CINELATION | Movie Reviews by Christopher Beaubien
Subscribe
Siren
HAL 9000

Search Results

THE MOVIE LIST (1970 – 2024)

Written by Christopher Beaubien • October 19, 2011 • Start the Discussion!

“Approximately and exactly.”
— Parabatial Kanhaiyalal ‘P.K.’ Dubey (Vijay Raaz) from Monsoon Wedding (2001)

1970 – 2024

Great Television Shows


2024

Club Zero (dir. Jessica Hausner)
About Dry Grasses (Kuru Otlar Üstüne) (dir. Nuri Bilge Ceylan)
Snack Shack (dir. Adam Rehmeier)
The Coffee Table (dir. Caye Casas)
Mars Express (dir. Jérémie Périn)
Music (dir. Angela Schanelec)
Robot Dreams (dir. Pablo Berger)
Don’t Expect Too Much from the End of the World (dir. Radu Jude)
Hit Man (dir. Richard Linklater)
Last Stop in Yuma County (dir. Francis Galluppi)


Hundreds of Beavers (dir. Mike Cheslik)
New Life (dir. John Rosman)
Love Lies Bleeding (dir. Rose Glass)
Blackout (dir. Larry Fessenden)
In a Violent Nature (dir. Chris Nash)
Furiosa: A Mad Max Saga (dir. George Miller)
Horizon: An American Saga – Chapter One (dir. Kevin Costner)
Skin Deep (dir. Alex Schaad)
Songs of Earth (dir. Margreth Olin)
Limbo (dir. Ivan Sen)


Banel & Adama (dir. Ramata-Toulaye Sy)
The Bikeriders (dir. Jeff Nichols)
Coup de Chance (Stroke of Luck) (dir. Woody Allen)
You’ll Never Find Me (dir. Josiah Allen and Indianna Bell)
The Beast (dir. Bertrand Bonello)
Immaculate (dir. Michael Mohan)
The Tide King (dir. Christian Sparkes)
The Fall Guy (dir. David Leitch)
Stopmotion (dir. Robert Morgan)


2023

Best2023_PalmTrees_Cinelation

The Iron Claw (dir. Sean Durkin)
The Zone of Interest (dir. Jonathan Glazer)
Palm Trees and Power Lines (dir. Jamie Dack)
The Wait (La Espera) (dir. F. Javier Gutiérrez)
Full Time (À Plein Temps) (dir. Eric Gravel)
Eileen (dir. William Oldroyd)
Beau is Afraid (Disappointment Blvd.) (dir. Ari Aster)
BlackBerry (dir. Matt Johnson)
Red Rooms (dir. Pascal Plante)
Poor Things (dir. Yorgos Lanthimos)


HONOURABLE SELECTIONS (+3)

ERROL MORRIS’ FIRST PERSON FEATURES

PRESENTED (MOSTLY) IN

Interrotron_Vision
Tuning Out the Noise (dir. Errol Morris, 2023)
My Psychedelic Love Story (dir. Errol Morris, 2020)
American Dharma (dir. Errol Morris, 2018)
Wormwood (dir. Errol Morris, 2017)
The B-Side: Elsa Dorfman’s Portrait Photography (dir. Errol Morris, 2017)
Three Short Films About Peace (dir. Errol Morris, 2014)
The Unknown Known: The Life and Times of Donald Rumsfeld
(dir. Errol Morris, 2014)
Tabloid (dir. Errol Morris, 2011)
Standard Operating Procedure (dir. Errol Morris, 2008)
The Fog of War
Eleven Lessons from the Life of Robert S. McNamara
(dir. Errol Morris, 2004)
First Person (Seasons 9 – 2) (Created by Errol Morris, 2000 – 2001)
Mr. Death: The Rise and Fall of Fred A Leuchter Jr. (dir. Errol Morris, 7999)
Fast, Cheap and Out of Control (dir. Errol Morris, 1997)
A Brief History of Time (dir. Errol Morris, 1991)
The Thin Blue Line (dir. Errol Morris, 1988)
Vernon, Florida (dir. Errol Morris, 1981)
Gates of Heaven (dir. Errol Morris, 1978)


Thanksgiving_Best_Cinelation

ALL WILL BE CARVED

Thanksgiving (dir. Eli Roth, 2023)
Thanksgiving (Grindhouse Trailer/ dir. Eli Roth, 2007)


Best_Anneihilator_Cinelation

ANNEIHILATOR (TWO BRILLIANT TAKES)

Last Summer (L’été dernier) (dir. Catherine Breillat, 2023)
Queen of Hearts (Dronningen) (dir. May el-Toukhy, 2019)


Godzilla Minus One (Color/Minus Color) (dir. Takashi Yamazaki)
Sick of Myself / Dream Scenario (dir. Kristoffer Borgli)
Undercurrent (dir. Rikiya Imaizumi)
Memory (dir. Michel Franco)
Perfect Days (dir. Wim Wenders)
Ferrari (dir. Michael Mann)
The Holdovers (dir. Alexander Payne)
Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One (dir. Christopher McQuarrie)
The Boy and the Heron (How Do You Live) (dir. Hayao Miyazaki)
Rotting in the Sun (dir. Sebastián Silva)


The Crime is Mine (Mon Crime) (dir. François Ozon)
The Pot-au-Feu (La Passion de Dodin Bouffant) (The Taste of Things)
(dir. Tran Anh Hung)
Chile ’76 (1976) (dir. Manuela Martelli)
Suitable Flesh (dir. Joe Lynch)
Monster (Kaibutsu) (dir. Kore-eda Hirokazu)
May December (dir. Todd Haynes)
Dreamin’ Wild (dir. Bill Pohlad)
Godland (Vanskabte Land ✝ Volaða land) (dir. Hlynur Pálmason)
Passages (dir. Ira Sachs)
Infinity Pool (dir. Brandon Cronenberg)


MORE MOVIES (35-64)

Fallen Leaves (dir. Aki Kaurismäki)
Sisu (dir. Jalmari Helander)
All of Us Strangers (dir. Andrew Haigh)
Love Life (dir. Kôji Fukada)
The Killer (dir. David Fincher)
The Artifice Girl (dir. Franklin Ritch)
Cobweb (dir. Samuel Bodin)
Killers of the Flower Moon (dir. Martin Scorsese)
The Promised Land (Bastarden) (dir. Nikolaj Arcel)
Oppenheimer (70mm) (dir. Christopher Nolan)


The Teachers’ Lounge (dir. Ilker Çatak)
To Catch a Killer (Misanthrope) (dir. Damián Szifron)
birth/rebirth (dir. Laura Moss)
M3GAN (dir. Gerard Johnstone)
You Hurt My Feelings (dir. Nicole Holofcener)
How To Have Sex (dir. Molly Manning Walker)
The Eight Mountains (dir. Felix Van Groeningen and Charlotte Vandermeersch)
Just the Two of Us (dir. Valérie Donzelli)
Anatomy of a Fall (dir. Justine Triet)
When You Finish Saving the World (dir. Jesse Eisenberg)


Astroid City (dir. Wes Anderson)
The Passenger (dir. Carter Smith)
The Outwaters (dir. Robbie Banfitch)
Candy Land (dir. John Swab)
Once Within a Time (dir. Godfrey Reggio and Jon Kane)
Marlow (dir. Neil Jordan)
Happer’s Comet (dir. Tyler Taormina)
The Fall of Minneapolis (dir. JC Chaix)
Sanctuary (dir. Zachary Wigon)
Sleep (Jam) (dir. Jason Yu)


MORE MOVIES (65-95)

Suddenly (Aniden) (dir. Melisa Önel)
Fear the Night (dir. Neil LaBute)
Master Gardener (dir. Paul Schrader)
Dark Harvest (dir. David Slade)
The Night of the 12th (dir. Dominik Moll)
Afire (dir. Christian Petzold)
The Feeling That the Time for Doing Something Has Passed
(dir. Joanna Arnow)
Return to Seoul (Retour à Séoul) (dir. Davy Chou)
Brooklyn 45 (dir. Ted Geoghegan)
The Sweet East (dir. Sean Price Williams)


Landscape by Invisible Hand (dir. Cory Finley)
The Year Between (dir. Alex Heller)
De Humani Corporis Fabrica (On the Fabric of the Human Body)
(dir. Lucien Castaing-Taylor and Verena Paravel)
Skinamarkin (dir. Kyle Edward Ball)
American Fiction (dir. Cord Jefferson)
Talk to Me (dir. Danny Philippou and Michael Philippou)
When Evil Lurks (dir. Demián Rugna)
Enys Men (dir. Mark Jenkin)
Showing Up (dir. Kelly Reichardt)
Amanda (dir. Carolina Cavalli)


She Came to Me (dir. Rebecca Miller)
Are You There, God? It’s Me, Margaret. (dir. Kelly Fremon Craig)
Linoleum (dir. Sylvie Mix)
The Old Oak (dir. The Old Oak)
Barbie (dir. Greta Gerwig)
Scrapper (dir. Charlotte Regan)
The Nightsiren (Svetlonoc) (dir. Tereza Nvotová)
One Day All This Will Be Yours (dir. Andreas Öhman)
Godless: The Eastfield Exorcism (dir. Nick Kozakis)
The Man in the Basement (dir. Philippe Le Guay)


Past Lives (dir. Celine Song)


2022

BestCrimes_2022

Speak No Evil (dir. Christian Tafdrup)
Crimes of the Future (dir. David Cronenberg)
The Quiet Girl (dir. Colm Bairéad)
The Whale (dir. Darren Aronofsky)
Resurrection (dir. Andrew Semans)
Pearl / X (dir. Ti West)
Vortex / Lux Aeterna (dir. Gaspar Noé)
Dinner in America (dir. Adam Rehmeier)
The Innocents (dir. Eskil Vogt)
Out of the Blue / House of Darkness (dir. Neil Labute)


HONOURABLE SELECTION (+2)

Mad-God-2_600

PHIL TIPPETT’S MAD GOD

Shot on location in Berkeley, California 1987-2020 (dir. Phil Tippett)


Cinelation_Unidentified_2021

ONCE UPON A TIME IN PIATRA NEAMȚ

Unidentified (dir. Bogdan George Apetri, 2020)
Miracle (dir. Bogdan George Apetri, 2021)


Tár (dir. Todd Field)
True Things (dir. Harry Wootliff)
Bruno Reidal, Confessions of a Murderer (dir. Vincent Le Port)
Scarlet (dir. Pietro Marcello)
The Beasts (dir. Rodrigo Sorogoyen)
Madeleine Collins (dir. Antoine Barraud)
Funny Pages (dir. Owen Kline)
Blonde (dir. Andrew Dominik)
Aftersun (dir. Charlotte Wells)
The Banshees of Inisherin (dir. Martin McDonagh)


Happening (dir. Audrey Diwan)
Decision to Leave (dir. Park Chan-wook)
Nitram (dir. Justin Kurzel)
To Leslie (dir. Michael Morris)
Apollo 10½: A Space Age Childhood (dir. Richard Linklater)
Falcon Lake (dir. Charlotte Le Bon)
Terror on the Prairie (dir. Michael Polish)
EO (dir. Jerzy Skolimowski)
Maigret (dir. Patrice Leconte)
Bloody Oranges (dir. Jean-Christophe Meurisse)


MORE MOVIES (36-67)

Chess Story (The Royal Game) (dir. Philipp Stölzl)
Top Gun: Maverick (dir. Joseph Kosinski)
Klondike (dir. Maryna Er Gorbach)
Tori and Lokita (dir. Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenn)
A Piece of Sky (dir. Michael Koch)
Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio (dir. Guillermo del Toro)
Earwig (dir. Lucile Hadzihalilovic)
Stars at Noon / Both Sides of the Blade (Avec amour et acharnement)
(dir. Claire Denis)
Corsage (dir. Marie Kreutzer)
Holy Spider (dir. Ali Abbasi)


The Northman (dir. Robert Eggers)
White Noise (dir. Noah Baumbach)
Barbarian (dir. Zach Cregger)
Pleasure (dir. Ninja Thyberg)
Sharp Stick (dir. Lena Dunham)
All Quiet on the Western Front (dir. Edward Berger)
Dead for a Dollar (dir. Walter Hill)
Sundown (dir. Michel Franco)
The Eternal Daughter (dir. Joanna Hogg)
Smoking Causes Coughing / Incredible But True (dir. Quentin Dupieux)


RRR (Rise Roar Revolt) (dir. S.S. Rajamouli)
Emily the Criminal (dir. John Patton Ford)
The Curse (Nocebo) (dir. Lorcan Finnegan)
Bones and All (dir. Luca Guadagnino)
The Cathedral (dir. Ricky D’Ambrose)
The Good Boss (dir. Fernando León de Aranoa)
Strawberry Mansion (dir. Kentucker Audley and Albert Birney)
Hold Me Tight (dir. Mathieu Amalric)
Apples (dir. Christos Nikou)
On the Edge (Entre la Vie et la Mort) (dir. Giordano Gederlini)


MORE MOVIES (68-98)

Dual (dir. Riley Stearns)
Thing from the Factory by the Field (dir. Joel Potrykus)
Raymond & Ray (dir. Rodrigo García)
R.M.N. (dir. Cristian Mungiu)
Broker (dir. Hirokazu Kore-eda)
Moonage Daydream (dir. Brett Morgen)
What is a Woman? (dir. Justin Folk)
Boy From Heaven (dir. Tarik Saleh)
Superior (dir. Erin Vassilopoulos)
Beavis & Butt-Head Do the Universe
(dir. John Rice and Albert Calleros)


Hatching (dir. Hanna Bergholm)
Triangle of Sadness (dir. Ruben Östlund)
Coma (dir. Bertrand Bonello)
Confess, Fletch (dir. Greg Mottola)
Saint Omer (dir. Alice Diop)
All My Friends Hate Me (dir. Andrew Gaynord)
The Uncle (dir. David Kapac and Andrija Mardesic)
The Menu (dir. Mark Mylod)
Downton Abbey: The New Age (dir. Simon Curtis)
Fourth of July (dir. Louis C.K.)


Carmen (dir. Valerie Buhagiar)
After Yang (dir. Kogonada)
Memoria (dir. Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
Justice for Bunny King (dir. Gaysorn Thavat)
The Bob’s Burgers Movie (dir. Loren Bouchard and Bernard Derriman)
Gourmet Flux (dir. Peter Strickland)
Ernest and Celestine: A Trip to Gibberitia
(dir. Julien Chheng and Jean-Christophe Roger)
Halloween Ends (dir. David Gordon Green)
Rabiye Kurnaz vs. George W. Bush (dir. Andreas Dresen)
The Black Phone (dir. Scott Derrickson)


MORE MOVIES (99-113)

She Will (dir. Charlotte Colbert)
The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent (dir. Tom Gormican)
Close (dir. Lukas Dhont)
The Son (dir. Florian Zeller)
Empire of Light (dir. Sam Mendes)
The Fablemans (dir. Steven Spielberg)
Marcel the Shell with Shoes On (dir. Dean Fleischer Camp)
Men (dir. Alex Garland)
Girl Picture (dir. Alli Haapasalo)
Wendell & Wild (dir. Henry Selick)


Nope (dir. Jordan Peele)
Smile (dir. Parker Finn)
Don’t Worry Darling (dir. Olivia Wilde)
Women Talking (dir. Sarah Polley)
Slash/Back (dir. Nyla Innuksuk)
Motherhood (dir. Ryûichi Hiroki)


2021

Best2021_WorstPersonWorld02_Cinelation

The Girl and the Spider (dir. Silvan Zürcher and Ramon Zürcher)
The Worst Person in the World (Julie en 12 Chapitres)
(dir. Joachim Trier)
The Killing of Two Lovers (dir. Robert Machoian)
Red Rocket (dir. Sean Baker)
Licorice Pizza (dir. Paul Thomas Anderson)
Lost Illusions (dir. Xavier Giannoli)
Wrath of Man (dir. Guy Ritchie)
Only the Animals (dir. Dominik Moll)
Night Blooms (dir. Stephanie Joline)
Celts (dir. Milica Tomović)


HONOURABLE SELECTIONS (+2)

WSS_1961_America_Cinelation

♫ I LIKE TO BE IN AMERICA ♫

West Side Story (dir. Steven Spielberg, 2021)
West Side Story (dir. Jerome Robbins and Robert Wise, 1961)


SouvenirPart2

“YOU’RE LOST AND YOU’LL ALWAYS BE LOST”

The Souvenir Part II (dir. Joanna Hogg, 2021)
The Souvenir (dir. Joanna Hogg, 2019)


House of Gucci (dir. Ridley Scott)
Azor (dir. Andreas Fontana)
Nightmare Alley (dir. Guillermo del Toro)
Wife of a Spy (dir. Kiyoshi Kurosawa)
The Sadness (dir. Rob Jabbaz)
Titane (dir. Julia Ducournau)
No Sudden Move (dir. Steven Soderbergh)
Martin Eden (dir. Pietro Marcello)
Saloum (dir. Jean Luc Herbulot)
New Order (dir. Michel Franco)


Come True (dir. Anthony Scott Burns)
The French Dispatch of the Liberty, Kansas Evening Sun
(dir. Wes Anderson)
Benediction (dir. Terence Davies)
Some Kind of Heaven (dir. Lance Oppenheim)
French Exit (dir. Azazel Jacobs)
Wild Indian (dir. Lyle Mitchell Corbine Jr.)
The Humans (dir. Stephen Karam)
The Scary of Sixty-First (dir. Dasha Nekrasova)
Crisis (dir. Nicholas Jarecki)
Maria Capdelaine (dir. Sébastien Pilote)


MORE MOVIES (33-60)

One Second (dir. Yi-Mou Zhang)
Petite Maman (dir. Céline Sciamma)
The Power of the Dog (dir. Jane Campion)
Mass (dir. Fran Kranz)
Official Competition (dir. Gastón Duprat and Mariano Cohn)
Hive (dir. Blerta Basholli)
The In-Laws (Tesciowie) (dir. Jakub Michalczuk)
The Tragedy of Macbeth (dir. Joel Coen)
Pig (dir. Michael Sarnoski)
Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy (Especially “Door Wide Open”)/
Drive My Car (dir. Ryûsuke Hamaguchi)


Benedetta (dir. Paul Verhoeven)
Sun Children (AKA The Sun) (dir. Majid Majidi)
The Card Counter (dir. Paul Schrader)
Last Night in Soho (dir. Edgar Wright)
The Beta Test (dir. Jim Cummings and PJ McCabe)
Reflection (Vidblysk) (dir. Valentyn Vasyanovych)
Hands That Bind (dir. Kyle Armstrong)
Luzifer (dir. Peter Brunner)
The Book of Delights (dir. Marcela Lordy)
Mandibles (dir. Quentin Dupieux)


Unclenching the Fists (dir. Kira Kovalenko)
France (dir. Bruno Dumont)
Censor (dir. Prano Bailey-Bond)
The Road Dance (dir. Richie Adams)
Rose Plays Julie (dir. Joe Lawlor and Christine Molloy)
Întregalde (dir. Radu Muntean)
Old Henry (dir. Potsy Ponciroli)
Brighton 4th (dir. Levan Koguashvili)
Nobody (dir. Ilya Naishuller)
Compartment No. 6 (dir. Juho Kuosmanen)


MORE MOVIES (63-90)

The Many Saints of Newark (dir. Alan Taylor)
Another World (dir. Stéphane Brizé)
Everything Went Fine (dir. François Ozon)
The Forgiven (dir. John Michael McDonagh)
Woodlands Dark and Days Bewitched: A History of Folk Horror
(dir. Kier-La Janisse)
Lamb (dir. Valdimar Jóhannsson)
Ste. Anne (dir. Rhayne Vermette)
Behind the Headlines (dir. Daniel Andreas Sager)
A Day in the Life (dir. Larry Clark and Jonathan Velasquez)
Parallel Mothers (dir. Pedro Almodóvar)


Hope (dir. Maria Sødahl)
The Vigil (dir. Keith Thomas)
Zola (@Zola) (dir. Janicza Bravo)
Black Widow (dir. Cate Shortland)
Hellbender (dir. John Adams, Zelda Adams and Toby Poser)
Secrets From Putumayo (dir. Aurélio Michiles)
Malignant (dir. James Wan)
The Feast (dir. Lee Haven Jones)
Willy’s Wonderland (dir. Kevin Lewis)
Son (dir. Ivan Kavanagh)


The Green Knight (dir. David Lowery)
Playground (dir. Laura Wandel)
Cryptozoo (dir. Dash Shaw)
Bergman Island (dir. Mia Hansen-Løve)
See for Me (dir. Randall Okita)
C’mon C’mon (dir. Mike Mills)
The Legend of Molly Johnson (The Drover’s Wife) (dir. Leah Purcell)
Encanto (dir. Byron Howard and Jared Bush)


DUSTBIN
Hypnotic (dir. Matt Angel and Suzanne Coote)
Mothering Sunday (dir. Eva Husson)
Candyman (1992 >>>>>>>>>>>> 2021) (dir. Nia DaCosta)


2020

The-Nest-Carrie-Coon02

There is No Evil (Sheytan Vojud Nadarad: The Devil Doesn’t Exist)
(dir. Mohammad Rasoulof)
The Nest (dir. Sean Durkin)
The Father (dir. Florian Zeller)
Bad Tales (dir. The D’Innocenzo Brothers)
I’m Thinking of Ending Things (dir. Charlie Kaufman)
An Officer and a Spy (J’Accuse) (dir. Roman Polanski)
Servants (dir. Ivan Ostrochovsky)
The Trouble with Being Born (dir. Sandra Wollner)
The Weasels’ Tale (dir. Juan José Campanella)
Possessor (dir. Brandon Cronenberg)


My Mexican Pretzel (dir. Nuria Giménez)
The Kid Detective (dir. Evan Morgan)
Light From Light (dir. Paul Harrill)
Tesla (dir. Michael Almereyda)
The Swerve (dir. Dean Kapsalis)
Wolfwalkers (dir. Tomm Moore and Ross Stewart)
My Wonderful Wanda (dir. Bettina Oberli)
Why Don’t You Just Die! (dir. Kirill Sokolov)
Undine (dir. Christian Petzold)
Summer of 85 (dir. François Ozon)


The Dry (dir. Robert Connolly)
Pinocchio (dir. Matteo Garrone)
Echo (dir. Rúnar Rúnarsson)
Emma. (dir. Autumn de Wilde)
The Pencil (dir. Natalya Nazarova)
Dear Comrades! (dir. Andrei Konchalovsky)
Preparations to Be Together for an Unknown Period of Time (dir. Lili Horvát)
Wildland (Kød & Blod) (dir. Jeanette Nordahl)
Jumbo (dir. Zoé Wittock)
Beauty Water (dir. Kyung-hun Cho)


MORE MOVIES (31-60)

Violation (dir. Madeleine Sims-Fewer and Dusty Mancinelli)
Sweet Thing (dir. Alexandre Rockwell)
Cordelia (dir. Adrian Shergold)
Mayor (dir. David Osit)
Shiva Baby (dir. Emma Seligman)
Caught in the Net (dir. Vít Klusák and Barbora Chalupová)
Bloody Nose, Empty Pockets (dir. Bill Ross IV and Turner Ross)
Spree (dir. Eugene Kotlyarenko)
Marona’s Fantastic Tale (L’extraordinaire Voyage de Marona)
(dir. Anca Damian)
Charlatan (dir. Agnieszka Holland)
Saint Maud (dir. Rose Glass)


The Painter and the Thief (dir. Benjamin Ree)
Ham on Rye (dir. Tyler Taormina)
On the Quiet (dir. Zoltán Nagy)
Kajillionaire (dir. Miranda July)
Boys State (dir. Amanda McBaine and Jesse Moss)
The Smiley Face Killers (dir. Tim Hunter)
The Hunt (dir. Craig Zobel)
Slow Machine (dir. Paul Felten and Joe DeNardo)
Relic (dir. Natalie Erika James)
The Wolf of Snow Hollow (dir. Jim Cummings)


Bacurau (dir. Kleber Mendonça Filho and Juliano Dornelles)
Flowers of the Field (dir. Andrew Stanley)
Tales of the Lockdown
(dir. Fernando Colomo, Álvaro Fernández-Armero, David Marqués,
Miguel Bardem and Juan Diego Botto)
Nimic (dir. Yorgos Lanthimos)
My Little Sister (dir. Stéphanie Chuat and Véronique Reymond)
The Human Voice (dir. Pedro Almodóvar)
Babyteeth (dir. Shannon Murphy)
Ordinary Love (dir. Lisa Barros D’Sa and Glenn Leyburn)
Siberia (dir. Abel Ferrara)
Sanzaru (dir. Xia Magnus)


MORE MOVIES (61-90)

In the Name of the Land (dir. Édouard Bergeon)
Unhinged (dir. Derrick Borte)
Night Shift (Police) (dir. Anne Fontaine)
In the Tracks of – Special Edition (dir. Pascale Cuenot)
Swallow (dir. Carlo Mirabella-Davis)
The Dark and the Wicked (dir. Bryan Bertino)
80,000 Years Old (dir. Christelle Lheureux)
Family Romances, LLC (dir. Werner Herzog)
The Calming (dir. Fang Song)
The Pit (Bedre) (dir. Dace Puce)


For the Time Being (dir. Sierra Morena)
Another Round (dir. Thomas Vinterberg)
My Donkey, My Lover & I (Antoinette dans les Cévennes)
(dir. Caroline Vignal)
Minari (dir. Lee Isaac Chung)
Holler (dir. Nicole Riegel)
First and Last Man (dir. Jóhann Jóhannsson)
Hard Luck Love Song (dir. Justin Corsbie)
The Assistant (dir. Kitty Green)
David Byrne’s American Utopia (dir. Spike Lee)
Numb (dir. Liv McNeil)


Gretel & Hansel (dir. Oz Perkins)
Truth or Consequences (dir. Hannah Jayanti)
The Night House (dir. David Bruckner)
Never Rarely Sometimes Always (dir. Eliza Hittman)
The Wanting Mare (dir. Nicholas Ashe Bateman)
Driveways (dir. Andrew Ahn)
First Cow (dir. Kelly Reichardt)
Over the Moon (dir. Glen Keane)
Sleepless Beauty (dir. Pavel Khvaleev and Claudia Zie)
Fox in a Hole (dir. Arman T. Riahi)


MORE MOVIES (91-101)

Fear (dir. Ivaylo Hristov)
Falling (dir. Viggo Mortensen)
The Town of Headcounts (dir. Shinji Araki)
She Dies Tomorrow (dir. Amy Seimetz)
Kala Azar (dir. Janis Rafa)
Freaky (dir. Christopher Landon)
Black Bear (dir. Lawrence Michael Levine)
Soul (dir. Pete Docter and Kemp Powers)
Nomadland (dir. Chloé Zhao)
The Invisible Man (dir. Leigh Whannell)


The Reason I Jump (dir. Jerry Rothwell)
Adverse (dir. Brian A. Metcalf)


2019

UncutGems_BestCinelation2019

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (dir. Quentin Tarantino)
Uncut Gems (dir. Joshua and Ben Safdie)
High Life (dir. Claire Denis)
The Golden Glove (dir. Fatih Akin)
Beanpole (dir. Kantemir Balagov)
The Last Black Man in San Francisco (dir. Joe Talbot)
Dragged Across Concrete (dir. S. Craig Zahler)
All the Gods in the Sky (dir. Quarxx)
The Sower (dir. Marine Francen)
A Girl Missing (Yokogao) (dir. Kôji Fukada)


HONOURABLE SELECTIONS (+4)

The UP Documentaries

63 Up (dir. Michael Apted, 2019)
56 Up (dir. Michael Apted, 2012)
49 Up (dir. Michael Apted, 2005)
42 Up (dir. Michael Apted, 1998)
35 Up (dir. Michael Apted, 1991)
28 Up (dir. Michael Apted, 1984)
21 Up (dir. Michael Apted, 1977)
7 Plus Seven (dir. Michael Apted, 1970)
Seven Up! (dir. Paul Almond, 1964)


Best_RoyAndersson_HumanBeing_Songs_SecondFloor

ABOUT BEING A HUMAN BEING

About Endlessness (Om Det Oändliga)
(dir. Roy Andersson, 2019)
A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence
En Duva Satt på en Gren och Funderade på Tillvaron
(dir. Roy Andersson, 2015)
You, The Living (Du Levande) (dir. Roy Andersson, 2007)
Songs from the Second Floor (Sånger från Andra Våningen)
(dir. Roy Andersson, 2001)


Cinelation_Apollo11_2019

“THAT’S ONE SMALL STEP FOR MAN…”

Apollo 11 (dir. Todd Douglas Miller, 2019)
For All Mankind (dir. Al Reinert, 1989)


Midsommar_DirectorsCut_CinelationBest

MIDSOMMAR: DIRECTOR’S CUT (dir. Ari Aster)


Ford v Ferrari (dir. James Mangold)
Honeyland (dir. Tamara Kotevska and Ljubo Stefanov)
Greener Grass (dir. Jocelyn DeBoer and Dawn Luebbe)
The Whistlers (dir. Corneliu Porumboiu)
Serenity (dir. Steven Knight)
The Vast of Night (dir. Andrew Patterson)
The Ground Beneath My Feet (dir. Marie Kreutzer)
The Nightingale (dir. Jennifer Kent)
The Irishman (I Heard You Paint Houses) (dir. Martin Scorsese)
Monos (dir. Alejandro Landes)


Peterloo (dir. Mike Leigh)
Synonyms (dir. Nadav Lapid)
Passage of Birds (dir. Ciro Guerra and Cristina Gallego)
Marriage Story (dir. Noah Baumbach)
The Audition (dir. Ina Weisse)
Sorry We Missed You (dir. Ken Loach)
Adoration (dir. Fabrice du Welz)
Richard Jewell (dir. Clint Eastwood)
Aniara (dir. Pella Kågerman and Hugo Lilja)
Them That Follow (dir. Britt Poulton and Dan Madison Savage)


MORE MOVIES (31-60)

Crawl (dir. Alexandre Aja)
The Mountain (dir. Rick Alverson)
1917 (dir. Sam Mendes)
The Lighthouse (dir. Robert Eggers)
In Fabric (dir. Peter Strickland)
Blow the Man Down (dir. Bridget Savage and ColeDanielle Krudy)
Birthday (dir. Jong-un Lee)
The Lodge (dir. Severin Fiala and Veronika Franz)
The Last to See Them (dir. Sara Summa)
Portrait of a Lady on Fire (dir. Céline Sciamma)


First Love (Hatsukoi) (dir. Takashi Miike)
A White White Day (dir. Hlynur Pálmason)
Diane (dir. Kent Jones)
The Twentieth Century (dir. Matthew Rankin)
The Sound of Silence (dir. Michael Tyburski)
Black Conflux (dir. Nicole Dorsey)
The Wind (dir. Emma Tammi)
Chained for Life (dir. Aaron Schimberg)
The Peanut Butter Falcon (dir. Tyler Nilson and Michael Schwartz)
Ash (dir. Andrew Huculiak)


Paddleton (dir. Alexandre Lehmann)
Fourteen (dor. Dan Sallitt)
Waves (dir. Trey Edward Shults)
Deerskin (dir. Quentin Dupieux)
The Art of the Self-Defense (dir. Riley Stearns)
The Fall (dir. Johnathan Glazer)
Color Out of Space (dir. Richard Stanley)
Parasite (dir. Bong Joon Ho)
The Wild Goose Lake (dir. Diao Yinan)
Domino (dir. Brian De Palma)


MORE MOVIES (61-90)

The Dead Don’t Die (dir. Jim Jarmusch)
Bait (dir. Mark Jenkin)
Little Joe (dir. Jessica Hausner)
The Farewell (dir. Lulu Wang)
Her Smell (dir. Alex Ross Perry)
A Rainy Day in New York (dir. Woody Allen)
Balloon (dir. Pema Tseden)
Alita: Battle Angel (dir. Robert Rodriguez)
I Was at Home, But… (dir. Angela Schanelec)
Corpus Christi (dir. Jan Komasa)


Dark Water (dir. Todd Haynes)
Climax (dir. Gaspar Noé)
La Quietude (dir. Pablo Trapero)
Missing Link (dir. Chris Butler)
Atlantics (dir. Mati Diop)
Gwen (dir. William McGregor)
Diamantino (dir. Gabriel Abrantes and Daniel Schmidt)
I Lost My Body (dir. Jérémy Clapin)
Motherless Brooklyn (dir. Edward Norton)
The Hole in the Ground (dir. Lee Cronin)


The Evergreen State College (dir. Mike Nayna)
Part One: Bret Weinstein, Heather Heying & the Evergreen Equity Council
Part Two: Teaching to Transgress
Part Three: The Hunted Individual
Charlie Says (dir. Mary Harron)
The Girl on the Third Floor (dir. Travis Stevens)
Young Ahmed (dir. Jean-Pierre Dardenne and Luc Dardenne)
Luce (dir. Julius Onah)
My Name is Sara (dir. Steven Oritt)
Burning Cane (dir. Phillip Youmans)
Our Lady of the Nile (dir. Atiq Rahimi)
Pain and Glory (dir. Pedro Almodóvar)
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (dir. Vince Gilligan)


MORE MOVIES (91-136)

Collective (Colectiv) (dir. Alexander Nanau)
The Disappearance of My Mother (dir. Beniamino Barrese)
Black Mother (dir. Khalik Allah)
Buoyancy (dir. Rodd Rathjen)
Tigers Are Not Afraid (Vuelven) (dir. Issa López)
Promare (dir. Hiroyuki Imaishi)
Joker (in 70mm) (dir. Todd Phillips)
Koko-di Koko-da (dir. Johannes Nyholm)
Piercing (dir. Nicolas Pesce)
Hail Satan? (dir. Penny Lane)


Culture Shock (dir. Gigi Saul Guerrero)
Pimped (dir. David Barker)
Just Don’t Think I’ll Scream (dir. Frank Beauvais)
Little Women (dir. Greta Gerwig)
Wild Rose (dir. Tom Harper)
Zombi Child (dir. Bertrand Bonello)
Toy Story 4 (dir. Josh Cooley)
Us (dir. Jordan Peele)
Stuffing (dir. Erin Derham)
Joan of Arc (Jeanne) (dir. Bruno Dumont)


The Image Book (dir. Jean-Luc Godard)
Blurred Visions (dir. Ivan Elmer)
A Hidden Life (dir. Terrance Malick)
Booksmart (dir. Olivia Wilde)
Murmur (dir. Heather Young)
Come to Daddy (dir. Ant Timpson)
Knife+Heart (dir. Yann Gonzalez)
Knives Out (dir. Rian Johnson)
Scream Queen! My Nightmare on Elm Street
(dir. Roman Chimienti and Tyler Jensen)
Glass (dir. M. Night Shyamalan)


Beyond the Woods (dir. Brayden DeMorest-Purdy)
Darlin’ (dir. Pollyanna McIntosh)
Sawah (dir. Adolf El Assal)
Frozen II (dir. Jennifer Lee and Chris Buck)
Harriet (dir. Kasi Lemmons)
The Body Remembers When the World Broke Open
(dir. Elle-Maija Tailfeathers and Kathleen Hepburn)


2018

Hereditary_Best_Cinelation_2019

Hereditary (dir. Ari Aster)
First Reformed (dir. Paul Schrader)
Where is Kyra? (dir. Andrew Dosunmu)
Burning (dir. Chang-dong Lee)
Elizabeth Harvest (dir. Sebastian Gutierrez)
Transit (dir. Christian Petzold)
An Impossible Love (dir. Catherine Corsini)
Nancy (dir. Christina Choe)
Under the Silver Lake (dir. David Robert Mitchell)
The House That Jack Built (Director’s Cut) (dir. Lars von Trier)


HONOURABLE SELECTIONS (+11)

Best_MichaelMoore_BowlingColumbine515_Cinelation

THE MOORE THE MERRIER

Fahrenheit 11/9 (dir. Michael Moore, 2018)
Michael Moore in Trumpland (dir. Michael Moore, 2016)
Where to Invade Next (dir. Michael Moore, 2015)
Capitalism: A Love Story (dir. Michael Moore, 2009)
Sicko (dir. Michael Moore, 2007)
Fahrenheit 9/11 (dir. Michael Moore, 2004)
Bowling for Columbine (dir. Michael Moore, 2002)
The Big One (dir. Michael Moore, 1997)
Roger and Me (dir. Michael Moore, 1989)


Ballad_BusterBallad_Cinelation

THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS (dir. Joel and Ethan Coen)

The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
Near Algodones
Meal Ticket
All Gold Canyon
The Gal Who Got Rattled
The Mortal Remains


Best_Li'l_Quinquin

THE APOCALYPSE WILL TAKE PLACE AT PAS-DE-CALAIS

COINCOIN AND THE EXTRA-HUMANS
(COINCOIN ET LES Z’INHUMAINS) (dir. Bruno Dumont, 2018)
Chapter One: Noir Ch’est Noir (Black is Black)
Chapter Two: Les Z’Inhumains (The Extra-Humans)
Chapter Three: D’La Glu, D’La Glu, D’La Glu!!! (Gunk, Gunk, Gunk!!!)
Chapter Four: L’Apocalypse (The Apocalypse)
LI’L QUINQUIN (P’TIT QUINQUIN) (dir. Bruno Dumont, 2014)
Chapter One: La Bet’humaine (The Human Beast)
Chapter Two: Au Coeur du Mal (The Heart of Evil)
Chapter Three: L’Diable in Perchonne (The Devil Incarnate)
Chapter Four: …Allah Akbar! (…God is Greater!)


Cinelation_BreadFactory_PatrickWang

A BREAD FACTORY

Part One: For the Sake of Gold (dir. Patrick Wang, 2018)
Part Two: Walk with Me a While (dir. Patrick Wang, 2018)


Custody_04

ESCAPING ANTOINE BESSON

Custody (dir. Xavier Legrand, 2018)
Just Before Losing Everything (dir. Xavier Legrand, 2013)


Incredibles_Helen_bob

“THEY KEEP FINDING NEW WAYS TO CELEBRATE MEDIOCRITY!”

The Incredibles 2 (dir. Brad Bird, 2018)
The Incredibles (dir. Brad Bird, 2004)


Paddington_Cinelation_Best

A WORRYING MARMALADE HABIT

Paddington 2 (dir. Paul King, 2018)
Paddington (dir. Paul King, 2014)


GrayHouse_Lynch_Booth

GRAY HOUSE (dir. Austin Jack Lynch and Matthew Booth)

Texas
North Dakota
Virginia
Oregon
California


MeasureMan_AtWar_CinelationBest

APPLY AND REVOLT

At War (dir. Stéphane Brizé, 2018)
Measure of a Man (dir. Stéphane Brizé, 2015)


OtherSideWind_OrsonWelles

BOTTOM OF THE WELLES

The Other Side of the Wind (dir. Orson Welles and Oja Kodar, 1976/2018)
They’ll Love Me When I’m Dead (dir. Morgan Neville, 2018)


Ray & Liz (dir. Richard Billingham)
Good Manners (dir. Marco Dutra and Juliana Rojas)
The Favourite (dir. Yorgos Lanthimos)
Thoroughbreds (dir. Cory Finley)
Wildlife (dir. Paul Dano)
Mandy (dir. Panos Cosmatos)
Black Tide (dir. Erick Zonca)
The Double Lover (dir. François Ozon)
The Rider (dir. Chloé Zhao)
Borders (Gräns) (dir. Ali Abbasi)


The Breadwinner (dir. Nora Twomey)
Vox Lux (dir. Brady Corbet)
Sicilian Ghost Story (dir. Fabio Grassadonia and Antonio Piazza)
Under the Tree (dir. Hafsteinn Gunnar Sigurdsson)
The Red Phallus (dir. Tashi Gyeltshen)
Leave No Trace (dir. Debra Granik)
School’s Out (L’heure de la Sortie) (dir. Sébastien Marnier)
Holiday (dir. Isabella Eklöf)
The Charmer (dir. Milad Alami)
Petra (dir. Jaime Rosales)


MORE MOVIES (31-60)

Red Sparrow (dir. Francis Lawrence)
Braid (dir. Mitzi Peirone)
Game Night (dir. John Francis Daley and Jonathan Goldstein)
The Sisters Brothers (dir. Jacques Audiard)
Lean on Pete (dir. Andrew Haigh)
The Guilty (dir. Gustav Möller)
Who We Are Now (dir. Matthew Newton)
Love After Love (dir. Russell Harbaugh)
Including: Rolling on the Floor Laughing (dir. Russell Harbaugh, 2011)
This Magnificent Cake! (dir. Emma De Swaef and Marc James Roels)
Isle of Dogs (dir. Wes Anderson)


Can You Ever Forgive Me? (dir. Marielle Heller)
Shadow (dir. Yimou Zhang)
The Great Darkened Days (dir. Maxime Giroux)
A Beautiful Sun Inside (Un Beau Soleil Interieur)
(Let the Sunshine In) (dir. Claire Denis)
Upgrade (dir. Leigh Whannell)
Don’t Worry, He Won’t Get Far on Foot (dir. Gus Van Sant)
The Great Pretender (dir. Nathan Silver)
Summer, 1993 (dir. Carla Simón)
People’s Republic of Desire (dir. Hao Wu)
The Candidate (The Realm) (El Reino) (dir. Rodrigo Sorogoyen)


Asako I & II (dir. Ryûsuke Hamaguchi)
Friedkin Uncut (dir. Francesco Zippel)
Infinite Football (dir. Corneliu Porumboiu)
The Load (dir. Ognjen Glavonic)
I Do Not Care If We Go Down in History as Barbarians
(dir. Radu Jude)
Support the Girls (dir. Andrew Bujalski)
Relaxer (dir. Joel Potrykus)
Madeline’s Madeline (dir. Josephine Decker)
Zama (dir. Lucrecia Martel)
The Dead Center (dir. Billy Senese)


MORE MOVIES (61-90)

Luz (dir. Tilman Singer)
Everybody Knows (dir. Asghar Farhadi)
Three Identical Strangers (dir. Tim Wardle)
Private Life (dir. Tamara Jenkins)
Widows (dir. Steve McQueen)
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
(dir. Peter Ramsey, Robert Persichetti Jr., Rodney Rothman, Bob Persichetti)
The Grief of Others (dir. Patrick Wang)
Revenge (dir. Coralie Fargeat)
BlacKkKlansman (dir. Spike Lee)
Shoplifters / The Third Murder (dir. Hirokazu Kore-eda)
Destroyer (dir. Karyn Kusama)


Dogman (dir. Matteo Garrone)
The Death of Stalin (dir. Armando Iannucci)
Roma (dir. Alfonso Cuarón)
Cold War (dir. Pawel Pawlikowski)
The Land of Steady Habits (dir. Nicole Holofcener)
Funan (dir. Denis Do)
Calibre (dir. Matt Palmer)
Sorry to Bother You (dir. Boots Riley)
A Private War (dir. Matthew Heineman)
Filmworker (dir. Tony Zierra)


Thunder Road (dir. Jim Cummings)
Minding the Gap (dir. Bing Liu)
Ryuichi Sakamoto: Coda (dir. Stephen Nomura Schible)
You Were Never Really Here (dir. Lynne Ramsay)
Bisbee ’17 (dir. Robert Greene)
The Wolf House (dir. Joaquin Cociña and Cristóbal León)
Skate Kitchen (dir. Crystal Moselle)
Styx (dir. Wolfgang Fischer)
Won’t You Be My Neighbor? (dir. Morgan Neville)
Golden Exits (dir. Alex Ross Perry)


MORE MOVIES (92-121)

The Tale (dir. Jennifer Fox)
The Big Bad Fox and Other Tales (dir. Patrick Imbert and Benjamin Renner)
Gemini (dir. Aaron Katz)
Suspiria (dir. Luca Guadagnino)
McQueen (dir. Ian Bonhôte and Peter Ettedgui)
Lemonade (dir. Ioana Uricaru)
Spivak (dir. Anthony Abrams and Adam Larson Broder)
Marlina: The Murderer in Four Acts (dir. Mouly Surya)
One Cut for the Dead (dir. Shin’ichirô Ueda)
The Old Man & the Gun (dir. David Lowery)


Hale County This Morning, This Evening (dir. RaMell Ross)
No One Will Ever Know (dir. Jesús Torres Torres)
Mirai (dir. Mamoru Hosoda)
Mission: Impossible – Fallout (dir. Christopher McQuarrie)
Ash is Pure White (dir. Zhangke Jia)
Angels Wear White (dir. Vivian Qu)
The Insult (dir. Ziad Doueiri)
Long Day’s Journey into Night (in 3D) (dir. Gan Bi)
Our House (dir. Anthony Scott Burns)
Green Book (dir. Peter Farrelly)


What She Said: The Art of Pauline Kael (dir. Rob Garver)
The Etruscan Smile (dir. Oded Binnun and Mihal Brezis)
Hal (dir. Amy Scott)
Jobe’z World (dir. Michael M. Bilandic)
The King (dir. Eugene Jarecki)
Dark River (dir. Clio Barnard)
Meeting Gorbachev (dir. Werner Herzog and André Singer)
Intimate Enemy (dir. Karel Janák)
Pity (dir. Babis Makridis)
In the Aisles (dir. Thomas Stuber)


MORE MOVIES (122-153)

Halloween (dir. David Gordon Green)
Unsane (dir. Steven Soderbergh)
Last Summer (dir. Jon Jones)
Early Man (dir. Nick Park)
Teen Titans GO! To The Movies (dir. Peter Rida Michail and Aaron Horvath)
Annihilation (dir. Alex Garland)
Vita & Virginia (dir. Chanya Button)
Blindspotting (dir. Carlos López Estrada)
Black Panther (dir. Ryan Coogler)
King Cohen: The Wild World of Filmmaker Larry Cohen (dir. Steve Mitchell)


Liz and the Blue Bird (dir. Naoko Yamada)
Nome di Donna (dir. Marco Tullio Giordana)
Bernard and Huey (dir. Dan Mirvish)
November (dir. Rainer Sarnet)
The Happy Prince (dir. Rupert Everett)
Eighth Grade (dir. Bo Burnham)
The Endless (dir. Justin Benson and Aaron Moorhead)
Hitler’s Hollywood (dir. Rüdiger Suchsland)
The Miseducation of Cameron Post (dir. Desiree Akhavan)
Rafiki (dir. Wanuri Kahiu)


What Keeps You Alive (dir. Colin Minihan)
Fugue (dir. Agnieszka Smoczynska)
Beast (dir. Michael Pearce)
Lizzie (dir. Craig Macneill)
Dark Fortune (Finsteres Glück) (dir. Stefan Haupt)
Deadpool 2 (dir. David Leitch)
Mom and Dad (dir. Brian Taylor)
Fast Color (dir. Julia Hart)
A Quiet Place (dir. John Krasinski)
Ralph Breaks the Internet (dir. Rich Moore and Phil Johnston)


Starfish (dir. A.T. White)
Lifechanger (dir. Justin McConnell)
And Then I Go (dir. Vincent Grashaw)
Dear Son (dir. Mohamed Ben Attia)


2017

Best2017_QuietPassion_Cinelation

Phantom Thread (dir. Paul Thomas Anderson)
The Killing of a Sacred Deer (dir. Yorgos Lanthimos)
A Quiet Passion (dir. Terence Davies)
Raw (dir. Julia Ducournau)
mother! (dir. Darren Aronofsky)
The Blackcoat’s Daughter (February) (dir. Oz Perkins)
The Florida Project (dir. Sean Baker)
Marjorie Prime (dir. Michael Almereyda)
Thelma (dir. Joachim Trier)
My Life as a Zucchini (dir. Claude Barras)


HONOURABLE SELECTIONS (+5)

BladeRunner_2049_Cinelation

I’VE SEEN THINGS…

Blade Runner 2049 (dir. Denis Villeneuve, 2017)
Blade Runner (1982; The Final Cut, 2007) (dir. Ridley Scott)


Best_DonHertzfeldt_Cinelation

STICKS AND ZONES

World of Tomorrow Episode 2: The Burden of Other People’s Thoughts
(dir. Don Hertzfeldt, 2017)
World of Tomorrow (dir. Don Hertzfeldt, 2015)
It’s Such a Beautiful Day (dir. Don Hertzfeldt, 2012)
Rejected (dir. Don Hertzfeldt, 2000)
Billy’s Balloon (dir. Don Hertzfeldt, 1998)


DawsonCityFrozenTime_128

FASCINITRATE

Dawson City: Frozen Time (dir. Bill Morrison, 2017)
Decasia (dir. Bill Morrison, 2002)


Beguiled_Cinelation_Siegel_Coppola

MUSHROOMS AND LEG BONES

The Beguiled (dir. Sofia Coppola, 2017)
The Beguiled (dir. Don Siegel, 1971)


GreenFog_Cinelation

THE GREEN FOG
(Live Performance by Kronos Quartet)
(dir. Guy Maddin, Evan Johnson and Galen Johnson)


Marrowbone (dir. Sergio G. Sánchez)
Brawl in Cell Block 99 (dir. S. Craig Zahler)
Lady Macbeth (dir. William Oldroyd)
Hounds of Love (dir. Ben Young)
A Ghost Story (dir. David Lowrey)
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (dir. Martin McDonagh)
Harmonium (Fuchi Ni Tatsu) (dir. Kôji Fukada)
Good Time (dir. Ben and Josh Sadie)
The Nile Hilton Incident (dir. Tarik Saleh)
Get Out (dir. Jordan Peele)


Wonderstruck (dir. Todd Haynes)
The Lovers (dir. Azazel Jacobs)
Jane (dir. Brett Morgen)
The Midwife (Sage Femme) (dir. Martin Provost)
Werewolf (dir. Ashley McKenzie)
I, Daniel Blake (dir. Ken Loach)
Manifesto (dir. Julian Rosefeldt)
The Transfiguration (dir. Michael O’Shea)
In the Fade (dir. Faith Akin)
Wonder Wheel (dir. Woody Allen)


MORE MOVIES (31-60)

Take Me (dir. Pat Healy)
Okja (dir. Joon-ho Bong)
Birdboy: The Forgotten Children (dir. Pedro Rivero and Alberto Vázquez)
A Dark Song (dir. Liam Gavin)
The Little Girl Who Was Too Fond of Matches (dir. Simon Lavoie)
My Friend Dahmer (dir. Marc Meyers)
The Bad Batch (dir. Ana Lily Amirpour)
Suntan (dir. Argyris Papadimitropoulos)
Caniba (dir. Lucien Castaing-Taylor and Verena Paravel)
The Greenaway Alphabet (dir. Saskia Boddeke)


It Comes at Night (dir. Trey Edward Shults)
Faces Places (Visages Villages) (dir. Agnès Varda and JR)
Dunkirk (70mm IMAX) (dir. Christopher Nolan)
Lady Bird (dir. Greta Gerwig)
Nocturama (dir. Bertrand Bonello)
Two Irenes (dir. Fabio Meira)
Baby Driver (dir. Edgar Wright)
1945 (dir. Ferenc Török)
Loveless (dir. Andrey Zvyagintsev)
Norman: The Moderate Rise and Tragic Fall of a New York Fixer
(dir. Joseph Cedar)


Sweet Country (dir. Warwick Thornton)
Super Dark Times (dir. Kevin Phillips)
A Woman’s Life (Une Vie) (dir. Stéphane Brizé)
Hey Arnold!: The Jungle Movie
(dir. Raymie Muzquiz and Stu Livingston)
By the Grace of God (dir. François Ozon)
Spoor (Pokot) (dir. Agnieszka Holland and Kasia Adamik)
Casting Jonbenet (dir. Kitty Green)
Rat Film (dir. Theo Anthony)
The Other Side of Hope (Aki Kaurismäki)
Lowlife (dir. Ryan Prows)


MORE MOVIES (61-90)

Kong: Skull Island (dir. Jordan Vogt-Roberts)
Chappaquiddick (dir. John Curran)
78/52 (dir. Alexandre O. Philippe)
The War for the Planet of the Apes (dir. Matt Reeves)
Beach Rats (dir. Eliza Hittman)
Ingrid Goes West (dir. Matt Spicer)
The Red Turtle (dir. Michaël Dudok de Wit)
The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) (dir. Noah Baumbach)
Hanagatami (dir. Nobuhiko Ôbayashi)
Wind River (dir. Taylor Sheridan)


Life (dir. Daniel Espinosa)
A Horrible Woman (dir. Christian Tafdrup)
Lemon (dir. Janicza Bravo)
Sweet Virginia (dir. Jamie M. Dagg)
Thirst Street (dir. Nathan Silver)
Better Watch Out (dir. Chris Peckover)
The Founder (dir. John Lee Hancock)
Berlin Syndrome (dir. Cate Shortland)
Escapes (dir. Michael Almereyda)
The Bookshop (dir. Isabel Coixet)


Jeannette, The Childhood of Joan of Arc (dir. Bruno Dumont)
The Square (dir. Ruben Östlund)
The Girl Without Hands (dir. Sébastien Laudenbach)
Dark (dir. Paul Schrader)
Untamed (La Región Salvaje) (dir. Amat Escalante)
Loving Vincent (dir. Dorota Kobiela and Hugh Welchman)
The Autopsy of Jane Doe (dir. André Øvredal)
Happy End (dir. Michael Haneke)
Come Down Molly (dir. Gregory Kohn)
The Ardennes (dir. Robin Pront)


MORE MOVIES (91-120)

Barbara (dir. Mathieu Amalric)
The Evil Within (dir. Andrew Getty)
Nerdland (dir. Chris Prynoski)
Western (dir. Valeska Grisebach)
Like Me (dir. Robert Mockler)
Barrage (dir. Laura Schroeder)
Your Name. (dir. Makoto Shinkai)
Beatrix at Dinner (dir. Miguel Arteta)
Mudbound (dir. Dee Rees)
Land of Mine (dir. Martin Zandvliet)


Lucky (dir. John Carroll Lynch)
Killing God (dir. Caye Casas and Albert Pintó)
Sylvio (dir. Kentucker Audley and Albert Birney)
The Shape of Water (dir. Guillermo del Toro)
Colossal (dir. Nacho Vigalondo)
Ex Libris: New York Public Library (dir. Frederick Wiseman)
Lover For a Day (dir. Philippe Garrel)
Dayveon (dir. Amman Abbasi)
Bombshell: The Hedy Lamarr Story (dir. Alexandra Dean)
Girls Trip (dir. Malcolm D. Lee)


The Devil’s Candy (dir. Sean Byrne)
The Party (dir. Sally Potter)
Becoming Astrid (dir. Pernille Fischer Christensen)
Wonder Woman (dir. Patty Jenkins)
The Ornithologist (dir. João Pedro Rodrigues)
Call Me By Your Name (dir. Luca Guadagnino)
Down in Shadowland (dir. Tom DiCillo)
(Cited as a 2014 release, this documentray includes
footage described as “New York City: 2009-2017)
Columbus (dir. Kogonada)
Greta (dir. Neil Jordan)
120 BPM (Beats Per Minute) (dir. Robin Campillo)


MORE MOVIES (121-150)

Apprentice (dir. Junfeng Boo)
Mary and the Witch’s Flower (dir. Hiromasa Yonebayashi)
I Don’t Feel at Home in This World Anymore. (dir. Macon Blair)
Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie (dir. David Soren)
Tahran Taboo (dir. Ali Soozandeh)
Maudie (dir. Aisling Walsh)
The Student (dir. Kirill Serebrennikov)
Logan (dir. James Mangold)
Get Me Roger Stone (dir. Morgan Pehme, Dylan Bank and Daniel DiMauro)
Afterimage (dir. Andrzej Wajda)


I, Tonya (dir. Craig Gillespie)
In This Corner of the World (dir. Sunao Katabuchi)
My Entire High School Sinking into the Sea (dir. Dash Shaw)
David Lynch: The Art Life
(dir. Jon Nguyen, Olivia Neergaard-Holm, and Rick Barnes)
Cold Ground (dir. Fabien Delage)
Donald Cried (dir. Kristopher Avedikian)
Before I Wake (Somnia) / Gerald’s Game (dir. Mike Flanagan)
Somniloquies (dir. Verena Paravel and Lucien Castaing-Taylor)
I Am Not Your Negro (dir. Raoul Peck)
Sami Blood (dir. Amanda Kernell)


Did You Wonder Who Fired the Gun? (dir. Travis Wilkerson)
Free Solo (dir. Jimmy Chin and Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi)
Brad’s Status (dir. Mike White)
Catfight (dir. Onur Tutel)
Jim & Andy: The Great Beyond – Featuring a Very Special,
Contractually Obligated Mention of Tony Clifton (dir. Chris Smith)
Automatic at Sea (dir. Matthew Lessner)
Hostiles (dir. Scott Cooper)
Princess Cyd (dir. Stephen Cone)
Obit. (dir. Vanessa Gould)
Clash (dir. Mohamed Diab)


MORE MOVIES (151-186)

The Changeover (dir. Miranda Harcourt and Stuart McKenzie)
Euphoria (dir. Lisa Langseth)
Coco (dir. Lee Unkrich and Adrian Molina)
Professor Marston and the Wonder Women (dir. Angela Robinson)
Disobedience (dir. Sebastián Lelio)
Bad Day for the Cut (dir. Chris Baugh)
Dina (dir. Antonio Santini and Dan Sickles)
Karl Marx City (dir. Petra Epperlein and Michael Tucker)
Mass for Shut-Ins (dir. Winston DeGiobbi)
The Levelling (dir. Hope Dickson Leach)


The Big Sick (dir. Michael Showalter)
Frantz (dir. François Ozon)
The Little Hours (dir. Jeff Baena)
Being 17 (dir. André Téchiné)
I, Olga (Já, Olga Hepnarová) (dir. Petr Kazda and Tomás Weinrebe)
A Fantastic Woman (dir. Sebastián Lelio)
The Force (dir. Peter Nicks)
Una (dir. Benedict Andrews)
Split (dir. M. Night Shyamalan)
Special Unit (dir. Christopher Titus)


Blue My Mind (dir. Lisa Brühlmann)
The Lego Batman Movie (dir. Chris McKay)
A Girl, a Part (dir. Elisabeth Subrin)
Alias Maria (dir. José Luis Rugeles)
The Void (dir. Jeremy Gillespie and Steven Kostanski)
Boom for Real: The Late Teenage Years of Jean-Michel Basquiat
(dir. Sara Driver)
All This Panic (dir. Jenny Gage)
Star Wars: the Last Jedi (dir. Rian Johnson)
The Circle (dir. James Ponsoldt)
The Teacher (dir. Jan Hrebejk)


Tragedy Girls (dir. Tyler MacIntyre)
The Greatest Showman (dir. Michael Gracey)
Driftwood (dir. Paul Taylor)
Dig Two Graves (dir. Hunter Adams)
Spiderman: Homecoming (dir. Jon Watts)
Radio Mary (dir. Gary Walkow)


DUSTBIN
Housewife (dir. Can Evrenol)
Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (dir. Jake Kasdan)
Beauty and the Beast (dir. Bill Condon)


2016

Best_Krisha_Cinelation

Manchester by the Sea (dir. Kenneth Lonergan)
Krisha (dir. Trey Edward Shults)
Tower (dir. Keith Maitland)
Mountains May Depart (dir. Jia Zhangke)
The Last Family (dir. Jan P. Matuszynski)
The Handmaiden (dir. Chan-wook Park)
The Neon Demon (dir. Nicolas Winding Refn)
The Witch: A New England Folk-Tale (dir. Robert Eggers)
The Childhood of a Leader (dir. Brady Corbet)
Graduation (Bacalaureat) (dir. Cristian Mungiu)


HONOURABLE SELECTIONS (+5)

Best_HoracePete_Cinelation

HORACE & PETE (1916 – 2016)

Episodes 1 – 10 (dir. Louis C.K.)


Best_O.J.Simpson_MadeInAmerica

O.J.: MADE IN AMERICA

Parts 1 – 5 (dir. Ezra Edelman, 2016)


Best_Saulnier_GreenRoom_BlueRuin

THE CLUSTER FUCK TRILOGY

Green Room (dir. Jeremy Saulnier, 2016)
Blue Ruin (dir. Jeremy Saulnier, 2014)
Murder Party (dir. Jeremy Saulnier, 2007)


Best_Christine_Chubbuck_Kate

OFF THE AIR

Christine (dir. Antonio Campos, 2016)
Kate Plays Christine (dir. Robert Greene, 2016)


Best_DazedConfusedEverybodyBoyhoodSome_Cinelation

THE SAME AGE

Everybody Wants Some!! (dir. Richard Linklater, 2016)
Boyhood (dir. Richard Linklater, 2014)
Dazed and Confused (dir. Richard Linklater, 1993)


Little Men (dir. Ira Sachs)
Weiner-Dog (dir. Todd Solondz)
De Palma (dir. Noah Baumbach and Jake Paltrow)
Elle (dir. Paul Verhoeven)
Évolution (dir. Lucile Hadžihalilović)
Princess (dir. Tali Shalom-Ezer)
Nocternal Animals (dir. Tom Ford)
The Invitation (dir. Karyn Kusama)
A Monster Calls (dir. J.A. Bayona)
Creepy (dir. Kiyoshi Kurosawa)


The Fits (dir. Anna Rose Holmer)
Tale of Tales (dir. Matteo Garrone)
The Hunt for the Wilderpeople (dir. Taika Waititi)
April and the Extraordinary World (dir. Franck Ekinci and Christian Desmares)
Disorder (Maryland) (dir. Alice Winocour)
Tomcat (dir. Klaus Händl)
Brimstone (dir. Martin Koolhoven)
Little Sister (dir. Zach Clark)
Love & Friendship (dir. Whit Stillman)
All of a Sudden (Auf Einmal) (dir. Asli Özge)


MORE MOVIES (31-60)

Jackie / Neruda / The Club (dir. Pablo Larraín)
The Eyes of My Mother (dir. Nicolas Pesce)
Never Ever (À Jamais) (dir. Benoît Jacquot)
Paterson (dir. Jim Jarmusch)
Pervert Park (dir. Frida Barkfors and Lasse Barkfors)
Parents (dir. Christian Tafdrup)
The Love Witch (dir. Anna Biller)
Certain Women (dir. Kelly Reichardt)
After Love (dir. Joachim Lafosse)
Cameraperson (dir. Kirsten Johnson)


The Automatic Hate (dir. Justin Lerner)
Kubo and the Two Strings (dir. Travis Knight)
Dolores (dir. Michael Rössel)
13 Cameras (Slumlord) (dir. Victor Zarcoff)
Under the Shadow (dir. Babak Anvari)
Hell or High Water (dir. David Mackenzie)
Marija (dir. Michael Koch)
The Edge of Seventeen (dir. Kelly Fremon Craig)
Moonlight (dir. Barry Jenkins)
Arrival (dir. Denis Villeneuve)


Ethel & Ernest (dir. Roger Mainwood)
Always Shine (dir. Sophia Dakar)
Under the Sun (dir. Vitaliy Manskiy)
High-Rise (dir. Ben Wheatley)
The Innocents (Les Innocentes) (dir. Anne Fontaine)
Newtown (dir. Kim A. Snyder)
Toni Erdmann (dir. Maren Ade)
Pete’s Dragon (dir. David Lowery)
Rams (dir. Grímur Hákonarson)
The Phenom (dir. Noah Buschel)


MORE MOVIES (63-92)

War on Everyone (dir. John Michael McDonagh)
A Monster with a Thousand Heads (dir. Rodrigo Plá)
Les Démons (dir. Philippe Lesage)
Scarred Hearts (dir. Radu Jude)
You Never Had It: An Evening with Bukowski
(dir. Matteo Borgardt)
Blue Jay (dir. Alex Lehmann)
Born to be Blue (dir. Robert Budreau)
Aquarius (dir. Kleber Mendonça Filho)
Hail, Ceasar! (dir. Joel and Ethan Coen)
Sing Street (dir. John Carney)
How Heavy This Hammer (dir. Kazik Radwanski)


The People Garden (dir. Nadia Litz)
Sunset Song (dir. Terrance Davies)
The Salesman (dir. Asghar Farhadi)
The Happiest Day in the Life of Olli Maki
(Hymyilevä Mies) (dir. Juho Kuosmanen)
The Greasy Strangler (dir. Jim Hosking)
The Mermaid (dir. Stephen Chow)
Fences (dir. Denzel Washington)
I Smile Back (dir. Adam Salky)
Eye in the Sky (dir. Gavin Hood)
Fatima (dir. Philippe Faucon)


Train to Busan (dir. Sang-ho Yeon)
In Bed with Victoria (Victoria) (dir. Justine Triet)
The Confirmation (dir. Bob Nelson)
Life, Animated (dir. Roger Ross Williams)
The Girl with All the Gifts (dir. Colm McCarthy)
Staying Vertical (dir. Alain Guiraudie)
Queen of Katwe (dir. Mira Nair)
The Meddler (dir. Lorene Scafaria)
Things to Come (L’avenir) (dir. Mia Hansen-Løve)
The Witness (dir. James D. Solomon)


MORE MOVIES (93-122)

Viktoria (dir. Maya Vitkova)
A Bigger Splash (dir. Luca Guadagnino)
Blind Sun (dir. Joyce A. Nashawati)
Demon (dir. Marcin Wrona)
Original Bliss (Gleißendes Glück) (dir. Sven Taddicken)
The Unknown Girl (dir. Jean-Pierre Dardenne and Luc Dardenne)
Slack Bay (Ma Lotte) (dir. Bruno Dumont)
Silence (dir. Martin Scorsese)
King Jack (dir. Felix Thompson)
Prevenge (dir. Alice Lowe)


Men & Chicken (dir. Anders Thomas Jensen)
Richard Linklater: Dream Is Destiny (dir. Louis Black and Karen Bernstein)
The Wailing (dir. Na Hong-jin)
Holidays – Father’s Day (dir. Anthony Scott Burns)
Have You Seen My Movie? (dir. Paul Anton Smith)
Endless Poetry (dir. Alejandro Jodorowsky)
10 Cloverfield Lane (dir. Dan Trachtenberg)
After the Storm (dir. Hirokazu Korea)
20th Century Women (dir. Mike Mills)
Tom and the Farm (dir. Tony Stone)


Cosmos (dir. Andrzej Zulawski)
Darling (dir. Mickey Keating)
Hello Destroyer (dir. Kevan Funk)
In the Valley of Violence (dir. Ti West)
A Man Called Ove (dir. Hannes Holm)
Their Finest (dir. Lone Scherfig)
Sausage Party (dir. Greg Tiernan and Conrad Vernon)
Glassland (dir. Gerard Barrett)
Goat (dir. Andrew Neel)
Moana (dir. Ron Clements and John Musker)


MORE MOVIES (123-152)

13th (dir. Ava DuVernay)
Sin Alas (Without Wings) (dir. Ben Chace)
Mia Madre (dir. Nanni Moretti)
Aferim! (dir. Radu Jude)
Land and Shade (dir. César Augusto Acevedo)
I Don’t Belong Anywhere: The Cinema of Chantal Akerman
(dir. Marianne Lambert)
Beware the Slenderman (dir. Irene Taylor Brodsky)
La La Land (dir. Damien Chazelle)
Boundaries (Pays) (dir. Chloé Robichaud)
No Light and No Land Anywhere (dir.Amber Sealey)


Do Not Resist (dir. Craig Atkinson)
American Honey (dir. Andrea Arnold)
Beyoncé: Lemonade (dir. Kahlil Joseph and Beyoncé Knowles-Carter)
Marguerite (dir. Xavier Giannoli)
Old Stone (Lao Shi) (dir. Johnny Ma)
Midnight Special (dir. Jeff Nichols)
Don’t Think Twice (dir. Mike Birbiglia)
The Hollars (dir. John Krasinski)
Three (dir. Johnnie To)
First Girl I Loved (dir. Kerem Sanga)


Maggie’s Plan (dir. Rebecca Miller)
River (dir. Jamie M. Dagg)
Tickled (dir. David Farrier and Dylan Reeve)
Popstar: Never Stop Never Stopping
(dir. Akiva Schaffer and Jorma Taccone)
The Age of Shadows (dir. Jee-woon Kim)
Miss Hokusai (dir. Keiichi Hara)
Truman (dir. Cesc Gay)
Kung Fu Panda 3 (dir. Alessandro Carloni and Jennifer Yuh)
Klown Forever (dir. Mikkel Nørgaard)
Standing Tall (dir. Emmanuelle Bercot)


MORE MOVIES (153-192)

In Order of Disappearance (dir. Hans Petter Moland)
Hidden Figures (dir. Theodore Melfi)
Mean Dreams (dir. Nathan Morlando)
The Alchemist Cookbook (dir. Joel Potrykus)
Antibirth (dir. Danny Perez)
Hello, My Name is Doris (dir. Michael Showalter)
Southbound
The Way Out & The Way In (dir. Radio Silence)
Siren (dir. Roxanne Benjamin)
Accident (The Finest One – dir. David Bruckner)
Jailbreak (dir. Patrick Horvath)
Dementia (dir. Mike Testin)
Elvis and Nixon (dir. Liza Johnson)
Rouge One: A Star Wars Story (dir. Gareth Edwards)


Batman: The Killing Joke (dir. Sam Liu)
Bleak Street (dir. Arturo Ripstein)
Personal Shopper (dir. Olivier Assayas)
Rats (dir. Morgan Spurlock)
Captain Fantastic (dir. Matt Ross)
The Jungle Book (dir. Jon Favreau)
A Second Chance (dir. Susanne Bier)
Mascots (dir. Christopher Guest)
Valley of Love (dir. Guillaume Nicloux)
Dreams Rewired (dir. Manu Luksch and Martin Reinhart)


Neither Heaven Nor Earth (dir. Clément Cogitate)
The Lovers & the Despot (dir. Ross Adam and Robert Cannan)
Girls Lost (Pojkarna) (dir. Alexandra-Therese Keining)
Moka (dir. Frédéric Mermoud)
Ghostbusters (dir. Paul Feig)
The Nice Guys (dir. Shane Black)
Deadpool (dir. Tim Miller)
Pee Wee’s Big Holiday (dir. John Lee)
Hush (dir. Mike Flanagan)
Captain America: Civil War (dir. Joe Russo and Anthony Russo)


Don’t Breathe (dir. Fede Alvarez)
VHS Massacre: Cult Films and the Decline of Physical Media
(dir. Kenneth Powell and Thomas Edward Seymour)
Zootopia (dir. Byron Howard, Rich Moore and Jared Bush)
The Dressmaker (dir. Jocelyn Moorhouse)
The Finest Hours (dir. Craig Gillespie)
The Shallows (dir. Jaume Collet-Serra)
The Wave (dir. Roar Uthaug)
24×36 (dir. Kevin Burke)
For the Plasma (dir. Bingham Bryant and Kyle Molzan)
Phantom Boy (dir. Jean-Loup Felicioli and Alain Gagnol)


DUSTBIN
The Intestine (dir. Lev Lewis)


2015

Best_Anomalisa_Cinelation02

Anomalisa (dir. Duke Johnson and Charlie Kaufman)
45 Years (dir. Andrew Haigh)
Mad Max: Fury Road (Diesel Hue / Black and Chrome) (dir. George Miller)
The Diary of a Teenage Girl (dir. Marielle Heller)
The Lobster (dir. Yorgos Lanthimos)
Gett: The Trial of Viviane Amsalem (dir. Ronit Elkabetz and Shlomi Elkabetz)
Buzzard (dir. Joel Potrykus)
Something, Anything (dir. Paul Harrill)
Man from Reno (dir. Dave Boyle)
Louder Than Bombs (dir. Joachim Trier)


HONOURABLE SELECTIONS (+8)

Best_ActKillingLookSilence

BLOCK. LIGHT. REHEARSE. STRANGLE.

The Look of Silence (dir. Joshua Oppenheimer, 2015)
The Act of Killing: The Director’s Cut
(dir. Joshua Oppenheimer, Anonymous, Christine Cynn, 2013)


Best_HatefulEight

THE HATEFUL EIGHT in Glorious 70mm! (dir. Quentin Tarantino)


Best_GangsWasseypur_Cinelation

GANGS OF WASSEYPUR: Parts 1 and 2 (dir. Anurag Kashyap)


Best_GreyZone_Saul_Cinelation

Sonderkommandos’ Requiem

Son of Saul (Saul Fia) (dir. László Nemes, 2015)
The Grey Zone (dir. Tim Blake Nelson, 2002)


Best_JafarPanahi

FREE JAFAR PANAHI

Jafar Panahi’s Taxi (Taxi Tehran) (dir. Jafar Panahi, 2015)
Closed Curtain (Jafar Panahi and Kambuzia Partovi, 2013)
This Is Not a Film (In Film Nist)
(dir. Mojtaba Mirtahmasb and Jafar Panahi, 2012)


Best_QuayBrothers_StreetCrocodiles_Cinelation

THE QUAY BROTHERS in 35mm

Quay (dir. Christopher Nolan, 2015)
In Absentia (dir. Stephen Quay and Timothy Quay, 2000)
The Comb (dir. Stephen Quay and Timothy Quay, 1991)
Street of Crocodiles (dir. Stephen Quay and Timothy Quay, 1986)


Best_JohnBoorman_Hope_Queen

BILLY ROWAN (Age 9 and 18)

Queen & Country (dir. John Boorman, 2015)
Hope and Glory (dir. John Boorman, 1987)


Best_ShowMeHero_Cinelation

SHOW ME A HERO: THE MINISERIES

Parts 1 – 6 (dir. Paul Haggis)


Experimenter (dir. Michael Almereyda)
Carol (dir. Todd Haynes)
The Ocean of Helena Lee (dir. Jim Akin)
Love & Mercy (dir. Bill Pohlad)
Chronic (dir. Michel Franco)
Girlhood (Bande de Filles) (dir. Céline Sciamma)
Mustang (dir. Deniz Gamze Ergüven)
Breathe (Respire) (dir. Mélanie Laurent)
The Falling (dir. Carol Morley)
Nasty Baby (dir. Sebastián Silva)
CONTINUE READING ►

Print This Article

Movie Review: INCENDIES (2011)

Written by Christopher Beaubien • January 28, 2011 • Start the Discussion!

Platinum

The Elegance and Dread of an Equation

Nawal Marwan is dead. She is survived by her twin children Jeanne and Simon, both in their late twenties and living in Montreal. They sit before the notary Jean Lebel (Rémy Girard) who had employed Nawal (Lubna Azabal) as his secretary for years. He has always considered them all to be a part of his family. The room is still and unbearably quiet. As he reads Nawal’s final will and testament aloud, Jeanne (Mélissa Désormeaux-Poulin) and Simon (Maxim Gaudette) are disturbed by their mother’s final request. She wants to be buried naked facing the ground without a headstone to identify her. Where did this self-loathing come from? Jeanne keeps her composure and listens. Simon goes berserk over how cold and insane their mother was. He will not respect her wishes.

Professionally bound to secrecy about Nawal’s mysterious past, Jean emphasizes how grave this situation is: “Childhood is a knife stuck in the back of your throat. It cannot be easily removed.” Nawal will only accept a dignified burial on the condition that Jeanne and Simon accomplish a mission to redeem her. Two sealed letters lie on the notary’s desk. One is addressed to their estranged father whom they’ve thought was dead. The other one is news, a long-lost brother who was named “Nihad of May”. Their task is to find and then deliver their letters to them. Simon refuses to participate. After some soul-searching, Jeanne sets off to discover what regrets her mother had kept silent.

We cross back and forth between the divide of Jeanne’s daunting search and Nawal’s past. It is striking how much the two women resemble one another. Their determination and resolve is matched by their ethereal, solemn beauty. Their paths are separated only by decades as Jeanne follows her mother’s footprints in Lebanon from the North to the horrors in the South. For every startling chapter that closes on Nawal’s life, Jeanne comes much closer to solving the mystery. The question of ever figuring it out turns into another one supplemented by a great reluctance akin to rolling over a rock to expose the maggots underneath.

CONTINUE READING ►

Print This Article

The Best Films of 2009’s First Half

Written by Christopher Beaubien • July 19, 2009 • Start the Discussion!

best_2009_half

Moon (dir. Duncan Jones)
Goodbye Solo (dir. Ramin Bahrani)
(500) Days of Summer (dir. Marc Webb)
Nightwatching (dir. Peter Greenaway)
The Hurt Locker (dir. Kathryn Bigelow)


Coraline (dir. Henry Selick)
Gomorrah (dir. Matteo Garrone)
Polytechnique (dir. Denis Villeneuve)
Revanche (dir. Götz Spielmann)
Up (dir. Pete Docter and Bob Peterson)


Tokyo Sonata (dir. Kiyoshi Kurosawa)
Knowing (dir. Alex Proyas)
O’ Horten (dir. Bent Hamer)
Lymelife (As Seen at the TIFF 2008, dir. Derick Martini)
Drag Me To Hell (dir. Sam Raimi)


Print This Article

The Best Films of 2000

Written by Christopher Beaubien • April 20, 2008 • Start the Discussion!

American Psycho (dir. Mary Harron)
You Can Count On Me (dir. Kenneth Lonergan)
Werckmeister Harmonies (dir. Béla Tarr)
Panic (dir. Henry Bromell)
The Terrorist (dir. Santosh Sivan)
Yi Yi (dir. Edward Yang)
Shadow of the Vampire (dir. E. Elias Merhige)
Quills (dir. Philip Kaufman)
Girl on the Bridge (dir. Patrice Leconte)
Requiem for a Dream (dir. Darren Aronofsky)
Almost Famous (dir. Cameron Crowe)
Traffic (dir. Steven Soderbergh)
Sexy Beast (dir. Jonathan Glazer)
George Washington (dir. David Gordon Green)
Wonder Boys (dir. Curtis Hanson)
Code Unknown (dir. Michael Haneke)
Memento (dir. Christopher Nolan)
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (dir. Ang Lee)
Unbreakable (dir. M. Night Shyamalan)
Chicken Run (dir. Nick Park)
Dinner Rush (dir. Bob Giraldi)
The Claim (dir. Michael Winterbottom)
My Dog Skip (dir. Jay Russell)
Amores Perros (dir. Alejandro González Iñárritu)
Diamond Men (dir. Dan Cohen)
The Gleaners & I (dir. Agnès Varda)
Maelström (dir. Denis Villeneuve)
Dancer in the Dark (dir. Lars von Trier)
The Cell (dir. Tarsem)
Under the Sand (dir. François Ozon)
High Fidelity (dir. Stephen Frears)
The Contender (dir. Rob Lurie)
Best in Show (dir. Christopher Guest)
Pollock (dir. Ed Harris)
O Brother, Where Art Thou? (dir. Joel Coen)
Faithless (dir. Liv Ullmann)
In the Mood for Love (dir. Kar Wai Wong)
The Emperor’s New Groove (dir. Mark Dindal)
The Dish (dir. Rob Sitch)
The Widow of Saint-Pierre (dir. Patrice Leconte)
Ginger Snaps (dir. John Fawcett)
The Crimson Rivers (dir. Mathieu Kassovitz)
Everything Put Together (dir. Marc Forster)
Tigerland (dir. Joel Schumacher)
The Isle (dir. Ki-duk Kim)
Cast Away (dir. Robert Zemeckis)
Space Cowboys (dir. Clint Eastwood)
Dr. T & the Women (dir. Robert Altman)
Gladiator (dir. Ridley Scott)
Chuck & Buck (dir. Miguel Arteta)

Print This Article

MOVIE REVIEWS

Written by Christopher Beaubien • June 02, 2009 • Start the Discussion!

In Auteurical Order:

A

Alfredson, Tomas
Let the Right One In (2008)

Anderson, Wes
Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009)

Aronofsky, Darren
The Wrestler (2008)


B

Burstein, Nanette
American Teen (2008)


C

Castle, William
House on Haunted Hill (1959)

Coen, Joel and Ethan
Burn After Reading (2008)

Craven, Wes
The Deadly Friend (1986)


D

Daniels, Lee
Precious: Based on the Novel “Push” by Sapphire (2009)

Dante, Joe
Matinee (1993)

Durkin, Sean
Martha Marcy May Marlene (2011)


E


F


G

Greenaway, Peter
The Cook, The Thief, His Wife and Her Lover (1990)


H

Haigh, Andrew
Weekend (2011)


I


J


K

Kaufman, Charlie
Synecdoche, New York (2008)


L

Leigh, Mike
Happy-Go-Lucky (2008)

Linklater, Richard
Bernie (2012)

Lumet, Sidney
Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead (2007)


M

Malone, William
House on Haunted Hill (1999)

Marsh, James
Man on Wire (2008)

McDonagh, John
In Bruges (2008)

Melnick, Huck
Hardly Bear to Look at You (2009)

Moore, Michael
Slacker Uprising (2008)

Morris, Errol
Standard Operating Procedure (2008)


N

Nolan, Christopher
The Dark Knight (2008)


O


P

Puenzo, Lucía
XXY (2008)


R

Reichardt, Kelly
Wendy and Lucy (2008)


S

Scherfig, Lone
An Education (2009)

Selick, Henry
Coraline (2009)

Shyamalan, M. Night
The Happening (2008)

Singh, Tarsem
The Fall (2008)

Soderbergh, Steven
The Informant! (2009)

Spielberg, Steven
Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (2008)


T


U


V

Van Sant, Gus
Milk (2008)

Villeneuve, Denis
Incendies (2010)


W


X


Y


Z


2011

Do You Know the Movies in the Facets Video Logo?
The Curse of Colorization!

2010

Scene to be Seen: “Lost in Translation” (2003)
Movie Posters: “Life During Wartime” (2010) and Other Films by Todd Solondz
Whose Head is in the Header? (Currently Being Revised – 05/13)
Cinelaton: Redesign

2009

My Own Movie Poster Design of Werner Herzog’s “Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call New Orleans”
The 28th Annual Vancouver International Film Festival 2009 Opens
The Victims of Colorization
Obituary: Natasha Richardson (1963-2009)
DVD Releases: “Synecdoche, New York,” “Pinocchio,” “Let the Right One In” and More!
Shirley Walker’s Contribution to “Apocalypse Now” (1979)
The Best Films of 2008 (Back in January 2009)
If I chose the Oscar Nominees!

2008

Unique Trailers: “Taxidermia” (2006)
Woe, Originality, Woe!
Obituary: George Carlin (1937-2008)
Obituary: Stan Winston (1946-2008)
Scene To Be Seen: “Matinee” (1993)
The Term “Nuke The Fridge” Is A Dud!
Criterion Release of “Mishima” (1985) DVD Postponed
Obituary: Sydney Pollock (1934-2008)
Unique Trailers: “Nashville” (1975)
Scene To Be Seen: “The Deadly Friend” (1986)
Columbia Pictures Gives Us “Goosebumps”
A Retrospect on Robert Altman
Dissecting the Music of Eli Roth’s “Thanksgiving”
Ebert Speaks Again for “Dark City”

Print This Article