)


MORE MOVIES (120-150)

David Lynch: The Art Life
(dir. Jon Nguyen, Olivia Neergaard-Holm, and Rick Barnes)
Cold Ground (dir. Fabien Delage)
Donald Cried (dir. Kristopher Avedikian)
Before I Wake (Somnia) / Gerald’s Game (dir. Mike Flanagan)
Somniloquies (dir. Verena Paravel and Lucien Castaing-Taylor)
I Am Not Your Negro (dir. Raoul Peck)
Sami Blood (dir. Amanda Kernell)
Did You Wonder Who Fired the Gun? (dir. Travis Wilkerson)
Free Solo (dir. Jimmy Chin and Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi)
Brad’s Status (dir. Mike White)


Catfight (dir. Onur Tutel)
Jim & Andy: The Great Beyond – Featuring a Very Special,
Contractually Obligated Mention of Tony Clifton (dir. Chris Smith)
Automatic at Sea (dir. Matthew Lessner)
Hostiles (dir. Scott Cooper)
Princess Cyd (dir. Stephen Cone)
Obit. (dir. Vanessa Gould)
Clash (dir. Mohamed Diab)
The Changeover (dir. Miranda Harcourt and Stuart McKenzie)
Euphoria (dir. Lisa Langseth)
Coco (dir. Lee Unkrich and Adrian Molina)


Professor Marston and the Wonder Women (dir. Angela Robinson)
Disobedience (dir. Sebastián Lelio)
Bad Day for the Cut (dir. Chris Baugh)
Dina (dir. Antonio Santini and Dan Sickles)
Karl Marx City (dir. Petra Epperlein and Michael Tucker)
Mass for Shut-Ins (dir. Winston DeGiobbi)
The Levelling (dir. Hope Dickson Leach)
The Big Sick (dir. Michael Showalter)
Frantz (dir. François Ozon)
The Little Hours (dir. Jeff Baena)


MORE MOVIES (150-171)

Being 17 (dir. André Téchiné)
I, Olga (Já, Olga Hepnarová) (dir. Petr Kazda and Tomás Weinrebe)
A Fantastic Woman (dir. Sebastián Lelio)
The Force (dir. Peter Nicks)
Una (dir. Benedict Andrews)
Split (dir. M. Night Shyamalan)
Blue My Mind (dir. Lisa Brühlmann)
The Lego Batman Movie (dir. Chris McKay)
A Girl, a Part (dir. Elisabeth Subrin)
Alias Maria (dir. José Luis Rugeles)


The Void (dir. Jeremy Gillespie and Steven Kostanski)
Boom for Real: The Late Teenage Years of Jean-Michel Basquiat
(dir. Sara Driver)
All This Panic (dir. Jenny Gage)
Star Wars: the Last Jedi (dir. Rian Johnson)
The Circle (dir. James Ponsoldt)
The Teacher (dir. Jan Hrebejk)
Tragedy Girls (dir. Tyler MacIntyre)
The Greatest Showman (dir. Michael Gracey)
Driftwood (dir. Paul Taylor)
Dig Two Graves (dir. Hunter Adams)
Spiderman: Homecoming (dir. Jon Watts)


Radio Mary (dir. Gary Walkow)


DUSTBIN
Housewife (dir. Can Evrenol)
Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (dir. Jake Kasdan)
Beauty and the Beast (dir. Bill Condon)


2016

Best_Krisha_Cinelation

Manchester by the Sea (dir. Kenneth Lonergan)
Krisha (dir. Trey Edward Shults)
Tower (dir. Keith Maitland)
The Witch: A New England Folk-Tale (dir. Robert Eggers)
Mountains May Depart (dir. Jia Zhangke)
The Handmaiden (dir. Chan-wook Park)
The Childhood of a Leader (dir. Brady Corbet)
Little Men (dir. Ira Sachs)
Évolution (dir. Lucile Hadžihalilović)
Graduation (Bacalaureat) (dir. Cristian Mungiu)


HONOURABLE SELECTIONS

Best_HoracePete_Cinelation

HORACE & PETE (1916 – 2016)

Episodes 1 – 10 (dir. Louis C.K.)


Best_O.J.Simpson_MadeInAmerica

O.J.: MADE IN AMERICA

Parts 1 – 5 (dir. Ezra Edelman, 2016)


Best_Saulnier_GreenRoom_BlueRuin

THE CLUSTER FUCK TRILOGY

Green Room (dir. Jeremy Saulnier, 2016)
Blue Ruin (dir. Jeremy Saulnier, 2014)
Murder Party (dir. Jeremy Saulnier, 2007)


Best_Christine_Chubbuck_Kate

OFF THE AIR

Christine (dir. Antonio Campos, 2016)
Kate Plays Christine (dir. Robert Greene, 2016)


Best_DazedConfusedEverybodyBoyhoodSome_Cinelation

THE SAME AGE

Everybody Wants Some!! (dir. Richard Linklater, 2016)
Boyhood (dir. Richard Linklater, 2014)
Dazed and Confused (dir. Richard Linklater, 1993)


Weiner-Dog (dir. Todd Solondz)
De Palma (dir. Noah Baumbach and Jake Paltrow)
Elle (dir. Paul Verhoeven)
Princess (dir. Tali Shalom-Ezer)
Nocternal Animals (dir. Tom Ford)
The Invitation (dir. Karyn Kusama)
The Fits (dir. Anna Rose Holmer)
A Monster Calls (dir. J.A. Bayona)
Creepy (dir. Kiyoshi Kurosawa)
Tale of Tales (dir. Matteo Garrone)


The Hunt for the Wilderpeople (dir. Taika Waititi)
April and the Extraordinary World (dir. Franck Ekinci and Christian Desmares)
Disorder (Maryland) (dir. Alice Winocour)
Tomcat (dir. Klaus Händl)
The Eyes of My Mother (dir. Nicolas Pesce)
Jackie / Neruda / The Club (dir. Pablo Larraín)
Little Sister (dir. Zach Clark)
Love & Friendship (dir. Whit Stillman)
All of a Sudden (Auf Einmal) (dir. Asli Özge)
Never Ever (À Jamais) (dir. Benoît Jacquot)


MORE MOVIES (30-60)

Paterson (dir. Jim Jarmusch)
Pervert Park (dir. Frida Barkfors and Lasse Barkfors)
Parents (dir. Christian Tafdrup)
The Love Witch (dir. Anna Biller)
Certain Women (dir. Kelly Reichardt)
After Love (dir. Joachim Lafosse)
Cameraperson (dir. Kirsten Johnson)
The Automatic Hate (dir. Justin Lerner)
Kubo and the Two Strings (dir. Travis Knight)
Dolores (dir. Michael Rössel)


13 Cameras (Slumlord) (dir. Victor Zarcoff)
Under the Shadow (dir. Babak Anvari)
Hell or High Water (dir. David Mackenzie)
The Edge of Seventeen (dir. Kelly Fremon Craig)
Moonlight (dir. Barry Jenkins)
Arrival (dir. Denis Villeneuve)
Ethel & Ernest (dir. Roger Mainwood)
Always Shine (dir. Sophia Dakar)
Under the Sun (dir. Vitaliy Manskiy)
High-Rise (dir. Ben Wheatley)


The Innocents (Les Innocentes) (dir. Anne Fontaine)
Newtown (dir. Kim A. Snyder)
Toni Erdmann (dir. Maren Ade)
Pete’s Dragon (dir. David Lowery)
Rams (dir. Grímur Hákonarson)
The Phenom (dir. Noah Buschel)
A Monster with a Thousand Heads (dir. Rodrigo Plá)
Les Démons (dir. Philippe Lesage)
You Never Had It: An Evening with Bukowski
(dir. Matteo Borgardt)
Blue Jay (dir. Alex Lehmann)


MORE MOVIES (60-90)

Born to be Blue (dir. Robert Budreau)
Aquarius (dir. Kleber Mendonça Filho)
Hail, Ceasar! (dir. Joel and Ethan Coen)
Sing Street (dir. John Carney)
How Heavy This Hammer (dir. Kazik Radwanski)
The People Garden (dir. Nadia Litz)
Sunset Song (dir. Terrance Davies)
The Salesman (dir. Asghar Farhadi)
The Happiest Day in the Life of Olli Maki
(Hymyilevä Mies) (dir. Juho Kuosmanen)
The Girl with All the Gifts (dir. Colm McCarthy)


Fences (dir. Denzel Washington)
I Smile Back (dir. Adam Salky)
Eye in the Sky (dir. Gavin Hood)
Fatima (dir. Philippe Faucon)
The Neon Demon (dir. Nicolas Winding Refn)
The Greasy Strangler (dir. Jim Hosking)
The Mermaid (dir. Stephen Chow)
Train to Busan (dir. Sang-ho Yeon)
The Confirmation (dir. Bob Nelson)
Life, Animated (dir. Roger Ross Williams)


Staying Vertical (dir. Alain Guiraudie)
Queen of Katwe (dir. Mira Nair)
The Meddler (dir. Lorene Scafaria)
Things to Come (L’avenir) (dir. Mia Hansen-Løve)
A Bigger Splash (dir. Luca Guadagnino)
The Witness (dir. James D. Solomon)
Viktoria (dir. Maya Vitkova)
Demon (dir. Marcin Wrona)
Original Bliss (Gleißendes Glück) (dir. Sven Taddicken)
The Unknown Girl (dir. Jean-Pierre Dardenne and Luc Dardenne)


MORE MOVIES (90-120)

Slack Bay (Ma Lotte) (dir. Bruno Dumont)
Silence (dir. Martin Scorsese)
King Jack (dir. Felix Thompson)
Prevenge (dir. Alice Lowe)
Men & Chicken (dir. Anders Thomas Jensen)
The Wailing (dir. Na Hong-jin)
Holidays – Father’s Day (dir. Anthony Scott Burns)
Have You Seen My Movie? (dir. Paul Anton Smith)
Endless Poetry (dir. Alejandro Jodorowsky)
10 Cloverfield Lane (dir. Dan Trachtenberg)


After the Storm (dir. Hirokazu Korea)
20th Century Women (dir. Mike Mills)
Tom and the Farm (dir. Tony Stone)
Cosmos (dir. Andrzej Zulawski)
Darling (dir. Mickey Keating)
Hello Destroyer (dir. Kevan Funk)
In the Valley of Violence (dir. Ti West)
Moana (dir. Ron Clements and John Musker)
A Man Called Ove (dir. Hannes Holm)
Sausage Party (dir. Greg Tiernan and Conrad Vernon)


Glassland (dir. Gerard Barrett)
Goat (dir. Andrew Neel)
13th (dir. Ava DuVernay)
Sin Alas (Without Wings) (dir. Ben Chace)
Mia Madre (dir. Nanni Moretti)
Aferim! (dir. Radu Jude)
Land and Shade (dir. César Augusto Acevedo)
I Don’t Belong Anywhere: The Cinema of Chantal Akerman (dir. Marianne Lambert)
Beware the Slenderman (dir. Irene Taylor Brodsky)
La La Land (dir. Damien Chazelle)


MORE MOVIES (120-150)

Boundaries (Pays) (dir. Chloé Robichaud)
No Light and No Land Anywhere (dir.Amber Sealey)
Do Not Resist (dir. Craig Atkinson)
American Honey (dir. Andrea Arnold)
Beyoncé: Lemonade (dir. Kahlil Joseph and Beyoncé Knowles-Carter)
Marguerite (dir. Xavier Giannoli)
Old Stone (Lao Shi) (dir. Johnny Ma)
Midnight Special (dir. Jeff Nichols)
Don’t Think Twice (dir. Mike Birbiglia)
The Hollars (dir. John Krasinski)


Three (dir. Johnnie To)
First Girl I Loved (dir. Kerem Sanga)
Maggie’s Plan (dir. Rebecca Miller)
River (dir. Jamie M. Dagg)
Tickled (dir. David Farrier and Dylan Reeve)
Popstar: Never Stop Never Stopping (dir. Akiva Schaffer and Jorma Taccone)
The Age of Shadows (dir. Jee-woon Kim)
Miss Hokusai (dir. Keiichi Hara)
Truman (dir. Cesc Gay)
Kung Fu Panda 3 (dir. Alessandro Carloni and Jennifer Yuh)


Klown Forever (dir. Mikkel Nørgaard)
Standing Tall (dir. Emmanuelle Bercot)
In Order of Disappearance (dir. Hans Petter Moland)
Hidden Figures (dir. Theodore Melfi)
Mean Dreams (dir. Nathan Morlando)
The Alchemist Cookbook (dir. Joel Potrykus)
Antibirth (dir. Danny Perez)
Hello, My Name is Doris (dir. Michael Showalter)
Southbound
The Way Out & The Way In (dir. Radio Silence)
Siren (dir. Roxanne Benjamin)
Accident (The Finest One – dir. David Bruckner)
Jailbreak (dir. Patrick Horvath)
Dementia (dir. Mike Testin)


MORE MOVIES (150-181)

Elvis and Nixon (dir. Liza Johnson)
Rouge One: A Star Wars Story (dir. Gareth Edwards)
Batman: The Killing Joke (dir. Sam Liu)
Bleak Street (dir. Arturo Ripstein)
Personal Shopper (dir. Olivier Assayas)
Rats (dir. Morgan Spurlock)
Captain Fantastic (dir. Matt Ross)
The Jungle Book (dir. Jon Favreau)
A Second Chance (dir. Susanne Bier)
Mascots (dir. Christopher Guest)


Valley of Love (dir. Guillaume Nicloux)
Dreams Rewired (dir. Manu Luksch and Martin Reinhart)
Neither Heaven Nor Earth (dir. Clément Cogitate)
The Lovers & the Despot (dir. Ross Adam and Robert Cannan)
Girls Lost (Pojkarna) (dir. Alexandra-Therese Keining)
Moka (dir. Frédéric Mermoud)
Ghostbusters (dir. Paul Feig)
Deadpool (dir. Tim Miller)
The Nice Guys (dir. Shane Black)
Pee Wee’s Big Holiday (dir. John Lee)


Hush (dir. Mike Flanagan)
Captain America: Civil War (dir. Joe Russo and Anthony Russo)
VHS Massacre: Cult Films and the Decline of Physical Media
(dir. Kenneth Powell and Thomas Edward Seymour)
Zootopia (dir. Byron Howard, Rich Moore and Jared Bush)
The Dressmaker (dir. Jocelyn Moorhouse)
The Finest Hours (dir. Craig Gillespie)
The Shallows (dir. Jaume Collet-Serra)
The Wave (dir. Roar Uthaug)
24×36 (dir. Kevin Burke)
For the Plasma (dir. Bingham Bryant and Kyle Molzan)


Phantom Boy (dir. Jean-Loup Felicioli and Alain Gagnol)


DUSTBIN
The Intestine (dir. Lev Lewis)


2015

Best_Anomalisa_Cinelation02

Anomalisa (dir. Duke Johnson and Charlie Kaufman)
45 Years (dir. Andrew Haigh)
Mad Max: Fury Road (Diesel Hue / Black and Chrome) (dir. George Miller)
The Diary of a Teenage Girl (dir. Marielle Heller)
The Lobster (dir. Yorgos Lanthimos)
Gett: The Trial of Viviane Amsalem (dir. Ronit Elkabetz and Shlomi Elkabetz)
Buzzard (dir. Joel Potrykus)
Something, Anything (dir. Paul Harrill)
Man from Reno (dir. Dave Boyle)
Louder Than Bombs (dir. Joachim Trier)


HONOURABLE SELECTIONS

Best_ActKillingLookSilence

BLOCK. LIGHT. REHEARSE. STRANGLE.

The Look of Silence (dir. Joshua Oppenheimer, 2015)
The Act of Killing: The Director’s Cut
(dir. Joshua Oppenheimer, Anonymous, Christine Cynn, 2013)


Best_HatefulEight

THE HATEFUL EIGHT in Glorious 70mm! (dir. Quentin Tarantino)


Best_GangsWasseypur_Cinelation

GANGS OF WASSEYPUR: Parts 1 and 2 (dir. Anurag Kashyap)


Best_GreyZone_Saul_Cinelation

Sonderkommandos’ Requiem

Son of Saul (Saul Fia) (dir. László Nemes, 2015)
The Grey Zone (dir. Tim Blake Nelson, 2002)


Best_JafarPanahi

FREE JAFAR PANAHI

Jafar Panahi’s Taxi (Taxi Tehran) (dir. Jafar Panahi, 2015)
Closed Curtain (Jafar Panahi and Kambuzia Partovi, 2013)
This Is Not a Film (In Film Nist)
(dir. Mojtaba Mirtahmasb and Jafar Panahi, 2012)


Best_QuayBrothers_StreetCrocodiles_Cinelation

THE QUAY BROTHERS in 35mm

Quay (dir. Christopher Nolan, 2015)
In Absentia (dir. Stephen Quay and Timothy Quay, 2000)
The Comb (dir. Stephen Quay and Timothy Quay, 1991)
Street of Crocodiles (dir. Stephen Quay and Timothy Quay, 1986)


Best_JohnBoorman_Hope_Queen

BILLY ROWAN (Age 9 and 18)

Queen & Country (dir. John Boorman, 2015)
Hope and Glory (dir. John Boorman, 1987)


Best_ShowMeHero_Cinelation

SHOW ME A HERO: THE MINISERIES

Parts 1 – 6 (dir. Paul Haggis)


Experimenter (dir. Michael Almereyda)
Carol (dir. Todd Haynes)
The Ocean of Helena Lee (dir. Jim Akin)
Love & Mercy (dir. Bill Pohlad)
Chronic (dir. Michel Franco)
Girlhood (Bande de Filles) (dir. Céline Sciamma)
Mustang (dir. Deniz Gamze Ergüven)
Breathe (Respire) (dir. Mélanie Laurent)
The Falling (dir. Carol Morley)
Nasty Baby (dir. Sebastián Silva)
CONTINUE READING ►

Print This Article

Fire at the Univerisal Studios Lot

Written by Christopher Beaubien • June 01, 2008 • Start the Discussion!

universalEarly Sunday morning, a fire broke out at the Universal Studios lot in Los Angeles, California. The L.A. Fire Department has released over 300 firefighters to contain it, three of which have been reported injured. The King Kong Exhibit at the Universal Theme Park is badly damaged. The Park was closed for the whole day, leaving over 20,000 visitors locked out. Buildings were left hollowed and gutted by the raging inferno. Several of the original sets for renowned movies such as the courthouse exterior from Robert Zemeckis’ Back to the Future (1985) have been destroyed as well as the sets for the Clint Eastwood film The Changeling (2008), which debuted at Cannes early last month.

A video of the disaster can be seen at the Florida Local 10 website.

This tragedy caused by force of nature brings to mind the sad 2006 ruination of Nick Park’s Aardman Studios that burned down its sets, props, and painstakingly hand-done clay models for the wonderful Wallace and Gromit (1989 – 2002) short films and Chicken Run (2000).

Universal Pictures’ most valued video archive has been scathed. Also burnt to the ground was a warehouse containing vaults of over 40,000 original and master versions of old Universal films. There is a great and crucial blessing that the original negatives of Universal’s history of film was located far away from the erupting fire. The damaged video stock can be replaced. The cause of the fire is still unconfirmed, but a faulty electrical error by a working sound stage for a commercial shoot over the weekend is suspect.

NBC Universal President and Chief Operating Officer Ron Meyer was reported saying that “We have duplicates of everything. Nothing is lost forever.” Thankfully a number of sets including the back lot used for Alfred Hitchcock’s Psycho (1960), Norman Bates’ house, is still standing. Millions of dollars have been lost, but not many people were hurt. This is the second of two massive fires at the studio within the last two decades, the first was caused by arson in 1990.

Print This Article

The Best Films of 2004

Written by Christopher Beaubien • April 24, 2008 • Start the Discussion!

best2004_top1

Kill Bill Vol. I & II (dir. Quentin Tarantino)
The Fog of War (dir. Errol Morris)
Kinsey (dir. Bill Condon)
Spiderman 2 (dir. Sam Raimi)
Ripley’s Game (dir. Liliana Cavani)
Million Dollar Baby (dir. Clint Eastwood)
The Incredibles (dir. Brad Bird)
Finding Nemo (dir. Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich)
Baadasssss! (dir. Mario Van Peebles)
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (dir. Michel Gondry)
Vera Drake (dir. Mike Leigh)
Closer (dir. Mike Nichols)
Hotel Rwanda (dir. Terry George)
Fahrenheit 9/11 (dir. Michael Moore)
Young Adam (dir. David Mackenzie)
Sideways (dir. Alexander Payne)
Before Sunset (dir. Richard Linklater)
The Aviator (dir. Martin Scorsese)
The Assassination of Richard Nixon (dir. Niels Mueller)
Intimate Strangers (dir. Patrice Leconte)
A Home at the End of the World (dir. Michael Mayer)
Moolaadé (dir. Ousmane Sembene)
3-Iron (dir. Ki-duk Kim)
Undertow (dir. David Gordon Green)
King of the Corner (dir. Peter Riegert)
The Libertine (dir. Laurence Dunmore)
House of Flying Daggers (dir. Yimou Zhang)
Collateral (dir. Michael Mann)
The Terminal (dir. Steven Spielberg)
Dear Frankie (dir. Shona Auerbach)
Maria Full of Grace (dir. Joshua Marston)
Primer (dir. Shane Carruth)
Brothers (dir. Susanne Bier)
Melinda and Melinda (dir. Woody Allen)
When Will I Be Loved (dir. James Toback)
Spartan (dir. David Mamet)
Yesterday (dir. Darrell Roodt)
Darwin’s Nightmare (dir. Hubert Sauper)
My Summer of Love (dir. Pawel Pawlikowski)
The Woodsman (dir. Nicole Kassell)
Down to the Bone (dir. Debra Granik)
Mean Creek (dir. Jacob Aaron Estes)
In the Realms of the Unreal (dir. Jessica Yu)
The Polar Express (dir. Robert Zemeckis)
Turtles Can Fly (dir. Bahman Ghobadi)
The Ladykillers (dir. Joel and Ethan Coen)
Friday Night Lights (dir. Peter Berg and Josh Pate)
Cellular (dir. David R. Ellis)
Howl’s Moving Castle (dir. Hayao Miyazaki)
The Passion of the Christ (dir. Mel Gibson)
Finding Neverland (dir. Marc Forster)
Palindromes (dir. Todd Solondz)
Napoleon Dynamite (dir. Jared Hess)
The Bourne Supremacy (dir. Paul Greengrass)
Tanner on Tanner (dir. Robert Altman)
The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou (dir. Wes Anderson)
Secret Window (dir. David Koepp)
The Clearing (dir. Pieter Jan Brugge)
Saved! (dir. Brian Dannelly)
The Notebook (dir. Nick Cassavetes)
Shaun of the Dead (dir. Edgar Wright)
The Machinist (dir. Brad Anderson)
Shrek 2 (dir. Andrew Adamson and Kelly Asbury)
Helboy (dir. Guillermo del Toro)
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (dir. Gore Verbinski)
Vanity Fair (dir. Mira Nair)
My Mother (dir. Christophe Honoré)

Print This Article

The Best Films of 2000

Written by Christopher Beaubien • April 20, 2008 • Start the Discussion!

American Psycho (dir. Mary Harron)
You Can Count On Me (dir. Kenneth Lonergan)
Werckmeister Harmonies (dir. Béla Tarr)
Panic (dir. Henry Bromell)
The Terrorist (dir. Santosh Sivan)
Yi Yi (dir. Edward Yang)
Shadow of the Vampire (dir. E. Elias Merhige)
Quills (dir. Philip Kaufman)
Girl on the Bridge (dir. Patrice Leconte)
Requiem for a Dream (dir. Darren Aronofsky)
Almost Famous (dir. Cameron Crowe)
Traffic (dir. Steven Soderbergh)
Sexy Beast (dir. Jonathan Glazer)
George Washington (dir. David Gordon Green)
Wonder Boys (dir. Curtis Hanson)
Code Unknown (dir. Michael Haneke)
Memento (dir. Christopher Nolan)
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (dir. Ang Lee)
Unbreakable (dir. M. Night Shyamalan)
Chicken Run (dir. Nick Park)
Dinner Rush (dir. Bob Giraldi)
The Claim (dir. Michael Winterbottom)
My Dog Skip (dir. Jay Russell)
Amores Perros (dir. Alejandro González Iñárritu)
Diamond Men (dir. Dan Cohen)
The Gleaners & I (dir. Agnès Varda)
Maelström (dir. Denis Villeneuve)
Dancer in the Dark (dir. Lars von Trier)
The Cell (dir. Tarsem)
Under the Sand (dir. François Ozon)
High Fidelity (dir. Stephen Frears)
The Contender (dir. Rob Lurie)
Best in Show (dir. Christopher Guest)
Pollock (dir. Ed Harris)
O Brother, Where Art Thou? (dir. Joel Coen)
Faithless (dir. Liv Ullmann)
In the Mood for Love (dir. Kar Wai Wong)
The Emperor’s New Groove (dir. Mark Dindal)
The Dish (dir. Rob Sitch)
The Widow of Saint-Pierre (dir. Patrice Leconte)
Ginger Snaps (dir. John Fawcett)
The Crimson Rivers (dir. Mathieu Kassovitz)
Everything Put Together (dir. Marc Forster)
Tigerland (dir. Joel Schumacher)
The Isle (dir. Ki-duk Kim)
Cast Away (dir. Robert Zemeckis)
Space Cowboys (dir. Clint Eastwood)
Dr. T & the Women (dir. Robert Altman)
Gladiator (dir. Ridley Scott)
Chuck & Buck (dir. Miguel Arteta)

Print This Article

The Best Films of 1997

Written by Christopher Beaubien • April 17, 2008 • Start the Discussion!

best1997_top

Gattaca (dir. Andrew Niccol)
Boogie Nights (dir. Paul Thomas Anderson)
L.A. Confidential (dir. Curtis Hanson)
In The Company of Men (dir. Neil LaBute)
Fast, Cheap and Out of Control (dir. Errol Morris)
The Sweet Hereafter (dir. Atom Egoyan)
Men In Black (dir. Barry Sonnenfeld)
Children of Heaven (dir. Majid Majidi)
The Ice Storm (dir. Ang Lee)
Jackie Brown (dir. Quentin Tarantino)
Wag the Dog (dir. Barry Levinson)
Princess Mononoke (dir. Hayao Miyazaki)
Eve’s Bayou (dir. Kasi Lemmons)
The Apostle (dir. Robert Duvall)
Sick: The Life & Death Of Bob Flanagan, Supermasochist (dir. Kirby Dick)
Contact (dir. Robert Zemeckis)
Rosewood (dir. John Singleton)
Her Majesty, Mrs. Brown (dir. John Madden)
The Butcher Boy (dir. Neil Jordan)
Maborosi (dir. Hirokazu Kore-Eda)
Funny Games | The Castle (dir. Michael Haneke)
Titanic (dir. James Cameron)
Donnie Brasco (dir. Mike Newell)
Kissed (dir. Lynne Stopkewich)
Chasing Amy (dir. Kevin Smith)
Ponette (dir. Jacques Doillon)
Shiloh (dir. Dale Rosenbloom)
Clockwatchers (dir. Jill Sprecher)
Career Girls (dir. Mike Leigh)
Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery (dir. Jay Roach)
Suicide Kings (dir. Peter O’Fallon)
Breast Men (dir. Lawrence O’Neil)
Good Will Hunting (dir. Gus Van Sant)
Cube (dir. Vincenzo Natali)
Shall We Dance (dir. Masayuki Suo)
Buffalo ’66 (dir. Vincent Gallo)
Bliss (dir. Lance Young)
Microcosmos: Le Peuple de L’herbe (dir. Claude Nuridsany)
SubUrbia (dir. Richard Linklater)
The Game (dir. David Fincher)
Deconstructing Harry (dir. Woody Allen)
Kundun (dir. Martin Scorsese)
The Full Monty (dir. Peter Cattaneo)
Breakdown (dir. Jonathan Mostow)
Mimic (dir. Guillermo del Toro)
Anastasia (dir. Don Bluth)
As Good as It Gets (dir. James L. Brooks)
My Best Friend’s Wedding (dir. PJ Hogan)
U Turn (dir. Oliver Stone)
Absolute Power | Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil
(dir. Clint Eastwood)
Mousehunt (dir. Gore Verbinski)

Print This Article