THE MOVIE LIST (1970 – 2024)
“Approximately and exactly.”
— Parabatial Kanhaiyalal ‘P.K.’ Dubey (Vijay Raaz) from Monsoon Wedding (2001)
1970 – 2024
Great Television Shows
About Dry Grasses (Kuru Otlar Üstüne) (dir. Nuri Bilge Ceylan)
Snack Shack (dir. Adam Rehmeier)
Don’t Expect Too Much from the End of the World (dir. Radu Jude)
Club Zero (dir. Jessica Hausner)
Hundreds of Beavers (dir. Mike Cheslik)
The Beast (dir. Bertrand Bonello)
Coup de Chance (Stroke of Luck) (dir. Woody Allen)
Stopmotion (dir. Robert Morgan)
The Iron Claw (dir. Sean Durkin)
The Zone of Interest (dir. Jonathan Glazer)
Palm Trees and Power Lines (dir. Jamie Dack)
The Wait (La Espera) (dir. F. Javier Gutiérrez)
Full Time (À Plein Temps) (dir. Eric Gravel)
Eileen (dir. William Oldroyd)
Beau is Afraid (Disappointment Blvd.) (dir. Ari Aster)
BlackBerry (dir. Matt Johnson)
Red Rooms (dir. Pascal Plante)
Poor Things (dir. Yorgos Lanthimos)
HONOURABLE SELECTIONS (+3) PRESENTED (MOSTLY) IN Thanksgiving (dir. Eli Roth, 2023) Last Summer (L’été dernier) (dir. Catherine Breillat, 2023)ERROL MORRIS’ FIRST PERSON FEATURES
Tuning Out the Noise (dir. Errol Morris, 2023)
My Psychedelic Love Story (dir. Errol Morris, 2020)
American Dharma (dir. Errol Morris, 2018)
Wormwood (dir. Errol Morris, 2017)
The B-Side: Elsa Dorfman’s Portrait Photography (dir. Errol Morris, 2017)
Three Short Films About Peace (dir. Errol Morris, 2014)
The Unknown Known: The Life and Times of Donald Rumsfeld
(dir. Errol Morris, 2014)
Tabloid (dir. Errol Morris, 2011)
Standard Operating Procedure (dir. Errol Morris, 2008)
The Fog of War
Eleven Lessons from the Life of Robert S. McNamara
(dir. Errol Morris, 2004)
First Person (Seasons 9 – 2) (Created by Errol Morris, 2000 – 2001)
Mr. Death: The Rise and Fall of Fred A Leuchter Jr. (dir. Errol Morris, 7999)
Fast, Cheap and Out of Control (dir. Errol Morris, 1997)
A Brief History of Time (dir. Errol Morris, 1991)
The Thin Blue Line (dir. Errol Morris, 1988)
Vernon, Florida (dir. Errol Morris, 1981)
Gates of Heaven (dir. Errol Morris, 1978)
ALL WILL BE CARVED
Thanksgiving (Grindhouse Trailer/ dir. Eli Roth, 2007)
ANNEIHILATOR (TWO BRILLIANT TAKES)
Queen of Hearts (Dronningen) (dir. May el-Toukhy, 2019)
Godzilla Minus One (Color/Minus Color) (dir. Takashi Yamazaki)
Sick of Myself / Dream Scenario (dir. Kristoffer Borgli)
Undercurrent (dir. Rikiya Imaizumi)
Perfect Days (dir. Wim Wenders)
Ferrari (dir. Michael Mann)
The Holdovers (dir. Alexander Payne)
Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One (dir. Christopher McQuarrie)
The Boy and the Heron (How Do You Live) (dir. Hayao Miyazaki)
The Crime is Mine (Mon Crime) (dir. François Ozon)
Rotting in the Sun (dir. Sebastián Silva)
Memory (dir. Michel Franco)
Suitable Flesh (dir. Joe Lynch)
Chile ’76 (1976) (dir. Manuela Martelli)
May December (dir. Todd Haynes)
Godland (Vanskabte Land ✝ Volaða land) (dir. Hlynur Pálmason)
Sisu (dir. Jalmari Helander)
Fallen Leaves (dir. Aki Kaurismäki)
Passages (dir. Ira Sachs)
The Killer (dir. David Fincher)
Infinity Pool (dir. Brandon Cronenberg)
MORE MOVIES (35-64) All of Us Strangers (dir. Andrew Haigh) M3GAN (dir. Gerard Johnstone) Once Within a Time (dir. Godfrey Reggio and Jon Kane)
Love Life (dir. Kôji Fukada)
Killers of the Flower Moon (dir. Martin Scorsese)
The Promised Land (Bastarden) (dir. Nikolaj Arcel)
The Pot-au-Feu (La Passion de Dodin Bouffant) (The Taste of Things)
(dir. Tran Anh Hung)
Dreamin’ Wild (dir. Bill Pohlad)
Oppenheimer (70mm) (dir. Christopher Nolan)
To Catch a Killer (Misanthrope) (dir. Damián Szifron)
Cobweb (dir. Samuel Bodin)
The Teachers’ Lounge (dir. Ilker Çatak)
birth/rebirth (dir. Laura Moss)
You Hurt My Feelings (dir. Nicole Holofcener)
How To Have Sex (dir. Molly Manning Walker)
The Eight Mountains (dir. Felix Van Groeningen and Charlotte Vandermeersch)
Just the Two of Us (dir. Valérie Donzelli)
Anatomy of a Fall (dir. Justine Triet)
When You Finish Saving the World (dir. Jesse Eisenberg)
Astroid City (dir. Wes Anderson)
The Passenger (dir. Carter Smith)
The Outwaters (dir. Robbie Banfitch)
Marlow (dir. Neil Jordan)
Happer’s Comet (dir. Tyler Taormina)
The Fall of Minneapolis (dir. JC Chaix)
Sanctuary (dir. Zachary Wigon)
Sleep (Jam) (dir. Jason Yu)
Suddenly (Aniden) (dir. Melisa Önel)
Fear the Night (dir. Neil LaBute)
Master Gardener (dir. Paul Schrader)
The Night of the 12th (dir. Dominik Moll)
MORE MOVIES (65-86) Afire (dir. Christian Petzold) When Evil Lurks (dir. Demián Rugna) One Day All This Will Be Yours (dir. Andreas Öhman)
The Feeling That the Time for Doing Something Has Passed
(dir. Joanna Arnow)
Brooklyn 45 (dir. Ted Geoghegan)
Landscape by Invisible Hand (dir. Cory Finley)
Return to Seoul (Retour à Séoul) (dir. Davy Chou)
The Year Between (dir. Alex Heller)
De Humani Corporis Fabrica (On the Fabric of the Human Body)
(dir. Lucien Castaing-Taylor and Verena Paravel)
Skinamarkin (dir. Kyle Edward Ball)
American Fiction (dir. Cord Jefferson)
Talk to Me (dir. Danny Philippou and Michael Philippou)
Enys Men (dir. Mark Jenkin)
Showing Up (dir. Kelly Reichardt)
Amanda (dir. Carolina Cavalli)
She Came to Me (dir. Rebecca Miller)
Are You There, God? It’s Me, Margaret. (dir. Kelly Fremon Craig)
Linoleum (dir. Sylvie Mix)
The Old Oak (dir. The Old Oak)
Barbie (dir. Greta Gerwig)
Scrapper (dir. Charlotte Regan)
Godless: The Eastfield Exorcism (dir. Nick Kozakis)
The Man in the Basement (dir. Philippe Le Guay)
Past Lives (dir. Celine Song)
Speak No Evil (dir. Christian Tafdrup)
Crimes of the Future (dir. David Cronenberg)
The Quiet Girl (dir. Colm Bairéad)
The Whale (dir. Darren Aronofsky)
Resurrection (dir. Andrew Semans)
Pearl / X (dir. Ti West)
Vortex / Lux Aeterna (dir. Gaspar Noé)
Dinner in America (dir. Adam Rehmeier)
The Innocents (dir. Eskil Vogt)
Out of the Blue / House of Darkness (dir. Neil Labute)
HONOURABLE SELECTION (+2)
Tár (dir. Todd Field)
True Things (dir. Harry Wootliff)
Bruno Reidal, Confessions of a Murderer (dir. Vincent Le Port)
Scarlet (dir. Pietro Marcello)
The Beasts (dir. Rodrigo Sorogoyen)
Madeleine Collins (dir. Antoine Barraud)
Funny Pages (dir. Owen Kline)
Blonde (dir. Andrew Dominik)
Aftersun (dir. Charlotte Wells)
The Banshees of Inisherin (dir. Martin McDonagh)
Happening (dir. Audrey Diwan)
Decision to Leave (dir. Park Chan-wook)
Nitram (dir. Justin Kurzel)
To Leslie (dir. Michael Morris)
Apollo 10½: A Space Age Childhood (dir. Richard Linklater)
Falcon Lake (dir. Charlotte Le Bon)
Terror on the Prairie (dir. Michael Polish)
EO (dir. Jerzy Skolimowski)
Maigret (dir. Patrice Leconte)
Bloody Oranges (dir. Jean-Christophe Meurisse)
MORE MOVIES (36-67) Chess Story (The Royal Game) (dir. Philipp Stölzl) The Northman (dir. Robert Eggers) Emily the Criminal (dir. John Patton Ford)
Top Gun: Maverick (dir. Joseph Kosinski)
Klondike (dir. Maryna Er Gorbach)
Tori and Lokita (dir. Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenn)
A Piece of Sky (dir. Michael Koch)
Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio (dir. Guillermo del Toro)
Earwig (dir. Lucile Hadzihalilovic)
Stars at Noon / Both Sides of the Blade (Avec amour et acharnement)
(dir. Claire Denis)
Corsage (dir. Marie Kreutzer)
Holy Spider (dir. Ali Abbasi)
White Noise (dir. Noah Baumbach)
Barbarian (dir. Zach Cregger)
Sharp Stick (dir. Lena Dunham)
All Quiet on the Western Front (dir. Edward Berger)
Dead for a Dollar (dir. Walter Hill)
Sundown (dir. Michel Franco)
The Eternal Daughter (dir. Joanna Hogg)
Smoking Causes Coughing / Incredible But True (dir. Quentin Dupieux)
RRR (Rise Roar Revolt) (dir. S.S. Rajamouli)
The Curse (Nocebo) (dir. Lorcan Finnegan)
Bones and All (dir. Luca Guadagnino)
The Cathedral (dir. Ricky D’Ambrose)
The Good Boss (dir. Fernando León de Aranoa)
Strawberry Mansion (dir. Kentucker Audley and Albert Birney)
Hold Me Tight (dir. Mathieu Amalric)
Apples (dir. Christos Nikou)
On the Edge (Entre la Vie et la Mort) (dir. Giordano Gederlini)
Dual (dir. Riley Stearns)
MORE MOVIES (68-98) Thing from the Factory by the Field (dir. Joel Potrykus) Triangle of Sadness (dir. Ruben Östlund) After Yang (dir. Kogonada)
Raymond & Ray (dir. Rodrigo García)
R.M.N. (dir. Cristian Mungiu)
Broker (dir. Hirokazu Kore-eda)
Moonage Daydream (dir. Brett Morgen)
What is a Woman? (dir. Justin Folk)
Boy From Heaven (dir. Tarik Saleh)
Superior (dir. Erin Vassilopoulos)
Beavis & Butt-Head Do the Universe
(dir. John Rice and Albert Calleros)
Hatching (dir. Hanna Bergholm)
Coma (dir. Bertrand Bonello)
Confess, Fletch (dir. Greg Mottola)
Saint Omer (dir. Alice Diop)
All My Friends Hate Me (dir. Andrew Gaynord)
The Uncle (dir. David Kapac and Andrija Mardesic)
The Menu (dir. Mark Mylod)
Downton Abbey: The New Age (dir. Simon Curtis)
Fourth of July (dir. Louis C.K.)
Carmen (dir. Valerie Buhagiar)
Memoria (dir. Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
Justice for Bunny King (dir. Gaysorn Thavat)
The Bob’s Burgers Movie (dir. Loren Bouchard and Bernard Derriman)
Gourmet Flux (dir. Peter Strickland)
Ernest and Celestine: A Trip to Gibberitia
(dir. Julien Chheng and Jean-Christophe Roger)
Halloween Ends (dir. David Gordon Green)
Rabiye Kurnaz vs. George W. Bush (dir. Andreas Dresen)
The Black Phone (dir. Scott Derrickson)
She Will (dir. Charlotte Colbert)
MORE MOVIES (99-112) The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent (dir. Tom Gormican) Don’t Worry Darling (dir. Olivia Wilde)
Close (dir. Lukas Dhont)
The Son (dir. Florian Zeller)
Empire of Light (dir. Sam Mendes)
The Fablemans (dir. Steven Spielberg)
Marcel the Shell with Shoes On (dir. Dean Fleischer Camp)
Men (dir. Alex Garland)
Girl Picture (dir. Alli Haapasalo)
Wendell & Wild (dir. Henry Selick)
Nope (dir. Jordan Peele)
Women Talking (dir. Sarah Polley)
Slash/Back (dir. Nyla Innuksuk)
Motherhood (dir. Ryûichi Hiroki)
The Girl and the Spider (dir. Silvan Zürcher and Ramon Zürcher)
The Worst Person in the World (Julie en 12 Chapitres)
(dir. Joachim Trier)
The Killing of Two Lovers (dir. Robert Machoian)
Red Rocket (dir. Sean Baker)
Licorice Pizza (dir. Paul Thomas Anderson)
Wrath of Man (dir. Guy Ritchie)
Only the Animals (dir. Dominik Moll)
Night Blooms (dir. Stephanie Joline)
House of Gucci (dir. Ridley Scott)
Celts (dir. Milica Tomović)
HONOURABLE SELECTIONS (+2)
The Sadness (dir. Rob Jabbaz)
Azor (dir. Andreas Fontana)
Titane (dir. Julia Ducournau)
No Sudden Move (dir. Steven Soderbergh)
Martin Eden (dir. Pietro Marcello)
Saloum (dir. Jean Luc Herbulot)
Wife of a Spy (dir. Kiyoshi Kurosawa)
New Order (dir. Michel Franco)
Come True (dir. Anthony Scott Burns)
The French Dispatch of the Liberty, Kansas Evening Sun
(dir. Wes Anderson)
Nightmare Alley (dir. Guillermo del Toro)
Benediction (dir. Terence Davies)
Some Kind of Heaven (dir. Lance Oppenheim)
French Exit (dir. Azazel Jacobs)
One Second (dir. Yi-Mou Zhang)
Wild Indian (dir. Lyle Mitchell Corbine Jr.)
The Humans (dir. Stephen Karam)
The Scary of Sixty-First (dir. Dasha Nekrasova)
Crisis (dir. Nicholas Jarecki)
Maria Capdelaine (dir. Sébastien Pilote)
MORE MOVIES (31-60) Petite Maman (dir. Céline Sciamma) Sun Children (AKA The Sun) (dir. Majid Majidi) France (dir. Bruno Dumont)
The Power of the Dog (dir. Jane Campion)
Mass (dir. Fran Kranz)
Official Competition (dir. Gastón Duprat and Mariano Cohn)
Hive (dir. Blerta Basholli)
The Tragedy of Macbeth (dir. Joel Coen)
Pig (dir. Michael Sarnoski)
The In-Laws (Tesciowie) (dir. Jakub Michalczuk)
Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy (Especially “Door Wide Open”)/
Drive My Car (dir. Ryûsuke Hamaguchi)
Benedetta (dir. Paul Verhoeven)
The Card Counter (dir. Paul Schrader)
Last Night in Soho (dir. Edgar Wright)
The Beta Test (dir. Jim Cummings and PJ McCabe)
Reflection (Vidblysk) (dir. Valentyn Vasyanovych)
Hands That Bind (dir. Kyle Armstrong)
Luzifer (dir. Peter Brunner)
The Book of Delights (dir. Marcela Lordy)
Mandibles (dir. Quentin Dupieux)
Unclenching the Fists (dir. Kira Kovalenko)
Censor (dir. Prano Bailey-Bond)
The Road Dance (dir. Richie Adams)
Rose Plays Julie (dir. Joe Lawlor and Christine Molloy)
Întregalde (dir. Radu Muntean)
Old Henry (dir. Potsy Ponciroli)
Brighton 4th (dir. Levan Koguashvili)
Nobody (dir. Ilya Naishuller)
Compartment No. 6 (dir. Juho Kuosmanen)
The Many Saints of Newark (dir. Alan Taylor)
MORE MOVIES (61-84) Another World (dir. Stéphane Brizé) Zola (@Zola) (dir. Janicza Bravo) Cryptozoo (dir. Dash Shaw) DUSTBIN
Everything Went Fine (dir. François Ozon)
The Forgiven (dir. John Michael McDonagh)
Woodlands Dark and Days Bewitched: A History of Folk Horror
(dir. Kier-La Janisse)
Lamb (dir. Valdimar Jóhannsson)
Ste. Anne (dir. Rhayne Vermette)
Behind the Headlines (dir. Daniel Andreas Sager)
Parallel Mothers (dir. Pedro Almodóvar)
Hope (dir. Maria Sødahl)
The Vigil (dir. Keith Thomas)
Black Widow (dir. Cate Shortland)
Hellbender (dir. John Adams, Zelda Adams and Toby Poser)
Secrets From Putumayo (dir. Aurélio Michiles)
Malignant (dir. James Wan)
The Feast (dir. Lee Haven Jones)
Willy’s Wonderland (dir. Kevin Lewis)
Son (dir. Ivan Kavanagh)
The Green Knight (dir. David Lowery)
Playground (dir. Laura Wandel)
Bergman Island (dir. Mia Hansen-Løve)
See for Me (dir. Randall Okita)
C’mon C’mon (dir. Mike Mills)
The Legend of Molly Johnson (The Drover’s Wife) (dir. Leah Purcell)
Encanto (dir. Byron Howard and Jared Bush)
Hypnotic (dir. Matt Angel and Suzanne Coote)
Mothering Sunday (dir. Eva Husson)
Candyman (1992 >>>>>>>>>>>> 2021) (dir. Nia DaCosta)
There is No Evil (Sheytan Vojud Nadarad: The Devil Doesn’t Exist)
(dir. Mohammad Rasoulof)
The Nest (dir. Sean Durkin)
The Father (dir. Florian Zeller)
Bad Tales (dir. The D’Innocenzo Brothers)
I’m Thinking of Ending Things (dir. Charlie Kaufman)
An Officer and a Spy (J’Accuse) (dir. Roman Polanski)
Servants (dir. Ivan Ostrochovsky)
The Trouble with Being Born (dir. Sandra Wollner)
The Weasels’ Tale (dir. Juan José Campanella)
Possessor (dir. Brandon Cronenberg)
My Mexican Pretzel (dir. Nuria Giménez)
Tesla (dir. Michael Almereyda)
Light From Light (dir. Paul Harrill)
The Swerve (dir. Dean Kapsalis)
Wolfwalkers (dir. Tomm Moore and Ross Stewart)
My Wonderful Wanda (dir. Bettina Oberli)
Why Don’t You Just Die! (dir. Kirill Sokolov)
Undine (dir. Christian Petzold)
Summer of 85 (dir. François Ozon)
The Dry (dir. Robert Connolly)
Pinocchio (dir. Matteo Garrone)
Violation (dir. Madeleine Sims-Fewer and Dusty Mancinelli)
Echo (dir. Rúnar Rúnarsson)
Emma. (dir. Autumn de Wilde)
The Pencil (dir. Natalya Nazarova)
Dear Comrades! (dir. Andrei Konchalovsky)
Preparations to Be Together for an Unknown Period of Time (dir. Lili Horvát)
Wildland (Kød & Blod) (dir. Jeanette Nordahl)
Jumbo (dir. Zoé Wittock)
Beauty Water (dir. Kyung-hun Cho)
MORE MOVIES (31-60) Sweet Thing (dir. Alexandre Rockwell) The Painter and the Thief (dir. Benjamin Ree) Bacurau (dir. Kleber Mendonça Filho and Juliano Dornelles)
Cordelia (dir. Adrian Shergold)
Mayor (dir. David Osit)
Shiva Baby (dir. Emma Seligman)
Caught in the Net (dir. Vít Klusák and Barbora Chalupová)
Bloody Nose, Empty Pockets (dir. Bill Ross IV and Turner Ross)
Spree (dir. Eugene Kotlyarenko)
Marona’s Fantastic Tale (L’extraordinaire Voyage de Marona)
(dir. Anca Damian)
Charlatan (dir. Agnieszka Holland)
Saint Maud (dir. Rose Glass)
Ham on Rye (dir. Tyler Taormina)
On the Quiet (dir. Zoltán Nagy)
Kajillionaire (dir. Miranda July)
Boys State (dir. Amanda McBaine and Jesse Moss)
The Smiley Face Killers (dir. Tim Hunter)
The Hunt (dir. Craig Zobel)
Slow Machine (dir. Paul Felten and Joe DeNardo)
Relic (dir. Natalie Erika James)
The Wolf of Snow Hollow (dir. Jim Cummings)
Flowers of the Field (dir. Andrew Stanley)
Tales of the Lockdown
(dir. Fernando Colomo, Álvaro Fernández-Armero, David Marqués,
Miguel Bardem and Juan Diego Botto)
Nimic (dir. Yorgos Lanthimos)
My Little Sister (dir. Stéphanie Chuat and Véronique Reymond)
The Human Voice (dir. Pedro Almodóvar)
Babyteeth (dir. Shannon Murphy)
Ordinary Love (dir. Lisa Barros D’Sa and Glenn Leyburn)
Siberia (dir. Abel Ferrara)
Sanzaru (dir. Xia Magnus)
MORE MOVIES (61-90) In the Name of the Land (dir. Édouard Bergeon) Another Round (dir. Thomas Vinterberg) Truth or Consequences (dir. Hannah Jayanti)
Unhinged (dir. Derrick Borte)
In the Tracks of – Special Edition (dir. Pascale Cuenot)
Swallow (dir. Carlo Mirabella-Davis)
The Dark and the Wicked (dir. Bryan Bertino)
80,000 Years Old (dir. Christelle Lheureux)
Family Romances, LLC (dir. Werner Herzog)
The Calming (dir. Fang Song)
The Pit (Bedre) (dir. Dace Puce)
For the Time Being (dir. Sierra Morena)
My Donkey, My Lover & I (Antoinette dans les Cévennes)
(dir. Caroline Vignal)
Minari (dir. Lee Isaac Chung)
Holler (dir. Nicole Riegel)
First and Last Man (dir. Jóhann Jóhannsson)
Hard Luck Love Song (dir. Justin Corsbie)
The Assistant (dir. Kitty Green)
David Byrne’s American Utopia (dir. Spike Lee)
Numb (dir. Liv McNeil)
Gretel & Hansel (dir. Oz Perkins)
The Night House (dir. David Bruckner)
Never Rarely Sometimes Always (dir. Eliza Hittman)
The Wanting Mare (dir. Nicholas Ashe Bateman)
Driveways (dir. Andrew Ahn)
First Cow (dir. Kelly Reichardt)
Over the Moon (dir. Glen Keane)
Sleepless Beauty (dir. Pavel Khvaleev and Claudia Zie)
Fox in a Hole (dir. Arman T. Riahi)
Fear (dir. Ivaylo Hristov)
MORE MOVIES (91-101) Falling (dir. Viggo Mortensen) Adverse (dir. Brian A. Metcalf)
The Town of Headcounts (dir. Shinji Araki)
She Dies Tomorrow (dir. Amy Seimetz)
Kala Azar (dir. Janis Rafa)
Freaky (dir. Christopher Landon)
Black Bear (dir. Lawrence Michael Levine)
Soul (dir. Pete Docter and Kemp Powers)
Nomadland (dir. Chloé Zhao)
The Invisible Man (dir. Leigh Whannell)
The Reason I Jump (dir. Jerry Rothwell)
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (dir. Quentin Tarantino)
Uncut Gems (dir. Joshua and Ben Safdie)
High Life (dir. Claire Denis)
The Golden Glove (dir. Fatih Akin)
Beanpole (dir. Kantemir Balagov)
The Last Black Man in San Francisco (dir. Joe Talbot)
Dragged Across Concrete (dir. S. Craig Zahler)
All the Gods in the Sky (dir. Quarxx)
The Sower (dir. Marine Francen)
A Girl Missing (Yokogao) (dir. Kôji Fukada)
HONOURABLE SELECTIONS (+4) 63 Up (dir. Michael Apted, 2019) About Endlessness (Om Det Oändliga) Apollo 11 (dir. Todd Douglas Miller, 2019)The UP Documentaries
56 Up (dir. Michael Apted, 2012)
49 Up (dir. Michael Apted, 2005)
42 Up (dir. Michael Apted, 1998)
35 Up (dir. Michael Apted, 1991)
28 Up (dir. Michael Apted, 1984)
21 Up (dir. Michael Apted, 1977)
7 Plus Seven (dir. Michael Apted, 1970)
Seven Up! (dir. Paul Almond, 1964)
ABOUT BEING A HUMAN BEING
(dir. Roy Andersson, 2019)
A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence
En Duva Satt på en Gren och Funderade på Tillvaron
(dir. Roy Andersson, 2015)
You, The Living (Du Levande) (dir. Roy Andersson, 2007)
Songs from the Second Floor (Sånger från Andra Våningen)
(dir. Roy Andersson, 2001)
“THAT’S ONE SMALL STEP FOR MAN…”
For All Mankind (dir. Al Reinert, 1989)
MIDSOMMAR: DIRECTOR’S CUT (dir. Ari Aster)
Ford v Ferrari (dir. James Mangold)
Honeyland (dir. Tamara Kotevska and Ljubo Stefanov)
Greener Grass (dir. Jocelyn DeBoer and Dawn Luebbe)
The Whistlers (dir. Corneliu Porumboiu)
Serenity (dir. Steven Knight)
The Vast of Night (dir. Andrew Patterson)
The Ground Beneath My Feet (dir. Marie Kreutzer)
The Nightingale (dir. Jennifer Kent)
The Irishman (I Heard You Paint Houses) (dir. Martin Scorsese)
Monos (dir. Alejandro Landes)
Peterloo (dir. Mike Leigh)
Synonyms (dir. Nadav Lapid)
Passage of Birds (dir. Ciro Guerra and Cristina Gallego)
Marriage Story (dir. Noah Baumbach)
The Audition (dir. Ina Weisse)
Sorry We Missed You (dir. Ken Loach)
Adoration (dir. Fabrice du Welz)
Richard Jewell (dir. Clint Eastwood)
Aniara (dir. Pella Kågerman and Hugo Lilja)
Them That Follow (dir. Britt Poulton and Dan Madison Savage)
MORE MOVIES (31-60) Crawl (dir. Alexandre Aja) First Love (Hatsukoi) (dir. Takashi Miike) Paddleton (dir. Alexandre Lehmann)
The Mountain (dir. Rick Alverson)
1917 (dir. Sam Mendes)
The Lighthouse (dir. Robert Eggers)
In Fabric (dir. Peter Strickland)
Blow the Man Down (dir. Bridget Savage and ColeDanielle Krudy)
Birthday (dir. Jong-un Lee)
The Lodge (dir. Severin Fiala and Veronika Franz)
The Last to See Them (dir. Sara Summa)
Portrait of a Lady on Fire (dir. Céline Sciamma)
A White White Day (dir. Hlynur Pálmason)
Diane (dir. Kent Jones)
The Twentieth Century (dir. Matthew Rankin)
The Sound of Silence (dir. Michael Tyburski)
Black Conflux (dir. Nicole Dorsey)
The Wind (dir. Emma Tammi)
Chained for Life (dir. Aaron Schimberg)
The Peanut Butter Falcon (dir. Tyler Nilson and Michael Schwartz)
Ash (dir. Andrew Huculiak)
Fourteen (dor. Dan Sallitt)
Waves (dir. Trey Edward Shults)
Deerskin (dir. Quentin Dupieux)
The Art of the Self-Defense (dir. Riley Stearns)
The Fall (dir. Johnathan Glazer)
Color Out of Space (dir. Richard Stanley)
Parasite (dir. Bong Joon Ho)
The Wild Goose Lake (dir. Diao Yinan)
Domino (dir. Brian De Palma)
MORE MOVIES (61-90) The Dead Don’t Die (dir. Jim Jarmusch) Dark Water (dir. Todd Haynes) The Evergreen State College (dir. Mike Nayna)
Bait (dir. Mark Jenkin)
Little Joe (dir. Jessica Hausner)
The Farewell (dir. Lulu Wang)
Her Smell (dir. Alex Ross Perry)
A Rainy Day in New York (dir. Woody Allen)
Balloon (dir. Pema Tseden)
Alita: Battle Angel (dir. Robert Rodriguez)
I Was at Home, But… (dir. Angela Schanelec)
Corpus Christi (dir. Jan Komasa)
Climax (dir. Gaspar Noé)
La Quietude (dir. Pablo Trapero)
Missing Link (dir. Chris Butler)
Atlantics (dir. Mati Diop)
Gwen (dir. William McGregor)
Diamantino (dir. Gabriel Abrantes and Daniel Schmidt)
I Lost My Body (dir. Jérémy Clapin)
Motherless Brooklyn (dir. Edward Norton)
The Hole in the Ground (dir. Lee Cronin)
Part One: Bret Weinstein, Heather Heying & the Evergreen Equity Council
Part Two: Teaching to Transgress
Part Three: The Hunted Individual
Charlie Says (dir. Mary Harron)
The Girl on the Third Floor (dir. Travis Stevens)
Young Ahmed (dir. Jean-Pierre Dardenne and Luc Dardenne)
Luce (dir. Julius Onah)
My Name is Sara (dir. Steven Oritt)
Burning Cane (dir. Phillip Youmans)
Our Lady of the Nile (dir. Atiq Rahimi)
Pain and Glory (dir. Pedro Almodóvar)
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (dir. Vince Gilligan)
MORE MOVIES (91-136) Collective (Colectiv) (dir. Alexander Nanau) Culture Shock (dir. Gigi Saul Guerrero) The Image Book (dir. Jean-Luc Godard) Beyond the Woods (dir. Brayden DeMorest-Purdy)
The Disappearance of My Mother (dir. Beniamino Barrese)
Black Mother (dir. Khalik Allah)
Buoyancy (dir. Rodd Rathjen)
Tigers Are Not Afraid (Vuelven) (dir. Issa López)
Promare (dir. Hiroyuki Imaishi)
Joker (in 70mm) (dir. Todd Phillips)
Koko-di Koko-da (dir. Johannes Nyholm)
Piercing (dir. Nicolas Pesce)
Hail Satan? (dir. Penny Lane)
Pimped (dir. David Barker)
Just Don’t Think I’ll Scream (dir. Frank Beauvais)
Little Women (dir. Greta Gerwig)
Wild Rose (dir. Tom Harper)
Zombi Child (dir. Bertrand Bonello)
Toy Story 4 (dir. Josh Cooley)
Us (dir. Jordan Peele)
Stuffing (dir. Erin Derham)
Joan of Arc (Jeanne) (dir. Bruno Dumont)
Blurred Visions (dir. Ivan Elmer)
A Hidden Life (dir. Terrance Malick)
Booksmart (dir. Olivia Wilde)
Murmur (dir. Heather Young)
Come to Daddy (dir. Ant Timpson)
Knife+Heart (dir. Yann Gonzalez)
Knives Out (dir. Rian Johnson)
Scream Queen! My Nightmare on Elm Street
(dir. Roman Chimienti and Tyler Jensen)
Glass (dir. M. Night Shyamalan)
Darlin’ (dir. Pollyanna McIntosh)
Sawah (dir. Adolf El Assal)
Frozen II (dir. Jennifer Lee and Chris Buck)
Harriet (dir. Kasi Lemmons)
The Body Remembers When the World Broke Open
(dir. Elle-Maija Tailfeathers and Kathleen Hepburn)
Hereditary (dir. Ari Aster)
First Reformed (dir. Paul Schrader)
Where is Kyra? (dir. Andrew Dosunmu)
Burning (dir. Chang-dong Lee)
Elizabeth Harvest (dir. Sebastian Gutierrez)
Transit (dir. Christian Petzold)
An Impossible Love (dir. Catherine Corsini)
Nancy (dir. Christina Choe)
Under the Silver Lake (dir. David Robert Mitchell)
The House That Jack Built (Director’s Cut) (dir. Lars von Trier)
HONOURABLE SELECTIONS (+11) Fahrenheit 11/9 (dir. Michael Moore, 2018) The Ballad of Buster Scruggs COINCOIN AND THE EXTRA-HUMANS Part One: For the Sake of Gold (dir. Patrick Wang, 2018) Custody (dir. Xavier Legrand, 2018) The Incredibles 2 (dir. Brad Bird, 2018) Paddington 2 (dir. Paul King, 2018) Texas At War (dir. Stéphane Brizé, 2018) The Other Side of the Wind (dir. Orson Welles and Oja Kodar, 1976/2018)THE MOORE THE MERRIER
Michael Moore in Trumpland (dir. Michael Moore, 2016)
Where to Invade Next (dir. Michael Moore, 2015)
Capitalism: A Love Story (dir. Michael Moore, 2009)
Sicko (dir. Michael Moore, 2007)
Fahrenheit 9/11 (dir. Michael Moore, 2004)
Bowling for Columbine (dir. Michael Moore, 2002)
The Big One (dir. Michael Moore, 1997)
Roger and Me (dir. Michael Moore, 1989)
THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS (dir. Joel and Ethan Coen)
Near Algodones
Meal Ticket
All Gold Canyon
The Gal Who Got Rattled
The Mortal Remains
THE APOCALYPSE WILL TAKE PLACE AT PAS-DE-CALAIS
(COINCOIN ET LES Z’INHUMAINS) (dir. Bruno Dumont, 2018)
Chapter One: Noir Ch’est Noir (Black is Black)
Chapter Two: Les Z’Inhumains (The Extra-Humans)
Chapter Three: D’La Glu, D’La Glu, D’La Glu!!! (Gunk, Gunk, Gunk!!!)
Chapter Four: L’Apocalypse (The Apocalypse)
LI’L QUINQUIN (P’TIT QUINQUIN) (dir. Bruno Dumont, 2014)
Chapter One: La Bet’humaine (The Human Beast)
Chapter Two: Au Coeur du Mal (The Heart of Evil)
Chapter Three: L’Diable in Perchonne (The Devil Incarnate)
Chapter Four: …Allah Akbar! (…God is Greater!)
A BREAD FACTORY
Part Two: Walk with Me a While (dir. Patrick Wang, 2018)
ESCAPING ANTOINE BESSON
Just Before Losing Everything (dir. Xavier Legrand, 2013)
“THEY KEEP FINDING NEW WAYS TO CELEBRATE MEDIOCRITY!”
The Incredibles (dir. Brad Bird, 2004)
A WORRYING MARMALADE HABIT
Paddington (dir. Paul King, 2014)
GRAY HOUSE (dir. Austin Jack Lynch and Matthew Booth)
North Dakota
Virginia
Oregon
California
APPLY AND REVOLT
Measure of a Man (dir. Stéphane Brizé, 2015)
BOTTOM OF THE WELLES
They’ll Love Me When I’m Dead (dir. Morgan Neville, 2018)
Ray & Liz (dir. Richard Billingham)
Good Manners (dir. Marco Dutra and Juliana Rojas)
The Favourite (dir. Yorgos Lanthimos)
Thoroughbreds (dir. Cory Finley)
Wildlife (dir. Paul Dano)
Mandy (dir. Panos Cosmatos)
Black Tide (dir. Erick Zonca)
The Double Lover (dir. François Ozon)
The Rider (dir. Chloé Zhao)
Borders (Gräns) (dir. Ali Abbasi)
The Breadwinner (dir. Nora Twomey)
Vox Lux (dir. Brady Corbet)
Sicilian Ghost Story (dir. Fabio Grassadonia and Antonio Piazza)
Under the Tree (dir. Hafsteinn Gunnar Sigurdsson)
The Red Phallus (dir. Tashi Gyeltshen)
Leave No Trace (dir. Debra Granik)
School’s Out (L’heure de la Sortie) (dir. Sébastien Marnier)
Holiday (dir. Isabella Eklöf)
The Charmer (dir. Milad Alami)
Petra (dir. Jaime Rosales)
MORE MOVIES (31-60) Red Sparrow (dir. Francis Lawrence) Can You Ever Forgive Me? (dir. Marielle Heller) Asako I & II (dir. Ryûsuke Hamaguchi)
Braid (dir. Mitzi Peirone)
Game Night (dir. John Francis Daley and Jonathan Goldstein)
The Sisters Brothers (dir. Jacques Audiard)
Lean on Pete (dir. Andrew Haigh)
The Guilty (dir. Gustav Möller)
Who We Are Now (dir. Matthew Newton)
Love After Love (dir. Russell Harbaugh)
Including: Rolling on the Floor Laughing (dir. Russell Harbaugh, 2011)
This Magnificent Cake! (dir. Emma De Swaef and Marc James Roels)
Isle of Dogs (dir. Wes Anderson)
Shadow (dir. Yimou Zhang)
The Great Darkened Days (dir. Maxime Giroux)
A Beautiful Sun Inside (Un Beau Soleil Interieur)
(Let the Sunshine In) (dir. Claire Denis)
Upgrade (dir. Leigh Whannell)
Don’t Worry, He Won’t Get Far on Foot (dir. Gus Van Sant)
The Great Pretender (dir. Nathan Silver)
Summer, 1993 (dir. Carla Simón)
People’s Republic of Desire (dir. Hao Wu)
The Candidate (The Realm) (El Reino) (dir. Rodrigo Sorogoyen)
Friedkin Uncut (dir. Francesco Zippel)
Infinite Football (dir. Corneliu Porumboiu)
The Load (dir. Ognjen Glavonic)
I Do Not Care If We Go Down in History as Barbarians
(dir. Radu Jude)
Support the Girls (dir. Andrew Bujalski)
Relaxer (dir. Joel Potrykus)
Madeline’s Madeline (dir. Josephine Decker)
Zama (dir. Lucrecia Martel)
The Dead Center (dir. Billy Senese)
MORE MOVIES (61-90) Luz (dir. Tilman Singer) Dogman (dir. Matteo Garrone) Thunder Road (dir. Jim Cummings)
Everybody Knows (dir. Asghar Farhadi)
Three Identical Strangers (dir. Tim Wardle)
Private Life (dir. Tamara Jenkins)
Widows (dir. Steve McQueen)
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
(dir. Peter Ramsey, Robert Persichetti Jr., Rodney Rothman, Bob Persichetti)
The Grief of Others (dir. Patrick Wang)
Revenge (dir. Coralie Fargeat)
BlacKkKlansman (dir. Spike Lee)
Shoplifters / The Third Murder (dir. Hirokazu Kore-eda)
Destroyer (dir. Karyn Kusama)
The Death of Stalin (dir. Armando Iannucci)
Roma (dir. Alfonso Cuarón)
Cold War (dir. Pawel Pawlikowski)
The Land of Steady Habits (dir. Nicole Holofcener)
Funan (dir. Denis Do)
Calibre (dir. Matt Palmer)
Sorry to Bother You (dir. Boots Riley)
A Private War (dir. Matthew Heineman)
Filmworker (dir. Tony Zierra)
Minding the Gap (dir. Bing Liu)
Ryuichi Sakamoto: Coda (dir. Stephen Nomura Schible)
You Were Never Really Here (dir. Lynne Ramsay)
Bisbee ’17 (dir. Robert Greene)
The Wolf House (dir. Joaquin Cociña and Cristóbal León)
Skate Kitchen (dir. Crystal Moselle)
Styx (dir. Wolfgang Fischer)
Won’t You Be My Neighbor? (dir. Morgan Neville)
Golden Exits (dir. Alex Ross Perry)
MORE MOVIES (92-121) The Tale (dir. Jennifer Fox) Hale County This Morning, This Evening (dir. RaMell Ross) What She Said: The Art of Pauline Kael (dir. Rob Garver)
The Big Bad Fox and Other Tales (dir. Patrick Imbert and Benjamin Renner)
Gemini (dir. Aaron Katz)
Suspiria (dir. Luca Guadagnino)
McQueen (dir. Ian Bonhôte and Peter Ettedgui)
Lemonade (dir. Ioana Uricaru)
Spivak (dir. Anthony Abrams and Adam Larson Broder)
Marlina: The Murderer in Four Acts (dir. Mouly Surya)
One Cut for the Dead (dir. Shin’ichirô Ueda)
The Old Man & the Gun (dir. David Lowery)
No One Will Ever Know (dir. Jesús Torres Torres)
Mirai (dir. Mamoru Hosoda)
Mission: Impossible – Fallout (dir. Christopher McQuarrie)
Ash is Pure White (dir. Zhangke Jia)
Angels Wear White (dir. Vivian Qu)
The Insult (dir. Ziad Doueiri)
Long Day’s Journey into Night (in 3D) (dir. Gan Bi)
Our House (dir. Anthony Scott Burns)
Green Book (dir. Peter Farrelly)
The Etruscan Smile (dir. Oded Binnun and Mihal Brezis)
Hal (dir. Amy Scott)
Jobe’z World (dir. Michael M. Bilandic)
The King (dir. Eugene Jarecki)
Dark River (dir. Clio Barnard)
Meeting Gorbachev (dir. Werner Herzog and André Singer)
Intimate Enemy (dir. Karel Janák)
Pity (dir. Babis Makridis)
In the Aisles (dir. Thomas Stuber)
MORE MOVIES (122-153) Halloween (dir. David Gordon Green) Nome di Donna (dir. Marco Tullio Giordana) Fugue (dir. Agnieszka Smoczynska) Lifechanger (dir. Justin McConnell)
Unsane (dir. Steven Soderbergh)
Last Summer (dir. Jon Jones)
Early Man (dir. Nick Park)
Teen Titans GO! To The Movies (dir. Peter Rida Michail and Aaron Horvath)
Annihilation (dir. Alex Garland)
Blindspotting (dir. Carlos López Estrada)
Black Panther (dir. Ryan Coogler)
King Cohen: The Wild World of Filmmaker Larry Cohen (dir. Steve Mitchell)
Liz and the Blue Bird (dir. Naoko Yamada)
Bernard and Huey (dir. Dan Mirvish)
November (dir. Rainer Sarnet)
The Happy Prince (dir. Rupert Everett)
Eighth Grade (dir. Bo Burnham)
The Endless (dir. Justin Benson and Aaron Moorhead)
Hitler’s Hollywood (dir. Rüdiger Suchsland)
The Miseducation of Cameron Post (dir. Desiree Akhavan)
Rafiki (dir. Wanuri Kahiu)
What Keeps You Alive (dir. Colin Minihan)
Beast (dir. Michael Pearce)
Lizzie (dir. Craig Macneill)
Dark Fortune (Finsteres Glück) (dir. Stefan Haupt)
Deadpool 2 (dir. David Leitch)
Mom and Dad (dir. Brian Taylor)
Fast Color (dir. Julia Hart)
A Quiet Place (dir. John Krasinski)
Ralph Breaks the Internet (dir. Rich Moore and Phil Johnston)
Starfish (dir. A.T. White)
And Then I Go (dir. Vincent Grashaw)
Dear Son (dir. Mohamed Ben Attia)
Phantom Thread (dir. Paul Thomas Anderson)
The Killing of a Sacred Deer (dir. Yorgos Lanthimos)
A Quiet Passion (dir. Terence Davies)
Raw (dir. Julia Ducournau)
mother! (dir. Darren Aronofsky)
The Blackcoat’s Daughter (February) (dir. Oz Perkins)
The Florida Project (dir. Sean Baker)
Marjorie Prime (dir. Michael Almereyda)
Thelma (dir. Joachim Trier)
My Life as a Zucchini (dir. Claude Barras)
HONOURABLE SELECTIONS (+5) Blade Runner 2049 (dir. Denis Villeneuve, 2017) World of Tomorrow Episode 2: The Burden of Other People’s Thoughts Dawson City: Frozen Time (dir. Bill Morrison, 2017) The Beguiled (dir. Sofia Coppola, 2017)I’VE SEEN THINGS…
Blade Runner (1982; The Final Cut, 2007) (dir. Ridley Scott)
STICKS AND ZONES
(dir. Don Hertzfeldt, 2017)
World of Tomorrow (dir. Don Hertzfeldt, 2015)
It’s Such a Beautiful Day (dir. Don Hertzfeldt, 2012)
Rejected (dir. Don Hertzfeldt, 2000)
Billy’s Balloon (dir. Don Hertzfeldt, 1998)
FASCINITRATE
Decasia (dir. Bill Morrison, 2002)
MUSHROOMS AND LEG BONES
The Beguiled (dir. Don Siegel, 1971)
THE GREEN FOG
(Live Performance by Kronos Quartet)
(dir. Guy Maddin, Evan Johnson and Galen Johnson)
Marrowbone (dir. Sergio G. Sánchez)
Brawl in Cell Block 99 (dir. S. Craig Zahler)
Lady Macbeth (dir. William Oldroyd)
Hounds of Love (dir. Ben Young)
A Ghost Story (dir. David Lowrey)
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (dir. Martin McDonagh)
Harmonium (Fuchi Ni Tatsu) (dir. Kôji Fukada)
Good Time (dir. Ben and Josh Sadie)
The Nile Hilton Incident (dir. Tarik Saleh)
Get Out (dir. Jordan Peele)
Wonderstruck (dir. Todd Haynes)
The Lovers (dir. Azazel Jacobs)
Jane (dir. Brett Morgen)
The Midwife (Sage Femme) (dir. Martin Provost)
Werewolf (dir. Ashley McKenzie)
I, Daniel Blake (dir. Ken Loach)
Manifesto (dir. Julian Rosefeldt)
The Transfiguration (dir. Michael O’Shea)
In the Fade (dir. Faith Akin)
Wonder Wheel (dir. Woody Allen)
MORE MOVIES (31-60) Take Me (dir. Pat Healy) It Comes at Night (dir. Trey Edward Shults) Sweet Country (dir. Warwick Thornton)
Okja (dir. Joon-ho Bong)
Birdboy: The Forgotten Children (dir. Pedro Rivero and Alberto Vázquez)
A Dark Song (dir. Liam Gavin)
The Little Girl Who Was Too Fond of Matches (dir. Simon Lavoie)
My Friend Dahmer (dir. Marc Meyers)
The Bad Batch (dir. Ana Lily Amirpour)
Suntan (dir. Argyris Papadimitropoulos)
Caniba (dir. Lucien Castaing-Taylor and Verena Paravel)
The Greenaway Alphabet (dir. Saskia Boddeke)
Faces Places (Visages Villages) (dir. Agnès Varda and JR)
Dunkirk (70mm IMAX) (dir. Christopher Nolan)
Lady Bird (dir. Greta Gerwig)
Nocturama (dir. Bertrand Bonello)
Two Irenes (dir. Fabio Meira)
Baby Driver (dir. Edgar Wright)
1945 (dir. Ferenc Török)
Loveless (dir. Andrey Zvyagintsev)
Norman: The Moderate Rise and Tragic Fall of a New York Fixer
(dir. Joseph Cedar)
Super Dark Times (dir. Kevin Phillips)
A Woman’s Life (Une Vie) (dir. Stéphane Brizé)
Hey Arnold!: The Jungle Movie
(dir. Raymie Muzquiz and Stu Livingston)
By the Grace of God (dir. François Ozon)
Spoor (Pokot) (dir. Agnieszka Holland and Kasia Adamik)
Casting Jonbenet (dir. Kitty Green)
Rat Film (dir. Theo Anthony)
The Other Side of Hope (Aki Kaurismäki)
Lowlife (dir. Ryan Prows)
MORE MOVIES (61-90) Kong: Skull Island (dir. Jordan Vogt-Roberts) Life (dir. Daniel Espinosa) Jeannette, The Childhood of Joan of Arc (dir. Bruno Dumont)
Chappaquiddick (dir. John Curran)
78/52 (dir. Alexandre O. Philippe)
The War for the Planet of the Apes (dir. Matt Reeves)
Beach Rats (dir. Eliza Hittman)
Ingrid Goes West (dir. Matt Spicer)
The Red Turtle (dir. Michaël Dudok de Wit)
The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) (dir. Noah Baumbach)
Hanagatami (dir. Nobuhiko Ôbayashi)
Wind River (dir. Taylor Sheridan)
A Horrible Woman (dir. Christian Tafdrup)
Lemon (dir. Janicza Bravo)
Sweet Virginia (dir. Jamie M. Dagg)
Thirst Street (dir. Nathan Silver)
Better Watch Out (dir. Chris Peckover)
The Founder (dir. John Lee Hancock)
Berlin Syndrome (dir. Cate Shortland)
Escapes (dir. Michael Almereyda)
The Bookshop (dir. Isabel Coixet)
The Square (dir. Ruben Östlund)
The Girl Without Hands (dir. Sébastien Laudenbach)
Dark (dir. Paul Schrader)
Untamed (La Región Salvaje) (dir. Amat Escalante)
Loving Vincent (dir. Dorota Kobiela and Hugh Welchman)
The Autopsy of Jane Doe (dir. André Øvredal)
Happy End (dir. Michael Haneke)
Come Down Molly (dir. Gregory Kohn)
The Ardennes (dir. Robin Pront)
MORE MOVIES (91-120) Barbara (dir. Mathieu Amalric) Lucky (dir. John Carroll Lynch) The Party (dir. Sally Potter)
The Evil Within (dir. Andrew Getty)
Nerdland (dir. Chris Prynoski)
Western (dir. Valeska Grisebach)
Like Me (dir. Robert Mockler)
Barrage (dir. Laura Schroeder)
Your Name. (dir. Makoto Shinkai)
Beatrix at Dinner (dir. Miguel Arteta)
Mudbound (dir. Dee Rees)
Land of Mine (dir. Martin Zandvliet)
Sylvio (dir. Kentucker Audley and Albert Birney)
The Shape of Water (dir. Guillermo del Toro)
Colossal (dir. Nacho Vigalondo)
Ex Libris: New York Public Library (dir. Frederick Wiseman)
Lover For a Day (dir. Philippe Garrel)
Dayveon (dir. Amman Abbasi)
Bombshell: The Hedy Lamarr Story (dir. Alexandra Dean)
Girls Trip (dir. Malcolm D. Lee)
The Devil’s Candy (dir. Sean Byrne)
Becoming Astrid (dir. Pernille Fischer Christensen)
Wonder Woman (dir. Patty Jenkins)
The Ornithologist (dir. João Pedro Rodrigues)
Call Me By Your Name (dir. Luca Guadagnino)
Columbus (dir. Kogonada)
Greta (dir. Neil Jordan)
120 BPM (Beats Per Minute) (dir. Robin Campillo)
Apprentice (dir. Junfeng Boo)
Mary and the Witch’s Flower (dir. Hiromasa Yonebayashi)
MORE MOVIES (121-150) I Don’t Feel at Home in This World Anymore. (dir. Macon Blair) My Entire High School Sinking into the Sea (dir. Dash Shaw) Brad’s Status (dir. Mike White)
Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie (dir. David Soren)
Tahran Taboo (dir. Ali Soozandeh)
Maudie (dir. Aisling Walsh)
The Student (dir. Kirill Serebrennikov)
Logan (dir. James Mangold)
Get Me Roger Stone (dir. Morgan Pehme, Dylan Bank and Daniel DiMauro)
Afterimage (dir. Andrzej Wajda)
I, Tonya (dir. Craig Gillespie)
In This Corner of the World (dir. Sunao Katabuchi)
David Lynch: The Art Life
(dir. Jon Nguyen, Olivia Neergaard-Holm, and Rick Barnes)
Cold Ground (dir. Fabien Delage)
Donald Cried (dir. Kristopher Avedikian)
Before I Wake (Somnia) / Gerald’s Game (dir. Mike Flanagan)
Somniloquies (dir. Verena Paravel and Lucien Castaing-Taylor)
I Am Not Your Negro (dir. Raoul Peck)
Sami Blood (dir. Amanda Kernell)
Did You Wonder Who Fired the Gun? (dir. Travis Wilkerson)
Free Solo (dir. Jimmy Chin and Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi)
Catfight (dir. Onur Tutel)
Jim & Andy: The Great Beyond – Featuring a Very Special,
Contractually Obligated Mention of Tony Clifton (dir. Chris Smith)
Automatic at Sea (dir. Matthew Lessner)
Hostiles (dir. Scott Cooper)
Princess Cyd (dir. Stephen Cone)
Obit. (dir. Vanessa Gould)
Clash (dir. Mohamed Diab)
The Changeover (dir. Miranda Harcourt and Stuart McKenzie)
Euphoria (dir. Lisa Langseth)
MORE MOVIES (151-183) Coco (dir. Lee Unkrich and Adrian Molina) The Little Hours (dir. Jeff Baena) Alias Maria (dir. José Luis Rugeles) Dig Two Graves (dir. Hunter Adams) DUSTBIN
Professor Marston and the Wonder Women (dir. Angela Robinson)
Disobedience (dir. Sebastián Lelio)
Bad Day for the Cut (dir. Chris Baugh)
Dina (dir. Antonio Santini and Dan Sickles)
Karl Marx City (dir. Petra Epperlein and Michael Tucker)
Mass for Shut-Ins (dir. Winston DeGiobbi)
The Levelling (dir. Hope Dickson Leach)
The Big Sick (dir. Michael Showalter)
Frantz (dir. François Ozon)
Being 17 (dir. André Téchiné)
I, Olga (Já, Olga Hepnarová) (dir. Petr Kazda and Tomás Weinrebe)
A Fantastic Woman (dir. Sebastián Lelio)
The Force (dir. Peter Nicks)
Una (dir. Benedict Andrews)
Split (dir. M. Night Shyamalan)
Blue My Mind (dir. Lisa Brühlmann)
The Lego Batman Movie (dir. Chris McKay)
A Girl, a Part (dir. Elisabeth Subrin)
The Void (dir. Jeremy Gillespie and Steven Kostanski)
Boom for Real: The Late Teenage Years of Jean-Michel Basquiat
(dir. Sara Driver)
All This Panic (dir. Jenny Gage)
Star Wars: the Last Jedi (dir. Rian Johnson)
The Circle (dir. James Ponsoldt)
The Teacher (dir. Jan Hrebejk)
Tragedy Girls (dir. Tyler MacIntyre)
The Greatest Showman (dir. Michael Gracey)
Driftwood (dir. Paul Taylor)
Spiderman: Homecoming (dir. Jon Watts)
Radio Mary (dir. Gary Walkow)
Housewife (dir. Can Evrenol)
Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (dir. Jake Kasdan)
Beauty and the Beast (dir. Bill Condon)
Manchester by the Sea (dir. Kenneth Lonergan)
Krisha (dir. Trey Edward Shults)
Tower (dir. Keith Maitland)
Mountains May Depart (dir. Jia Zhangke)
The Last Family (dir. Jan P. Matuszynski)
The Handmaiden (dir. Chan-wook Park)
The Neon Demon (dir. Nicolas Winding Refn)
The Witch: A New England Folk-Tale (dir. Robert Eggers)
The Childhood of a Leader (dir. Brady Corbet)
Graduation (Bacalaureat) (dir. Cristian Mungiu)
HONOURABLE SELECTIONS (+5) Episodes 1 – 10 (dir. Louis C.K.) Parts 1 – 5 (dir. Ezra Edelman, 2016) Green Room (dir. Jeremy Saulnier, 2016) Christine (dir. Antonio Campos, 2016) Everybody Wants Some!! (dir. Richard Linklater, 2016)HORACE & PETE (1916 – 2016)
O.J.: MADE IN AMERICA
THE CLUSTER FUCK TRILOGY
Blue Ruin (dir. Jeremy Saulnier, 2014)
Murder Party (dir. Jeremy Saulnier, 2007)
OFF THE AIR
Kate Plays Christine (dir. Robert Greene, 2016)
THE SAME AGE
Boyhood (dir. Richard Linklater, 2014)
Dazed and Confused (dir. Richard Linklater, 1993)
Little Men (dir. Ira Sachs)
Weiner-Dog (dir. Todd Solondz)
De Palma (dir. Noah Baumbach and Jake Paltrow)
Elle (dir. Paul Verhoeven)
Évolution (dir. Lucile Hadžihalilović)
Princess (dir. Tali Shalom-Ezer)
Nocternal Animals (dir. Tom Ford)
The Invitation (dir. Karyn Kusama)
A Monster Calls (dir. J.A. Bayona)
Creepy (dir. Kiyoshi Kurosawa)
The Fits (dir. Anna Rose Holmer)
Tale of Tales (dir. Matteo Garrone)
The Hunt for the Wilderpeople (dir. Taika Waititi)
April and the Extraordinary World (dir. Franck Ekinci and Christian Desmares)
Disorder (Maryland) (dir. Alice Winocour)
Tomcat (dir. Klaus Händl)
Brimstone (dir. Martin Koolhoven)
Little Sister (dir. Zach Clark)
Love & Friendship (dir. Whit Stillman)
All of a Sudden (Auf Einmal) (dir. Asli Özge)
MORE MOVIES (31-60) Jackie / Neruda / The Club (dir. Pablo Larraín) The Automatic Hate (dir. Justin Lerner) Ethel & Ernest (dir. Roger Mainwood)
The Eyes of My Mother (dir. Nicolas Pesce)
Never Ever (À Jamais) (dir. Benoît Jacquot)
Paterson (dir. Jim Jarmusch)
Pervert Park (dir. Frida Barkfors and Lasse Barkfors)
Parents (dir. Christian Tafdrup)
The Love Witch (dir. Anna Biller)
Certain Women (dir. Kelly Reichardt)
After Love (dir. Joachim Lafosse)
Cameraperson (dir. Kirsten Johnson)
Kubo and the Two Strings (dir. Travis Knight)
Dolores (dir. Michael Rössel)
13 Cameras (Slumlord) (dir. Victor Zarcoff)
Under the Shadow (dir. Babak Anvari)
Hell or High Water (dir. David Mackenzie)
Marija (dir. Michael Koch)
The Edge of Seventeen (dir. Kelly Fremon Craig)
Moonlight (dir. Barry Jenkins)
Arrival (dir. Denis Villeneuve)
Always Shine (dir. Sophia Dakar)
Under the Sun (dir. Vitaliy Manskiy)
High-Rise (dir. Ben Wheatley)
The Innocents (Les Innocentes) (dir. Anne Fontaine)
Newtown (dir. Kim A. Snyder)
Toni Erdmann (dir. Maren Ade)
Pete’s Dragon (dir. David Lowery)
Rams (dir. Grímur Hákonarson)
The Phenom (dir. Noah Buschel)
MORE MOVIES (63-92) War on Everyone (dir. John Michael McDonagh) The People Garden (dir. Nadia Litz) Train to Busan (dir. Sang-ho Yeon)
A Monster with a Thousand Heads (dir. Rodrigo Plá)
Les Démons (dir. Philippe Lesage)
Scarred Hearts (dir. Radu Jude)
You Never Had It: An Evening with Bukowski
(dir. Matteo Borgardt)
Blue Jay (dir. Alex Lehmann)
Born to be Blue (dir. Robert Budreau)
Aquarius (dir. Kleber Mendonça Filho)
Hail, Ceasar! (dir. Joel and Ethan Coen)
Sing Street (dir. John Carney)
How Heavy This Hammer (dir. Kazik Radwanski)
Sunset Song (dir. Terrance Davies)
The Salesman (dir. Asghar Farhadi)
The Happiest Day in the Life of Olli Maki
(Hymyilevä Mies) (dir. Juho Kuosmanen)
The Greasy Strangler (dir. Jim Hosking)
The Mermaid (dir. Stephen Chow)
Fences (dir. Denzel Washington)
I Smile Back (dir. Adam Salky)
Eye in the Sky (dir. Gavin Hood)
Fatima (dir. Philippe Faucon)
The Confirmation (dir. Bob Nelson)
Life, Animated (dir. Roger Ross Williams)
The Girl with All the Gifts (dir. Colm McCarthy)
Staying Vertical (dir. Alain Guiraudie)
Queen of Katwe (dir. Mira Nair)
The Meddler (dir. Lorene Scafaria)
Things to Come (L’avenir) (dir. Mia Hansen-Løve)
The Witness (dir. James D. Solomon)
Viktoria (dir. Maya Vitkova)
MORE MOVIES (93-122) A Bigger Splash (dir. Luca Guadagnino) Richard Linklater: Dream Is Destiny (dir. Louis Black and Karen Bernstein) Darling (dir. Mickey Keating)
Blind Sun (dir. Joyce A. Nashawati)
Demon (dir. Marcin Wrona)
Original Bliss (Gleißendes Glück) (dir. Sven Taddicken)
The Unknown Girl (dir. Jean-Pierre Dardenne and Luc Dardenne)
Slack Bay (Ma Lotte) (dir. Bruno Dumont)
Silence (dir. Martin Scorsese)
King Jack (dir. Felix Thompson)
Prevenge (dir. Alice Lowe)
Men & Chicken (dir. Anders Thomas Jensen)
The Wailing (dir. Na Hong-jin)
Holidays – Father’s Day (dir. Anthony Scott Burns)
Have You Seen My Movie? (dir. Paul Anton Smith)
Endless Poetry (dir. Alejandro Jodorowsky)
10 Cloverfield Lane (dir. Dan Trachtenberg)
After the Storm (dir. Hirokazu Korea)
20th Century Women (dir. Mike Mills)
Tom and the Farm (dir. Tony Stone)
Cosmos (dir. Andrzej Zulawski)
Hello Destroyer (dir. Kevan Funk)
In the Valley of Violence (dir. Ti West)
A Man Called Ove (dir. Hannes Holm)
Their Finest (dir. Lone Scherfig)
Sausage Party (dir. Greg Tiernan and Conrad Vernon)
Glassland (dir. Gerard Barrett)
Goat (dir. Andrew Neel)
Moana (dir. Ron Clements and John Musker)
13th (dir. Ava DuVernay)
MORE MOVIES (123-152) Sin Alas (Without Wings) (dir. Ben Chace) American Honey (dir. Andrea Arnold) River (dir. Jamie M. Dagg)
Mia Madre (dir. Nanni Moretti)
Aferim! (dir. Radu Jude)
Land and Shade (dir. César Augusto Acevedo)
I Don’t Belong Anywhere: The Cinema of Chantal Akerman
(dir. Marianne Lambert)
Beware the Slenderman (dir. Irene Taylor Brodsky)
La La Land (dir. Damien Chazelle)
Boundaries (Pays) (dir. Chloé Robichaud)
No Light and No Land Anywhere (dir.Amber Sealey)
Do Not Resist (dir. Craig Atkinson)
Beyoncé: Lemonade (dir. Kahlil Joseph and Beyoncé Knowles-Carter)
Marguerite (dir. Xavier Giannoli)
Old Stone (Lao Shi) (dir. Johnny Ma)
Midnight Special (dir. Jeff Nichols)
Don’t Think Twice (dir. Mike Birbiglia)
The Hollars (dir. John Krasinski)
Three (dir. Johnnie To)
First Girl I Loved (dir. Kerem Sanga)
Maggie’s Plan (dir. Rebecca Miller)
Tickled (dir. David Farrier and Dylan Reeve)
Popstar: Never Stop Never Stopping
(dir. Akiva Schaffer and Jorma Taccone)
The Age of Shadows (dir. Jee-woon Kim)
Miss Hokusai (dir. Keiichi Hara)
Truman (dir. Cesc Gay)
Kung Fu Panda 3 (dir. Alessandro Carloni and Jennifer Yuh)
Klown Forever (dir. Mikkel Nørgaard)
Standing Tall (dir. Emmanuelle Bercot)
In Order of Disappearance (dir. Hans Petter Moland)
MORE MOVIES (153-191) Hidden Figures (dir. Theodore Melfi) Bleak Street (dir. Arturo Ripstein) The Lovers & the Despot (dir. Ross Adam and Robert Cannan) VHS Massacre: Cult Films and the Decline of Physical Media DUSTBIN
Mean Dreams (dir. Nathan Morlando)
The Alchemist Cookbook (dir. Joel Potrykus)
Antibirth (dir. Danny Perez)
Hello, My Name is Doris (dir. Michael Showalter)
Southbound
The Way Out & The Way In (dir. Radio Silence)
Siren (dir. Roxanne Benjamin)
Accident (The Finest One – dir. David Bruckner)
Jailbreak (dir. Patrick Horvath)
Dementia (dir. Mike Testin)
Elvis and Nixon (dir. Liza Johnson)
Rouge One: A Star Wars Story (dir. Gareth Edwards)
Batman: The Killing Joke (dir. Sam Liu)
Personal Shopper (dir. Olivier Assayas)
Rats (dir. Morgan Spurlock)
Captain Fantastic (dir. Matt Ross)
The Jungle Book (dir. Jon Favreau)
A Second Chance (dir. Susanne Bier)
Mascots (dir. Christopher Guest)
Valley of Love (dir. Guillaume Nicloux)
Dreams Rewired (dir. Manu Luksch and Martin Reinhart)
Neither Heaven Nor Earth (dir. Clément Cogitate)
Girls Lost (Pojkarna) (dir. Alexandra-Therese Keining)
Moka (dir. Frédéric Mermoud)
Ghostbusters (dir. Paul Feig)
The Nice Guys (dir. Shane Black)
Deadpool (dir. Tim Miller)
Pee Wee’s Big Holiday (dir. John Lee)
Hush (dir. Mike Flanagan)
Captain America: Civil War (dir. Joe Russo and Anthony Russo)
Don’t Breathe (dir. Fede Alvarez)
(dir. Kenneth Powell and Thomas Edward Seymour)
Zootopia (dir. Byron Howard, Rich Moore and Jared Bush)
The Dressmaker (dir. Jocelyn Moorhouse)
The Finest Hours (dir. Craig Gillespie)
The Shallows (dir. Jaume Collet-Serra)
The Wave (dir. Roar Uthaug)
24×36 (dir. Kevin Burke)
For the Plasma (dir. Bingham Bryant and Kyle Molzan)
Phantom Boy (dir. Jean-Loup Felicioli and Alain Gagnol)
The Intestine (dir. Lev Lewis)
Anomalisa (dir. Duke Johnson and Charlie Kaufman)
45 Years (dir. Andrew Haigh)
Mad Max: Fury Road (Diesel Hue / Black and Chrome) (dir. George Miller)
The Diary of a Teenage Girl (dir. Marielle Heller)
The Lobster (dir. Yorgos Lanthimos)
Gett: The Trial of Viviane Amsalem (dir. Ronit Elkabetz and Shlomi Elkabetz)
Buzzard (dir. Joel Potrykus)
Something, Anything (dir. Paul Harrill)
Man from Reno (dir. Dave Boyle)
Louder Than Bombs (dir. Joachim Trier)
HONOURABLE SELECTIONS (+8) The Look of Silence (dir. Joshua Oppenheimer, 2015) Son of Saul (Saul Fia) (dir. László Nemes, 2015) Jafar Panahi’s Taxi (Taxi Tehran) (dir. Jafar Panahi, 2015) Quay (dir. Christopher Nolan, 2015) Queen & Country (dir. John Boorman, 2015)BLOCK. LIGHT. REHEARSE. STRANGLE.
The Act of Killing: The Director’s Cut
(dir. Joshua Oppenheimer, Anonymous, Christine Cynn, 2013)
THE HATEFUL EIGHT in Glorious 70mm! (dir. Quentin Tarantino)
GANGS OF WASSEYPUR: Parts 1 and 2 (dir. Anurag Kashyap)
Sonderkommandos’ Requiem
The Grey Zone (dir. Tim Blake Nelson, 2002)
FREE JAFAR PANAHI
Closed Curtain (Jafar Panahi and Kambuzia Partovi, 2013)
This Is Not a Film (In Film Nist)
(dir. Mojtaba Mirtahmasb and Jafar Panahi, 2012)
THE QUAY BROTHERS in 35mm
In Absentia (dir. Stephen Quay and Timothy Quay, 2000)
The Comb (dir. Stephen Quay and Timothy Quay, 1991)
Street of Crocodiles (dir. Stephen Quay and Timothy Quay, 1986)
BILLY ROWAN (Age 9 and 18)
Hope and Glory (dir. John Boorman, 1987)
SHOW ME A HERO: THE MINISERIES
Parts 1 – 6 (dir. Paul Haggis)
Experimenter (dir. Michael Almereyda)
Carol (dir. Todd Haynes)
The Ocean of Helena Lee (dir. Jim Akin)
Love & Mercy (dir. Bill Pohlad)
Chronic (dir. Michel Franco)
Girlhood (Bande de Filles) (dir. Céline Sciamma)
Mustang (dir. Deniz Gamze Ergüven)
Breathe (Respire) (dir. Mélanie Laurent)
The Falling (dir. Carol Morley)
Nasty Baby (dir. Sebastián Silva)
CONTINUE READING ►